Home About Chat Users Issues Party Candidates Polling Firms Media News Polls Calendar Key Races United States President Senate House Governors International

New User Account
"A historical political resource." 
Email: Password:

  AB Legislative Assembly
INCUMBENT
  PartyUnited Conservative
Name United Conservative Party
Won04/16/2019
Votes63 (72.41%)
Margin39 (+44.83%)
Term04/17/2019 - 05/01/2023
Votes/Standings
  Popular Vote  United Conservative Party 0 19 +22.93%
Provincial Legislature
  Airdrie-Cochrane  Peter Guthrie 1 19 +40.75%
  Airdrie-East  Angela Pitt 2 19 +47.40%
  Athabasca-Barrhead-Westlock  Glenn van Dijken 2 19 +49.02%
  Banff-Kananaskis  Miranda Rosin 1 19 +9.31%
  Bonnyville-Cold Lake-St. Paul  Dave Hanson 2 19 +59.06%
  Brooks-Medicine Hat  Michaela Glasgo 1 19 +42.77%
  Calgary-Acadia  Tyler Shandro 1 19 +19.66%
  Calgary-Beddington  Josephine Pon 1 19 +17.39%
  Calgary-Bow  Demetrios Nicolaides 1 19 +21.74%
  Calgary-Buffalo  Joe Ceci 2 19 +9.70%
  Calgary-Cross  Mickey Amery 1 19 +16.89%
  Calgary-Currie  Nicholas Milliken 1 19 +0.84%
  Calgary-East  Peter Singh 1 19 +17.54%
  Calgary-Edgemont  Prasad Panda 1 19 +18.81%
  Calgary-Elbow  Doug Schweitzer 1 19 +13.80%
  Calgary-Falconridge  Devinder Toor 1 19 +0.61%
  Calgary-Fish Creek  Richard Gotfried 2 19 +32.73%
  Calgary-Foothills  Jason Luan 2 19 +24.56%
  Calgary-Glenmore  Whitney Issik 1 19 +23.63%
  Calgary-Hays  Richard William McIver 3 19 +37.78%
  Calgary-Klein  Jeremy Nixon 1 19 +7.72%
  Calgary-Lougheed  Jason Kenney 1 19 +41.22%
  Calgary-McCall  Irfan Sabir 2 19 +13.52%
  Calgary-Mountain View  Kathleen Ganley 2 19 +10.65%
  Calgary-North  Muhammad Yaseen 1 19 +24.16%
  Calgary-North East  Rajan Sawhney 1 19 +13.73%
  Calgary-North West  Sonya Savage 1 19 +24.87%
  Calgary-Peigan  Tanya Fir 1 19 +30.59%
  Calgary-Shaw  Rebecca Schulz 1 19 +39.69%
  Calgary-South East  Matt Jones 1 19 +42.25%
  Calgary-Varsity  Jason Copping 1 19 +2.71%
  Calgary-West  Mike Ellis 2 19 +40.66%
  Camrose  Jackie Lovely 1 19 +46.91%
  Cardston-Siksika  Joseph Schow 1 19 +57.55%
  Central Peace-Notley  Todd Loewen 2 19 +55.67%
  Chestermere-Strathmore  Leela Aheer 2 19 +52.87%
  Cypress-Medicine Hat  Drew Barnes 3 19 +41.04%
  Drayton Valley-Devon  Mark Smith 2 19 +54.48%
  Drumheller-Stettler  Nate Horner 1 19 +68.37%
  Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview  Deron Bilous 3 19 +14.48%
  Edmonton-Castle Downs  Nicole Goehring 2 19 +9.76%
  Edmonton-City Centre  David Shepherd 2 19 +44.25%
  Edmonton-Decore  Chris Nielsen 2 19 +7.67%
  Edmonton-Ellerslie  Rod Loyola 2 19 +13.04%
  Edmonton-Glenora  Sarah Hoffman 2 19 +28.90%
  Edmonton-Gold Bar  Marlin Schmidt 2 19 +30.18%
  Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood  Janis Irwin 1 19 +37.97%
  Edmonton-Manning  Heather Sweet 2 19 +11.85%
  Edmonton-McClung  Lorne Dach 2 19 +7.75%
  Edmonton-Meadows  Jasvir Deol 1 19 +13.94%
  Edmonton-Mill Woods  Christina Gray 2 19 +11.72%
  Edmonton-North West  David Eggen 4 19 +16.49%
  Edmonton-Riverview  Lori Sigurdson 2 19 +26.18%
  Edmonton-Rutherford  Richard Feehan 2 19 +19.92%
  Edmonton-South  Thomas Dang 2 19 +3.46%
  Edmonton-South West  Kaycee Madu 1 19 +4.07%
  Edmonton-Strathcona  Rachel Notley 4 19 +55.05%
  Edmonton-West Henday  Jon Carson 2 19 +2.59%
  Edmonton-Whitemud  Rakhi Pancholi 1 19 +9.74%
  Fort McMurray-Lac La Biche  Laila Goodridge 1 19 +41.82%
  Fort McMurray-Wood Buffalo  Tany Yao 2 19 +49.41%
  Fort Saskatchewan-Vegreville  Jackie Armstrong Homeniuk 1 19 +24.28%
  Grande Prairie  Tracy Allard 1 19 +41.40%
  Grande Prairie-Wapiti  Travis Toews 1 19 +60.01%
  Highwood  RJ Sigurdson 1 19 +55.75%
  Innisfail-Sylvan Lake  Devin Dreeshen 1 19 +61.02%
  Lac Ste. Anne-Parkland  Shane Getson 1 19 +42.34%
  Lacombe-Ponoka  Ron Orr 2 19 +56.38%
  Leduc-Beaumont  Brad Rutherford 1 19 +30.14%
  Lesser Slave Lake  Pat Rehn 1 19 +21.58%
  Lethbridge-East  Nathan Neudorf 1 19 +13.71%
  Lethbridge-West  Shannon Phillips 2 19 +0.93%
  Livingstone-Macleod  Roger Reid 1 19 +50.12%
  Maskwacis-Wetaskiwin  Rick Wilson 1 19 +40.38%
  Morinville-St. Albert  Dale Nally 1 19 +16.85%
  Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills  Nathan Cooper 2 19 +66.80%
  Peace River  Dan Williams 1 19 +47.11%
  Red Deer-North  Adriana LaGrange 1 19 +37.43%
  Red Deer-South  Jason Stephan 1 19 +34.77%
  Rimbey-Rocky Mountain House-Sundre  Jason Nixon 2 19 +72.54%
  Sherwood Park  Jordan Walker 1 19 +5.37%
  Spruce Grove-Stony Plain  Searle Turton 1 19 +30.00%
  St. Albert  Marie Renaud 2 19 +6.20%
  Strathcona-Sherwood Park  Nate Glubish 1 19 +20.25%
  Taber-Warner  Grant Hunter 2 19 +65.23%
  Vermilion-Lloydminster-Wainwright  Garth Rowswell 1 19 +68.91%
  West Yellowhead  Martin Long 1 19 +47.83%


Neighbors

Provincial Government DETAILS
Parents > Canada > Alberta  
Websitehttp://www.assembly.ab.ca/
Established 00, 0000
Disbanded Still Active
ContributorMonsieur
Last ModifiedRP April 16, 2015 10:47pm
Description

MAPS


HISTORY

Click For More History Details

RACES
Polls Close Description Takes Office

INFORMATION LINKS

PARTY REGISTRATION

DEMOGRAPHIC

MEDIA

EVENTS
Start Date End Date Type Title Contributor
May 05, 2015 09:00am May 05, 2015 10:00pm General Election Alberta, Canada Provinicial Legislature  RP 

BOOKS
Title Purchase Contributor

NEWS
Date Category Headline Article Contributor
Jan 04, 2010 08:00pm News Stelmach loses two Alberta MLAs to upstart party   Article Monsieur 
Feb 02, 2008 08:00pm Election Guide Klein expects reduced Tory victory in Alberta  Article Monsieur 
Jan 02, 2008 02:00pm News Alta. parties could merge for anticipated election  Article Monsieur 
Dec 03, 2004 12:00am News Health minister gets 'spanked' in cabinet shuffle  Article User 215 

DISCUSSION