County Government |
|
County Attorney |
|
Chuck Sinnard
|
2 |
22 |
+94.87%
|
|
County Auditor |
|
Julia Helm
|
1 |
20 |
+23.10%
|
|
County Recorder |
|
ReNae Arnold
|
1 |
22 |
+10.92%
|
|
County Sheriff |
|
Chad Leonard
|
1 |
20 |
+94.95%
|
|
County Treasurer |
|
Mitch Hambleton
|
2 |
22 |
+94.60%
|
County Board |
|
Supervisor District 1 |
|
Brad Golightly
|
2 |
22 |
+11.30%
|
|
Supervisor District 2 |
|
Mark Hanson
|
1 |
20 |
+12.59%
|
|
Supervisor District 3 |
|
Kim Chapman
|
2 |
22 |
+93.34%
|
City |
| Adel
| |
6,153 |
| Bouton
| |
127 |
| Clive *
| |
18,601 |
| Dallas Center
| |
1,901 |
| Dawson
| |
116 |
| De Soto
| |
915 |
| Dexter
| |
640 |
| Granger
| |
1,654 |
| Grimes *
| |
15,392 |
| Linden
| |
200 |
| Minburn
| |
325 |
| Perry
| |
7,836 |
| Redfield
| |
731 |
| Urbandale *
| |
45,680 |
| Van Meter
| |
1,484 |
| Waukee
| |
23,940 |
| West Des Moines *
| |
68,723 |
| Woodward
| |
1,346 |
Town Government |
| Linn Township
| |
|
Township |
| Adams Township
| |
|
| Adel Township
| |
|
| Beaver Township
| |
|
| Boone Township
| |
|
| Colfax Township
| |
|
| Dallas Township
| |
|
| Des Moines Township
| |
|
| Grant Township
| |
|
| Lincoln Township
| |
|
| Spring Valley Township
| |
|
| Sugar Grove Township
| |
|
| Union Township
| |
|
| Van Meter Township
| |
|
| Walnut Township
| |
|
| Washington Township
| |
|
Unincorporated |
| Booneville
| |
|
Attached Containers |
Marketing Area |
| Des Moines-Ames, IA
| |
|
Sub-Races |
3.65% |
Governor |
|
Kim Reynolds |
22 |
24,403 |
54.70% |
-3.34% |
3.65% |
Secretary of State |
|
Paul D. Pate |
22 |
25,706 |
58.43% |
-1.62% |
3.66% |
Auditor |
|
Rob Sand |
22 |
23,443 |
53.36% |
+3.27% |
3.65% |
Treasurer |
|
Michael L. Fitzgerald |
22 |
22,942 |
52.38% |
+3.70% |
3.64% |
Secretary of Agriculture |
|
Mike Naig |
22 |
25,442 |
58.46% |
-2.67% |
3.65% |
Attorney General |
|
Tom Miller |
22 |
23,144 |
52.75% |
+3.64% |
3.31% |
President |
|
Donald J. Trump |
20 |
27,987 |
49.96% |
-3.13% |
3.32% |
Senate Class II |
|
Joni Ernst |
20 |
28,727 |
51.72% |
-0.02% |
3.62% |
Senate Class III |
|
Chuck Grassley |
22 |
23,286 |
52.80% |
-3.22% |
14.19% |
IA - District 03 |
|
Zach Nunn |
22 |
22,814 |
51.72% |
+1.46% |
15.14% |
IA State House 023
|
|
Ray Bubba Sorensen |
22 |
1,706 |
96.71% |
-1.15% |
4.92% |
IA State House 031
|
|
Mary Madison |
22 |
377 |
53.86% |
-2.63% |
56.10% |
IA State House 046
|
|
Dan Gehlbach |
22 |
4,604 |
56.93% |
+1.37% |
31.28% |
IA State House 047
|
|
Carter Nordman |
22 |
2,059 |
55.07% |
-10.06% |
2.51% |
IA State Senate 16 |
|
Claire Celsi |
22 |
367 |
52.35% |
-5.76% |
27.43% |
IA State Senate 23 |
|
Jack Whitver |
22 |
4,552 |
56.34% |
-2.30% |
3.59% |
Supreme Court Justice Seat 6 |
|
Dana Oxley |
22 |
21,133 |
66.65% |
-0.33% |
3.66% |
Right to Keep and Bear Arms Amendment |
|
Yes |
22 |
25,321 |
60.18% |
-4.99% |
|
Adair
Adams
Allamakee
Appanoose
Audubon
Benton
Black Hawk
Boone
Bremer
Buchanan
Buena Vista
Butler
Calhoun
Carroll
Cass
Cedar
Cerro Gordo
Cherokee
Chickasaw
Clarke
Clay
Clayton
Clinton
Crawford
Dallas
Davis
Decatur
Delaware
Des Moines
Dickinson
Dubuque
Emmet
Fayette
Floyd
Franklin
Fremont
Greene
Grundy
Guthrie
Hamilton
Hancock
Hardin
Harrison
Henry
Howard
Humboldt
Ida
Iowa
Jackson
Jasper
Jefferson
Johnson
Jones
Keokuk
Kossuth
Lee
Linn
Louisa
Lucas
Lyon
Madison
Mahaska
Marion
Marshall
Mills
Mitchell
Monona
Monroe
Montgomery
Muscatine
O'Brien
Osceola
Page
Palo Alto
Plymouth
Pocahontas
Polk
Pottawattamie
Poweshiek
Ringgold
Sac
Scott
Shelby
Sioux
Story
Tama
Taylor
Union
Van Buren
Wapello
Warren
Washington
Wayne
Webster
Winnebago
Winneshiek
Woodbury
Worth
Wright
| RACES |
|
|
Polls Close |
Description |
Takes Office |
| INFORMATION LINKS |
|
|
| VOTER REGISTRATION |
|
|
| DEMOGRAPHIC |
|
|
Population |
|
Demographic |
Amount |
% |
As Of |
Contributor |
Population |
99,678 |
100.00% |
Apr 01, 2020 |
ev |
Race |
Sex |
| MEDIA |
|
|
|