Home About Chat Users Issues Party Candidates Polling Firms Media News Polls Calendar Key Races United States President Senate House Governors International

New User Account
"A historical political resource." 
Email: Password:

  Wright
County Government
  County Auditor/Treasurer  Robert J. Hiivala 2 18 +98.44%
  County Sheriff  Sean A. Deringer 1 18 +2.17%
  County Attorney  Tom Kelly 2 18 +98.49%
 Soil and Water Supervisors   
County Commission
  County Commission District 1  Christine Husom 2 18 +30.46%
  County Commission District 2  Darek Vetsch 1 20 +11.31%
  County Commission District 3  Mark Daleiden 2 18 +23.83%
  County Commission District 4  Mary L. Wetter 1 20 +2.14%
  County Commission District 5  Mike Kaczmarek 1 20 +30.83%
City
 Albertville  7,044
 Annandale  3,228
 Buffalo  15,453
 Clearwater  1,735
 Cokato  2,694
 Delano  5,464
 Hanover  2,938
 Howard Lake  1,962
 Maple Lake  2,059
 Monticello  12,759
 Montrose  2,847
 Otsego  13,571
 Rockford  4,316
 South Haven  187
 St. Michael  16,399
 Waverly  1,357
Township
 Albion Township   
 Buffalo Township   
 Chatham Township   
 Clearwater Township   
 Cokato Township   
 Corinna Township   
 Franklin Township   
 French Lake Township   
 Maple Lake Township   
 Marysville Township   
 Middleville Township   
 Monticello Township   
 Rockford Township   
 Silver Creek Township   
 Southside Township   
 Stockholm Township   
 Victor Township   
 Woodland Township   
School District
 0111-01 Watertown-Mayer Public School District  *  
 0466-01 Dassel-Cokato Public School District  *  
 0876-01 Annandale Public School District   
 0877-01 Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose Public School District   
 0879-01 Delano Public School District   
 0881-01 Maple Lake Public School District   
 0882-01 Monticello Public School District   
 0883-01 Rockford Public School District   
 0885-01 St. Michael-Albertville School District   
 2687-01 Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted   
Attached Containers
Marketing Area
 Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN   

Sub-Races
% Of Total VotesOfficeWright WinnerYrWright Votes% of Sub% Vs. Full Race
2.29% Governor   Jeff Johnson 18 34,992 59.07% +16.64%
2.27% Secretary of State   John Howe 18 34,854 60.42% +16.80%
2.28% Auditor   Pam Myhra 18 34,056 59.00% +15.78%
2.29% Attorney General   Doug Wardlow 18 35,988 61.67% +16.59%
2.52% President   Donald Trump 20 51,973 63.05% +17.77%
2.29% Senate Class I   Jim Newberger 18 30,571 51.43% +15.21%
2.51% Senate Class II   Jason Lewis 20 48,173 59.72% +16.22%
19.37% MN - District 06   Tom Emmer 20 55,899 70.00% +4.30%
7.69% MN State House 15B   Shane Mekeland 20 1,275 66.41% -4.14%
99.13% MN State House 29A   Joe McDonald 20 17,724 70.51% +0.22%
2.52% MN State House 30A   Paul Novotny 20 367 59.67% -6.56%
103.90% MN State House 30B   Eric Lucero 20 18,194 65.05% -0.87%
5.08% MN State Senate 18   Scott Newman 20 1,631 73.11% +1.76%
104.69% MN State Senate 29   Bruce D. Anderson 20 31,300 62.18% -1.05%
55.53% MN State Senate 30   Mary E. Kiffmeyer 20 19,060 66.49% -0.76%
2.31% Gay Marriage Ban   Yes 12 38,157 56.03% +8.59%
2.32% Voter ID   Yes 12 39,993 59.53% +12.58%

County DETAILS
Parents > United States > Minnesota > MN Counties  
Websitehttps://www.co.wright.mn.us/
Established 00, 0000
Disbanded Still Active
ContributorRP
Last ModifiedRP December 22, 2017 09:20am
Description There are five Wright County Commissioners who each represent populations between 22,742 and 27,072. Terms alternate between two and four years.

MAPS
Wright County, MN Commissioners Jan 1, 2013-Jan 1, 2023


Wright County, MN Cities -


MN School Districts -


Aitkin Anoka Becker Beltrami Benton Big Stone Blue Earth Brown Carlton Carver Cass Chippewa Chisago Clay Clearwater Cook Cottonwood Crow Wing Dakota Dodge Douglas Faribault Fillmore Freeborn Goodhue Grant Hennepin Houston Hubbard Isanti Itasca Jackson Kanabec Kandiyohi Kittson Koochiching Lac Qui Parle Lake Lake of the Woods Le Sueur Lincoln Lyon Mahnomen Marshall Martin McLeod Meeker Mille Lacs Morrison Mower Murray Nicollet Nobles Norman Olmsted Otter Tail Pennington Pine Pipestone Polk Pope Ramsey Red Lake Redwood Renville Rice Rock Roseau Scott Sherburne Sibley St. Louis Stearns Steele Stevens Swift Todd Traverse Wabasha Wadena Waseca Washington Watonwan Wilkin Winona Wright Yellow Medicine
HISTORY
Click For History Details

RACES
Polls Close Description Takes Office

INFORMATION LINKS

VOTER REGISTRATION
Pty Amount % Yr Chg As Of Contributor
N 87,361 100.00% +0.00% Nov 03, 2020 RP

MEDIA

EVENTS
Start Date End Date Type Title Contributor

BOOKS
Title Purchase Contributor

NEWS
Date Category Headline Article Contributor

DISCUSSION