Home About Chat Users Issues Party Candidates Polling Firms Media News Polls Calendar Key Races United States President Senate House Governors International

New User Account
"A historical political resource." 
Email: Password:

  Rusk
City
 Ladysmith  3,414
Village
 Bruce   
 Conrath   
 Glen Flora   
 Hawkins   
 Ingram   
 Sheldon   
 Tony   
 Weyerhaeuser   
Town
 Town of Atlanta   
 Town of Big Bend   
 Town of Big Falls   
 Town of Cedar Rapids   
 Town of Dewey   
 Town of Flambeau   
 Town of Grant   
 Town of Grow   
 Town of Hawkins   
 Town of Hubbard   
 Town of Lawrence   
 Town of Marshall   
 Town of Murry   
 Town of Richland   
 Town of Rusk   
 Town of South Fork   
 Town of Strickland   
 Town of Stubbs   
 Town of Thornapple   
 Town of True   
 Town of Washington   
 Town of Wilkinson   
 Town of Willard   
 Town of Wilson   
Attached Containers
Marketing Area
 La Crosse-Eau Claire, WI    

Sub-Races
% Of Total VotesOfficeRusk WinnerYrRusk Votes% of Sub% Vs. Full Race
0.23% Governor   Scott Walker 18 3,797 62.26% +13.81%
0.23% Attorney General   Brad Schimel 18 3,675 61.12% +12.36%
0.23% Secretary of State   Jay Schroeder 18 3,565 59.54% +12.36%
0.23% Treasurer   Travis Hartwig 18 3,542 59.52% +12.75%
0.24% President   Donald Trump 16 4,564 64.39% +17.17%
0.23% Senate Class I   Leah Vukmir 18 3,381 55.92% +11.39%
0.24% Senate Class III   Ron Johnson 16 4,229 60.47% +10.30%
1.88% WI - District 07   Sean Duffy 18 3,881 64.10% +3.99%
0.31% 2000 Statewide Referendum: Extend Right to Vote to Adult Children of US Citizens   Yes 00 3,788 59.21% -2.79%
0.40% 2003 Statewide Referendum: Right to fish, hunt, trap and take game.   Yes 03 2,976 91.68% +9.63%
0.37% 2005 Statewide Referendum: County Officeholder Terms   Yes 05 1,848 69.24% -5.89%
0.27% 2006 Statewide Referendum: Death Penalty (Advisory)   Yes 06 3,848 66.76% +11.24%
0.27% 2006 Statewide Referendum: Definition of Marriage   Yes 06 3,848 66.76% +7.32%
0.36% 2008 Statewide Referendum: Prohibit Partial Veto Authority   Yes 08 1,824 62.15% -8.46%
0.27% Elimination of state treasurer   No 18 1,706 65.92% +4.20%
0.31% Supreme Court Justice ('09)   Shirley Abrahamson 09 1,368 55.91% -3.77%
0.25% Supreme Court Justice ('06)   Rebecca Bradley 16 2,818 56.68% +4.45%
0.32% Supreme Court Justice ('13)   Patience Drake "Pat" Roggensack 13 1,596 60.52% +3.16%
0.27% Supreme Court Justice ('08)   Michael Screnock 18 1,524 55.62% +11.43%

County DETAILS
Parents > United States > Wisconsin > Counties  
Established May 11, 1901
Disbanded Still Active
ContributorRP
Last ModifiedAndy July 22, 2012 03:36pm
DescriptionKnown as "Gates County" from May 11, 1901 to June 19, 1905.

MAPS
WI Rusk County Municipalities -


Adams Ashland Barron Bayfield Brown Buffalo Burnett Calumet Chippewa Clark Columbia Crawford Dane Dodge Door Douglas Dunn Eau Claire Florence Fond du Lac Forest Grant Green Green Lake Iowa Iron Jackson Jefferson Juneau Kenosha Kewaunee La Crosse Lafayette Langlade Lincoln Manitowoc Marathon Marinette Marquette Menominee Milwaukee Monroe Oconto Oneida Outagamie Ozaukee Pepin Pierce Polk Portage Price Racine Richland Rock Rusk Sauk Sawyer Shawano Sheboygan St. Croix Taylor Trempealeau Vernon Vilas Walworth Washburn Washington Waukesha Waupaca Waushara Winnebago Wood
RACES
Polls Close Description Takes Office

INFORMATION LINKS

PARTY REGISTRATION

DEMOGRAPHIC
Population
Race
Sex

MEDIA

EVENTS
Start Date End Date Type Title Contributor

BOOKS
Title Purchase Contributor

NEWS
Date Category Headline Article Contributor

DISCUSSION