Home About Chat Users Issues Party Candidates Polling Firms Media News Polls Calendar Key Races United States President Senate House Governors International

New User Account
"A historical political resource." 
Email: Password:

  VA District 01 - Special R Convention
RACE DETAILS
Parents > United States > Virginia > VA - District 01
OfficeHouse of Representatives
TypeRepublican Primary Election
Filing Deadline October 17, 2007 - 05:00am Central
Polls Open November 10, 2007 - 06:00am Central
Polls Close November 10, 2007 - 04:00pm Central
Term Start December 12, 2007 - 03:00pm
Term End January 03, 2009 - 12:00pm
Turnout 0.52% Total Population
ContributorArmyDem
Last ModifiedIndyGeorgia August 20, 2016 03:08pm
Data SourcesCombined vote total posted (with 560 votes added to Wittman's total based off his uncontested nomination on the 6th ballot)
Description

Convention Balloting
Candidate 1st2nd3rd4th5th
Wittman 67.3382.5595.08120.24160.5
Jost 110.95126.51137.64146200.38
Bowditch82.77105.43103.41105.81107.76
Davis85.8585.3100.5498.391.36
Black60.8659.8564.1389.64
Bowden56.2962.4859.6
Caprara42.3337.88
Jones21.83
O'Neill13.54
Corderman13.04
Quartel4.77

LAST GENERAL ELECTION
  PartyRepublican Won11/07/2006
NameJo Ann S. Davis Votes143,889 (62.96%)
Term01/03/2007 - 10/06/2007 Margin62,806 (+27.48%)
NEXT GENERAL ELECTION
  PartyRepublican Won12/11/2007
NameRob Wittman Votes42,772 (60.77%)
Term12/12/2007 - 01/03/2009 Margin16,490 (+23.43%)
NEXT GENERAL ELECTION
RaceVA District 01 - Special Election 12/11/2007
MAP

Curve
Embed Code Data

CANDIDATES
Photo
Name St. Rep. Rob Wittman Paul C. Jost Sherwood Bowditch Chuck Davis St. Rep. Richard H. "Dick" Black James Atticus "Jim" Bowden David Caprara
PartyRepublican Republican Republican Republican Republican Republican Republican
Campaign Logo
Uncertified Votes1,086 (32.33%) 721 (21.47%) 505 (15.03%) 461 (13.72%) 274 (8.16%) 178 (5.30%) 80 (2.38%)
Margin0 (0.00%) -365 (-10.87%) -581 (-17.30%) -625 (-18.61%) -812 (-24.17%) -908 (-27.03%) -1,006 (-29.95%)
Predict Avg.0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Cash On Hand $-- $-- $-- $-- $-- $-- $--
Website [Website] [Website] [Website]
Entry Date 00/00/2007 00/00/2007 00/00/2007 00/00/2007 00/00/2007 00/00/2007 00/00/2007
Bar
MATCHUP POLLS (0 from 0 pollsters)
ENDORSEMENTS
Endorsements
MORE CANDIDATES
Photo  
Name Catesby Jones Kevin O'Neill David Corderman Rob Quartel  
PartyRepublican Republican Republican Republican  
Campaign Logo  
Uncertified Votes22 (0.66%) 14 (0.42%) 13 (0.39%) 5 (0.15%)  
Margin-1,064 (-31.68%) -1,072 (-31.91%) -1,073 (-31.94%) -1,081 (-32.18%)  
Predict Avg.0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%  
Cash On Hand $-- $-- $-- $--  
Website  
Entry Date 00/00/2007 00/00/2007 00/00/2007 00/00/2007  
MATCHUP POLLS (0 from 0 pollsters)
ENDORSEMENTS
Endorsements
 


EVENTS
Start Date End Date Type Title Contributor

VIDEO ADVERTISEMENTS
Start Date Candidate Category Ad Tone Lng Title Run Time Contributor

INFORMATION LINKS

NEWS
Date Category Headline Article Contributor

DISCUSSION