Home About Chat Users Issues Party Candidates Polling Firms Media News Polls Calendar Key Races United States President Senate House Governors International

New User Account
"A historical political resource." 
Email: Password:

  US Vice President - R Convention
RACE DETAILS
Parents > United States > U.S. Executive > U.S. Vice President
OfficeVice President
TypeRepublican Primary Election
Filing Deadline June 01, 1868 - 12:00pm Central
Polls Open June 05, 1868 - 06:00am Central
Polls Close June 06, 1868 - 08:00pm Central
Term Start March 04, 1869 - 12:00pm
Term End March 04, 1873 - 12:00pm
Turnout 0.00% Total Population
ContributorThomas Walker
Last ModifiedChronicler November 18, 2006 04:05pm
Data SourcesConvention Decisions and Voting Records - Bain & Parris
Description Schuyler Colfax was nominated for Vice President on the fifth ballot, after shifts.

VP Balloting, RNC 1868
Contender: Ballot1st2d 3d 4th5th before shifts5th after shifts
Schuyler Colfax115145165186226541
Benjamin F. Wade14717017820620738
Reuben E. Fenton12614413914413969
Henry Wilson11911410187560
Andrew G. Curtain514540000
Hannibal Hamlin28302525200
James Speed2200000
Scattering4000222

LAST GENERAL ELECTION
  PartyNational Union Won11/08/1864
NameAndrew Johnson Votes212 (90.99%)
Term03/04/1865 - 04/15/1865 Margin191 (+81.97%)
NEXT GENERAL ELECTION
  PartyRepublican Won11/03/1868
NameSchuyler Colfax Votes214 (72.79%)
Term03/04/1869 - 03/03/1873 Margin134 (+45.58%)
NEXT GENERAL ELECTION
RaceUS Vice President 11/03/1868
MAP
World Countries Map MAP

CANDIDATES
Photo
Name Speaker of the House Schuyler Colfax President Pro Tempore Benjamin F. Wade Gov. Reuben E. Fenton Sen. Henry Wilson Gov. Andrew G. Curtin Vice President Hannibal Hamlin Attorney General James Speed
PartyRepublican Republican Republican Republican Republican Republican Republican
Campaign Logo
Uncertified Votes541 (46.88%) 207 (17.94%) 144 (12.48%) 119 (10.31%) 51 (4.42%) 30 (2.60%) 22 (1.91%)
Margin0 (0.00%) -334 (-28.94%) -397 (-34.40%) -422 (-36.57%) -490 (-42.46%) -511 (-44.28%) -519 (-44.97%)
Predict Avg.0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Cash On Hand $-- $-- $-- $-- $-- $-- $--
Website
Entry Date -- -- -- -- -- -- --
Bar
MATCHUP POLLS (0 from 0 pollsters)
ENDORSEMENTS
Endorsements
MORE CANDIDATES
Photo  
Name Sen. James Harlan Sen. Jonathan A. "John" Creswell Sen. Samuel C. Pomeroy Rep. William D. Kelley  
PartyRepublican Republican Republican Republican  
Campaign Logo  
Uncertified Votes16 (1.39%) 14 (1.21%) 6 (0.52%) 4 (0.35%)  
Margin-525 (-45.49%) -527 (-45.67%) -535 (-46.36%) -537 (-46.53%)  
Predict Avg.0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%  
Cash On Hand $-- $-- $-- $--  
Website  
Entry Date -- -- -- --  
MATCHUP POLLS (0 from 0 pollsters)
ENDORSEMENTS
Endorsements
 


EVENTS
Start Date End Date Type Title Contributor

VIDEO ADVERTISEMENTS
Start Date Candidate Category Ad Tone Lng Title Run Time Contributor

INFORMATION LINKS

NEWS
Date Category Headline Article Contributor

DISCUSSION