Home About Chat Users Issues Party Candidates Polling Firms Media News Polls Calendar Key Races United States President Senate House Governors International

New User Account
"A historical political resource." 
Email: Password:

  Seattle Times
MEDIA DETAILS
Websitehttp://seattletimes.nwsource.com
CategoryNewspaper
Last ModifiedRalphie May 14, 2005 07:21am
DescriptionTraditionally a moderate Republican newspaper.

NEWS
Date Category Headline Article Contributor
Oct 17, 2012 09:10pm News Seattle Times' paid political ad drawing criticism  Article RP 
Apr 06, 2006 04:30pm News Citizens' committee wants to keep [Seattle] Times — P-I proceedings in court  Article Ralphie 

INFORMATION LINKS

VIDEO ADVERTISEMENTS
Start Date Candidate Category Ad Tone Lng Title Run Time Contributor

DISCUSSION
ENDORSEMENTS
WA District 08 - Nov 03, 2020 D Kim Schrier
WA State House District 43 Seat 2 - Open Primary - Aug 04, 2020 D Frank Chopp
WA District 10 - Blanket Primary - Aug 04, 2020 D Marilyn Strickland
WA Lt. Governor - Blanket Primary - Aug 04, 2020 D Dennis "Denny" Heck
WA State House District 11 Seat 1 - Open Primary - Aug 04, 2020 D David Hackney
WA State House District 31 Seat 2 - Open Primary - Aug 04, 2020 D Thomas R. Clark
WA State House District 36 Seat 2 - Open Primary - Aug 04, 2020 D Sarah Reyneveld
WA State House District 37 Seat 2 - Open Primary - Aug 04, 2020 D Chukundi Salisbury
WA State House District 44 Seat 2 - Open Primary - Aug 04, 2020 D Anne Anderson
WA US President - D Primary - Mar 10, 2020 D Amy Klobuchar
Bellevue City Council Pos. 5 - Nov 05, 2019 N Janice Zahn
Port of Seattle Commissioner - District 2 - Primary - Aug 06, 2019 R Grant Degginger
Port of Seattle Commissioner - District 5 - Primary - Aug 06, 2019 D Fred Felleman
Seattle City Council - District 1 - Primary - Aug 06, 2019 N Phillip Tavel
Seattle City Council - District 2 - Primary - Aug 06, 2019 D Mark A. Solomon
Seattle City Council - District 3 - Primary - Aug 06, 2019 D Egan Orion
Seattle City Council - District 4 - Primary - Aug 06, 2019 D Alex Pedersen
Seattle City Council - District 5 - Primary - Aug 06, 2019 R Ann Davison Sattler
Seattle City Council - District 6 - Primary - Aug 06, 2019 D Heidi Wills
Seattle City Council - District 7 - Primary - Aug 06, 2019 N Jim Pugel
Bellevue City Council Pos. 1 - Primary - Aug 06, 2019 N John Stokes
Bellevue City Council Pos. 3 - Primary - Aug 06, 2019 N Jeremy Barksdale
Bellevue City Council Pos. 7 - Primary - Aug 06, 2019 N Jennifer Robertson
WA District 08 - Nov 06, 2018 R Dino Rossi
WA US Senate - Nov 06, 2018 D Maria Cantwell
WA District 01 - Nov 06, 2018 D Suzan DelBene
WA District 06 - Nov 06, 2018 D Derek Kilmer
WA District 07 - Nov 06, 2018 D Pramila Jayapal
WA District 09 - Nov 06, 2018 D Adam Smith
WA State Senate District 21 - Open Primary - Aug 07, 2018 D Marko Liias
WA State Senate District 30 - Open Primary - Aug 07, 2018 R Mark Miloscia
WA State Senate District 31 - Open Primary - Aug 07, 2018 D Immaculate Ferreria
WA State Senate District 32 - Open Primary - Aug 07, 2018 D Jesse Salomon
WA State Senate District 33 - Open Primary - Aug 07, 2018 D Karen Keiser
WA State Senate District 34 - Open Primary - Aug 07, 2018 D Shannon Braddock
WA State Senate District 44 - Open Primary - Aug 07, 2018 D Steve Hobbs
WA State Senate District 48 - Open Primary - Aug 07, 2018 D Rodney Tom
WA State House District 1 Seat 1 - Open Primary - Aug 07, 2018 D Derek Stanford
WA State House District 1 Seat 2 - Open Primary - Aug 07, 2018 D Shelley Kloba
WA State House District 5 Seat 2 - Open Primary - Aug 07, 2018 R Paul Graves
WA State House District 31 Seat 2 - Open Primary - Aug 07, 2018 R Morgan Irwin
WA State House District 32 Seat 1 - Open Primary - Aug 07, 2018 D Keith Smith
WA State House District 32 Seat 2 - Open Primary - Aug 07, 2018 D Lauren Davis
WA State House District 37 Seat 2 - Open Primary - Aug 07, 2018 D Eric Pettigrew
WA State House District 41 Seat 1 - Open Primary - Aug 07, 2018 D Tana Senn
WA State House District 41 Seat 2 - Open Primary - Aug 07, 2018 D My-Linh Thai
WA State House District 43 Seat 2 - Open Primary - Aug 07, 2018 D Frank Chopp
WA State House District 47 Seat 1 - Open Primary - Aug 07, 2018 D Debra Entenman
WA State House District 47 Seat 2 - Open Primary - Aug 07, 2018 D Patrick Sullivan
WA State Senate District 45 - Special Election - Nov 07, 2017 R Jinyoung Lee Englund
Seattle, WA Mayor - Primary - Aug 01, 2017 D Jenny Durkan
WA Governor - Blanket Primary - Aug 07, 2012 R Rob McKenna
WA District 1 - Blanket Primary - Aug 07, 2012 D Steve Hobbs
WA US President - R Caucuses - Mar 03, 2012 R Mitt Romney
King County Council - District 6 Primary - Aug 16, 2011 D Richard E. Mitchell
WA District 8 - Nov 02, 2010 D Suzan DelBene
WA US Senate - Nov 02, 2010 D Patty Murray
WA Supreme Court - Pos. 1 Primary - Aug 17, 2010 R James Martin Johnson
WA District 8 - Blanket Primary - Aug 17, 2010 R Tim Dillon
WA District 8 - Blanket Primary - Aug 17, 2010 D Suzan DelBene
WA US Senate - Blanket Primary - Aug 17, 2010 D Patty Murray
WA US Senate - Blanket Primary - Aug 17, 2010 R Dino Rossi
WA State House District 47 Seat 1 - Open Primary - Aug 17, 2010 R Nancy Wyatt
Seattle City Attorney - Nov 03, 2009 D Pete Holmes
King County Assessor - Special - Nov 03, 2009 N Graham Albertini
WA Referendum 71 - Domestic Partnerships - Nov 03, 2009 YES Yes
King County Council - District 9 NP Primary - Aug 18, 2009 R Reagan Dunn
Seattle Mayor - NP Primary - Aug 18, 2009 D Gregory J. Nickels
Seattle Mayor - NP Primary - Aug 18, 2009 D Joe Mallahan
King County Executive - NP Primary - Aug 18, 2009 D Fred Jarrett
King County Executive - NP Primary - Aug 18, 2009 D Ross Hunter
Seattle City Council - Pos. 4 - Primary - Aug 18, 2009 D Sally Bagshaw
Seattle City Council - Pos. 6 - Primary - Aug 18, 2009 D Nick Licata
Seattle City Council - Pos. 6 - Primary - Aug 18, 2009 N Jessie Israel
Seattle City Council - Pos. 8 - Primary - Aug 18, 2009 D Robert Rosencrantz
Seattle City Council - Pos. 8 - Primary - Aug 18, 2009 D Jordan Royer
Port of Seattle Commissioner - District 3 - Aug 18, 2009 D Rob Holland
Port of Seattle Commissioner - District 4 - Aug 18, 2009 N Tom Albro
WA Initiative 1000 - Death With Dignity - Nov 04, 2008 YES Yes
WA Governor - Nov 04, 2008 R Dino Rossi
WA - District 08 - Nov 04, 2008 R Dave Reichert
WA Commissioner of Public Lands - Nov 04, 2008 D Peter Goldmark
WA Superintendent of Public Instruction - Nov 04, 2008 D Teresa "Terry" Bergeson
WA Treasurer - Nov 04, 2008 R Allan Martin
WA US President - Nov 04, 2008 D Barack Obama
WA Lt. Governor - Nov 04, 2008 R Marcia McCraw
WA Insurance Commissioner - Nov 04, 2008 D Myron "Mike" Kreidler
WA Auditor - Nov 04, 2008 D Brian Sonntag
WA Secretary of State - Nov 04, 2008 R Sam Reed
WA Attorney General - Nov 04, 2008 R Rob McKenna
WA State House District 36 Seat 1 - Open Primary - Aug 19, 2008 D Reuven Carlyle
WA House - District 46 Seat 1 - All Party Primary - Aug 19, 2008 D Scott White
WA Secretary of State - Blanket Primary - Aug 19, 2008 R Sam Reed
WA Auditor - Blanket Primary - Aug 19, 2008 D Brian Sonntag
WA Supreme Court - Pos. 4 Primary - Aug 19, 2008 D Charles William Johnson
WA Supreme Court - Pos. 3 - Aug 19, 2008 N Michael Bond
WA US President - D Primary - Feb 19, 2008 D Barack Obama
WA US President - R Primary - Feb 19, 2008 R John McCain
WA US President - D Caucus - Feb 09, 2008 D Barack Obama
Seattle City Council - Pos. 3 - Nov 06, 2007 D Bruce Harrell
Seattle City Council - Pos. 7 - Nov 06, 2007 D Timothy Burgess
King County [WA] Prosecuting Attorney - Special D Primary - Aug 21, 2007 D Bill Sherman
WA District 5 - Nov 07, 2006 R Cathy McMorris Rodgers
WA US Senate - Nov 07, 2006 R Mike McGavick
WA Supreme Court - Pos. 2 - Nov 07, 2006 R Stephen Johnson
City of Seattle Referendum 1 - Strip Club Restrictions - Nov 07, 2006 YES Yes
WA State Senate District 44 - Nov 07, 2006 R Dave Schmidt
WA State Senate District 32 - Nov 07, 2006 D Darlene Fairley
WA State House District 1 Seat 2 - Nov 07, 2006 D Mark Ericks
WA State Senate District 30 - Nov 07, 2006 D Tracey Eide
WA State Senate District 31 - Nov 07, 2006 D Yvonne Kinoshita Ward
WA State Senate District 33 - Nov 07, 2006 D Karen Keiser
WA State Senate District 47 - Nov 07, 2006 D Claudia Kauffman
WA State Senate District 26 - Nov 07, 2006 D Derek Kilmer
WA State Senate District 48 - Nov 07, 2006 D Rodney Tom
WA State Senate District 45 - Nov 07, 2006 LBT Toby Nixon
WA Initiative 920 - Repeal state estate tax - Nov 07, 2006 YES Yes
WA Initiative 933 - Require compensation when regulation diminishes the use or value of private property - Nov 07, 2006 NO No
WA District 2 - Nov 07, 2006 D Rick Larsen
WA - District 08 - Nov 07, 2006 R Dave Reichert
WA House District 32 Seat 1 - Nov 07, 2006 D Maralyn Chase
WA House District 32 Seat 2 - Nov 07, 2006 D Ruth LeCocq Kagi
WA House District 44 Seat 1 - Nov 07, 2006 D Hans Dunshee
WA House District 44 Seat 2 - Nov 07, 2006 D John Lovick
WA House District 38 Seat 1 - Nov 07, 2006 D John R. McCoy
WA House District 30 Seat 1 - Nov 07, 2006 R Mark Miloscia
WA House District 30 Seat 2 - Nov 07, 2006 R Mahlon "Skip" Priest
WA House District 31 Seat 1 - Nov 07, 2006 R Dan Roach
WA House District 31 Seat 2 - Nov 07, 2006 R Janice "Jan" Shabro
WA House District 33 Seat 1 - Nov 07, 2006 D Shay Schual-Berke
WA House District 47 Seat 1 - Nov 07, 2006 D Geoff Simpson
WA House District 47 Seat 2 - Nov 07, 2006 D Patrick Sullivan
WA House District 23 Seat 1 - Nov 07, 2006 D Sherry Appleton
WA House District 23 Seat 2 - Nov 07, 2006 R Beverly Woods
WA House District 26 Seat 1 - Nov 07, 2006 D Patricia Lantz
WA House District 26 Seat 2 - Nov 07, 2006 D Larry Seaquist
WA House District 48 Seat 1 - Nov 07, 2006 D Ross Hunter
WA House District 48 Seat 2 - Nov 07, 2006 D Deborah Eddy
WA House District 45 Seat 1 - Nov 07, 2006 R Jeffrey Possinger
WA House District 45 Seat 2 - Nov 07, 2006 D Larry Springer
WA House District 41 Seat 2 - Nov 07, 2006 D Judy Clibborn
WA House District 41 Seat 1 - Nov 07, 2006 D Fred Jarrett
WA Supreme Court - Pos. 8 Primary - Sep 19, 2006 N Gerry Alexander
WA Supreme Court - Pos. 2 Primary - Sep 19, 2006 R Stephen Johnson
WA Supreme Court - Pos. 9 Primary - Sep 19, 2006 N Tom Chambers
WA State Senate District 47 - D Primary - Sep 19, 2006 D Claudia Kauffman
WA House District 43 Seat 1 - D Primary - Sep 19, 2006 D Bill Sherman
WA House District 26 Seat 2 - R Primary - Sep 19, 2006 R Trent England
Port of Seattle Commissioner - Pos. 4 - Nov 08, 2005 D Patricia Davis
King County Council District 1 - D Primary - Sep 20, 2005 D Carolyn Edmonds
WA Supreme Court - Pos. 1 - Nov 02, 2004 D Mary Kay Becker
WA Initiative 892 - Nov 02, 2004 NO No
WA Initiative 872 - Nov 02, 2004 YES Yes
WA US President - Nov 02, 2004 D John Kerry
WA Initiative 884 - Nov 02, 2004 YES Yes
WA Superintendent of Public Instruction - Nov 02, 2004 D Teresa "Terry" Bergeson
WA Secretary of State - Nov 02, 2004 R Sam Reed
WA - District 08 - Nov 02, 2004 D Dave Ross
WA Lt. Governor - Nov 02, 2004 D Brad Owen
WA Treasurer - Nov 02, 2004 D Mike Murphy
WA Auditor - Nov 02, 2004 D Brian Sonntag
WA Commissioner of Public Lands - Nov 02, 2004 R Doug Sutherland
WA Insurance Commissioner - Nov 02, 2004 D Myron "Mike" Kreidler
WA Attorney General - Nov 02, 2004 R Rob McKenna
WA Governor - Nov 02, 2004 R Dino Rossi
WA Attorney General - D Primary - Sep 14, 2004 D Mark Sidran
WA District 5 - R Primary - Sep 14, 2004 R Cathy McMorris Rodgers
WA Superintendent of Public Instruction - NP Primary - Sep 14, 2004 D Teresa "Terry" Bergeson
WA Attorney General - R Primary - Sep 14, 2004 R Rob McKenna
WA District 02 - R Primary - Sep 14, 2004 R Suzanne Sinclair
WA - District 08 - D Primary - Sep 14, 2004 D Alex Alben
WA - District 08 - R Primary - Sep 14, 2004 R Diane Tebelius
Metropolitan King County Council District 12 - Nov 04, 2003 R David Irons Jr.
Metropolitan King County Council District 9 - Special Election - Nov 04, 2003 D Barbara Heavey
Seattle City Council - Pos. 5 - Nov 04, 2003 D Margaret Pageler
Port of Seattle Commissioner District 5 - Nov 04, 2003 R Clare Nordquist
Port of Seattle Commissioner District 2 - Nov 04, 2003 R Bob Edwards
Seattle Mayor - Nov 06, 2001 D Mark Sidran
WA US President - Nov 07, 2000 R George W. Bush
WA State Senate District 43 - Special Blanket Primary - Sep 19, 1995 D Pat Thibaudeau
WA Governor - Nov 03, 1964 R Daniel J. Evans
WA Governor - Nov 06, 1956 R Emmett T. Anderson
WA Governor - Nov 04, 1952 R Arthur B. Langlie
WA Governor - Blanket Primary - Sep 09, 1952 D Charles W. Hodde