Home About Chat Users Issues Party Candidates Polling Firms Media News Polls Calendar Key Races United States President Senate House Governors International

New User Account
"A historical political resource." 
Email: Password:

  AL Governor - D Primary
RACE DETAILS
Parents > United States > Alabama > Governor
OfficeGovernor
TypeDemocratic Primary Election
Filing Deadline April 03, 1930 - 12:00pm Central
Polls Open May 25, 1930 - 06:00am Central
Polls Close May 25, 1930 - 11:00pm Central
Term Start January 19, 1931 - 12:00pm
Term End January 14, 1935 - 12:00pm
Turnout 7.43% Total Population
ContributorThomas Walker
Last ModifiedRBH September 06, 2007 05:45pm
Data SourcesSouthern Primaries and Elections, 1920-1949, p. 10
Description Since no candidate won a majority, the second choice votes for Miller and Davis were added up to determine a winner.

Alabama Governor Primary Balloting
Contender 1st choice 2nd choice total
B. M. Miller77066999487060
Davis709661067381639
Finnell193209867
McCall190046467
Carnley78342819
Brown25181512

LAST GENERAL ELECTION
  PartyDemocratic Won11/02/1926
NameBibb Graves Votes93,432 (81.22%)
Term01/17/1927 - 01/19/1931 Margin71,827 (+62.44%)
NEXT GENERAL ELECTION
  PartyDemocratic Won11/04/1930
NameBenjamin M. Miller Votes155,034 (61.82%)
Term01/19/1931 - 01/14/1935 Margin59,289 (+23.64%)
NEXT GENERAL ELECTION
RaceAL Governor 11/04/1930
MAP
United States 1912 - 1959 MAP

CANDIDATES
Photo  
Name Benjamin M. Miller W. C. Davis W. Finnell Charles C. McCall J. A. Carnley Watt T. Brown  
PartyDemocratic Democratic Democratic Democratic Democratic Democratic  
Campaign Logo  
Uncertified Votes (0.00% in)77,066 (39.18%) 70,966 (36.08%) 19,320 (9.82%) 19,004 (9.66%) 7,834 (3.98%) 2,518 (1.28%)  
Margin0 (0.00%) -6,100 (-3.10%) -57,746 (-29.36%) -58,062 (-29.52%) -69,232 (-35.20%) -74,548 (-37.90%)  
Estimated Final154,132 (39.18%) 141,932 (36.08%) 38,640 (9.82%) 38,008 (9.66%) 15,668 (3.98%) 5,036 (1.28%)  
Predict Avg.0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%  
Cash On Hand $-- $-- $-- $-- $-- $--  
Website  
Entry Date -- -- -- -- -- --  
Bar
MATCHUP POLLS (0 from 0 pollsters)
ENDORSEMENTS
Endorsements
 


EVENTS
Start Date End Date Type Title Contributor

VIDEO ADVERTISEMENTS
Start Date Candidate Category Ad Tone Lng Title Run Time Contributor

INFORMATION LINKS

NEWS
Date Category Headline Article Contributor

DISCUSSION