Home About Chat Users Issues Party Candidates Polling Firms Media News Polls Calendar Key Races United States President Senate House Governors International

"A historical political resource." 
Email: Password:

  Antigua and Barbuda Labour
POLITICAL PARTY DETAILS
Color    
AbbreviationABLP
Websitehttps://www.ablpantigua.com/
CountryAntigua and Barbuda
Established1946-05-18
Disbanded0000-00-00
ContributorPicimpalious
Last EditedIndyGeorgia - July 30, 2021 11:24pm
DescriptionLeft-of-center party founded by Antigua and Barbuda's 2nd prime minister Lester Bird (March 9, 1994 – August 24, 2004). The ABLP dominated the nation for almost 40 years (and, it was contended, the Bird Family for about 30 of those 40 years until Lester Bird's defeat in 2012). The ABLP has been led by Antigua and Barbuda's current prime minister (since June 13, 2014) Gaston Browne.

BOOKS
Title Purchase Contributor

EVENTS
Start Date End Date Type Title Contributor

NEWS
Date Category Headline Article Contributor

DISCUSSION
INFORMATION LINKS

USERS
None

MOST RECENT RACES
03/29/2021 Barbuda Council Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party Lost 0.00% (-100.00%)
03/21/2018 AB Parliament - St. John's Rural South Daryl Matthew Won 63.48% (+30.73%)
03/21/2018 AB Parliament - St. Peter Asot Michael Won 73.90% (+49.34%)
03/21/2018 AB Parliament - St. John's Rural East Maria Browne Won 66.23% (+36.54%)
03/21/2018 AB Parliament - St. Phillip North Robin Yearwood Won 71.35% (+42.70%)
03/21/2018 AB Parliament - St. John's Rural North Charles Fernandez Won 60.37% (+23.01%)
03/21/2018 AB Parliament - St. Phillip South Lennox Weston Won 50.74% (+2.12%)
03/21/2018 Antigua & Barbuda House of Representatives Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party Won 88.24% (+82.35%)
03/21/2018 AB Parliament - St. Mary's North Molwyn Joseph Won 60.67% (+21.34%)
03/21/2018 AB Parliament - St. Paul Paul Chet Greene Won 59.66% (+21.73%)
03/21/2018 Antigua & Barbuda Prime Minister Gaston Browne Won 88.24% (+82.35%)
03/21/2018 AB Parliament - St. John's City West Gaston Browne Won 71.53% (+43.79%)
03/21/2018 AB Parliament - St. Mary's South Samantha N. Marshall Won 50.35% (+1.66%)
03/21/2018 AB Parliament - Barbuda Arthur Nibbs Lost 42.73% (-12.85%)
03/21/2018 AB Parliament - St. John's City East Melford Nicholas Won 54.81% (+10.91%)
03/21/2018 A&B MP - All Saints East & St. Luke Colin James Lost 47.85% (-0.35%)
03/21/2018 AB Parliament - St. John's City South Steadroy "Cutie" Benjamin Won 70.31% (+42.42%)
03/21/2018 AB Parliament - All Saints West Michael Browne Won 54.67% (+10.96%)
03/21/2018 AB Parliament - St. John's Rural West Londel Benjamin Won 51.06% (+5.49%)
03/21/2018 AB Parliament - St. George Dean Jonas Won 56.97% (+17.26%)