Home About Chat Users Issues Party Candidates Polling Firms Media News Polls Calendar Key Races United States President Senate House Governors International

New User Account
"A historical political resource." 
Email: Password:

  BC Legislative Assembly
INCUMBENT
  PartyNew Democratic
Name British Columbia New Democratic Party
Won10/24/2020
Votes57 (65.52%)
Margin29 (+33.33%)
Term10/24/2020 - 10/24/2024
Leadership
 Speaker   
Votes/Standings
  Popular Vote  British Columbia New Democratic Party 0 20 +14.04%
Provincial Legislature
  Abbotsford South  Bruce Banman 1 20 +9.30%
  Abbotsford West  Mike de Jong 7 20 +9.03%
  Abbotsford-Mission  Pam Alexis 1 20 +2.95%
  Boundary-Similkameen  Roly Russell 1 20 +13.13%
  Burnaby North  Janet Routledge 2 20 +27.11%
  Burnaby-Deer Lake  Anne Kang 2 20 +24.81%
  Burnaby-Edmonds  Raj Chouhan 5 20 +35.36%
  Burnaby-Lougheed  Katrina Chen 2 20 +34.44%
  Cariboo North  Coralee Oakes 3 20 +14.06%
  Cariboo-Chilcotin  Lorne Doerkson 1 20 +18.79%
  Chilliwack  Dan Coulter 1 20 +12.71%
  Chilliwack-Kent  Kelli Paddon 1 20 +5.74%
  Columbia River-Revelstoke  Doug Clovechok 2 20 +9.05%
  Coquitlam-Burke Mountain  Fin Donnelly 1 20 +18.72%
  Coquitlam-Maillardville  Selina Robinson 3 20 +31.10%
  Courtenay-Comox  Ronna-Rae Leonard 2 20 +20.72%
  Cowichan Valley  Sonia Furstenau 2 20 +4.01%
  Delta North  Ravi Kahlon 2 20 +23.41%
  Delta South  Ian Paton 2 20 +17.83%
  Esquimalt-Metchosin  Mitzi Jayne Dean 2 20 +35.15%
  Fraser-Nicola  Jackie Tegart 3 20 +2.06%
  Kamloops-North Thompson  Peter Gordon Milobar 2 20 +0.86%
  Kamloops-South Thompson  Todd Stone 3 20 +18.54%
  Kelowna West  Ben Stewart 3 20 +15.89%
  Kelowna-Lake Country  Norm Letnick 4 20 +28.70%
  Kelowna-Mission  Renee Merrifield 1 20 +18.36%
  Kootenay East  Tom Glenn Shypitka 2 20 +25.73%
  Kootenay West  Katrine Conroy 5 20 +43.97%
  Langford-Juan de Fuca  John Horgan 5 20 +51.22%
  Langley  Andrew Mercier 1 20 +13.08%
  Langley East  Megan Dykeman 1 20 +9.00%
  Maple Ridge-Mission  Bob D'Eith 2 20 +21.40%
  Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows  Lisa Marie Beare 2 20 +26.81%
  Mid Island-Pacific Rim  Josie Osborne 1 20 +37.89%
  Nanaimo  Sheila Malcolmson 1 20 +31.40%
  Nanaimo-North Cowichan  Doug Routley 5 20 +19.69%
  Nechako Lakes  John Rustad 5 20 +17.90%
  Nelson-Creston  Brittny Anderson 1 20 +9.65%
  New Westminster  Jennifer Whiteside 1 20 +41.23%
  North Coast  Jennifer Rice 3 20 +49.92%
  North Island  Michele Babchuk 1 20 +26.72%
  North Vancouver-Lonsdale  Bowinn Ma 2 20 +32.44%
  North Vancouver-Seymour  Susie Chant 1 20 +11.13%
  Oak Bay-Gordon Head  Murray Rankin 1 20 +25.60%
  Parksville-Qualicum  Adam Walker 1 20 +6.53%
  Peace River North  Dan Davies 2 20 +21.46%
  Peace River South  Mike Bernier 3 20 +20.67%
  Penticton  Dan Ashton 3 20 +10.48%
  Port Coquitlam  Mike Farnworth 6 20 +43.23%
  Port Moody-Coquitlam  Rick Glumac 2 20 +23.25%
  Powell River-Sunshine Coast  Nicholas Simons 5 20 +18.42%
  Prince George-Mackenzie  Mike Morris 3 20 +16.80%
  Prince George-Valemount  Shirley Bond 6 20 +28.58%
  Richmond North Centre  Teresa Wat 3 20 +11.43%
  Richmond South Centre  Henry Yao 1 20 +1.35%
  Richmond-Queensborough  Aman Singh 1 20 +8.50%
  Richmond-Steveston  Kelly Greene 1 20 +6.48%
  Saanich North and the Islands  Adam Olsen 2 20 +22.96%
  Saanich South  Lana Popham 4 20 +31.45%
  Shuswap  Greg Kyllo 3 20 +17.31%
  Skeena  Ellis Ross 2 20 +7.61%
  Stikine  Nathan Cullen 1 20 +25.45%
  Surrey South  Stephanie Cadieux 4 20 +4.29%
  Surrey-Cloverdale  Mike Starchuk 1 20 +16.16%
  Surrey-Fleetwood  Jagrup Brar 4 20 +30.21%
  Surrey-Green Timbers  Rachna Singh 2 20 +19.19%
  Surrey-Guildford  Garry Begg 2 20 +30.66%
  Surrey-Newton  Harry Bains 5 20 +35.09%
  Surrey-Panorama  Jinny Sims 2 20 +12.18%
  Surrey-Whalley  Bruce Ralston 5 20 +44.80%
  Surrey-White Rock  Trevor Halford 1 20 +0.83%
  Vancouver-Fairview  George Heyman 3 20 +28.75%
  Vancouver-False Creek  Brenda Bailey 1 20 +9.63%
  Vancouver-Fraserview  George Chow 2 20 +21.80%
  Vancouver-Hastings  Niki Sharma 1 20 +41.02%
  Vancouver-Kensington  Mable Elmore 4 20 +34.72%
  Vancouver-Kingsway  Adrian Dix 5 20 +46.20%
  Vancouver-Langara  Michael Lee 2 20 +7.15%
  Vancouver-Mount Pleasant  Melanie Mark 2 20 +46.88%
  Vancouver-Point Grey  David Eby 3 20 +19.91%
  Vancouver-Quilchena  Andrew Wilkinson 3 20 +27.47%
  Vancouver-West End  Spencer Chandra Herbert 4 20 +42.21%
  Vernon-Monashee  Harwinder Kaur Sandhu 1 20 +1.52%
  Victoria-Beacon Hill  Grace Lore 1 20 +24.67%
  Victoria-Swan Lake  Rob Fleming 5 20 +31.78%
  West Vancouver-Capilano  Karin Kirkpatrick 1 20 +23.30%
  West Vancouver-Sea to Sky  Jordan Sturdy 3 20 +0.24%


Provincial Government DETAILS
Parents > Canada > British Columbia  
Established 00, 0000
Disbanded Still Active
ContributorMonsieur
Last ModifiedIndyGeorgia September 22, 2020 03:25pm
Description The BC Legislature is composed of 79 Members of the Legislative Assembly (MLAs) elected in separate districts ("ridings") across the province. The current electoral system is "first past the post" - no majority necessary for a victory.

MAPS


HISTORY

Click For More History Details

RACES
Polls Close Description Takes Office

INFORMATION LINKS

VOTER REGISTRATION

MEDIA

EVENTS
Start Date End Date Type Title Contributor

BOOKS
Title Purchase Contributor

NEWS
Date Category Headline Article Contributor

DISCUSSION
[View All
1
Previous Messages]