Home About Chat Users Issues Party Candidates Polling Firms Media News Polls Calendar Key Races United States President Senate House Governors International

New User Account
"A historical political resource." 
Email: Password:

  St. Louis
County Government
  County Auditor/Treasurer  Nancy Nilsen 1 18 +24.63%
  County Sheriff  Ross Litman 2 18 +97.11%
  County Attorney  Mark S. Rubin 2 18 +98.25%
 Soil and Water Supervisors   
County Commission
  County Commission District 1  Frank Jewell 2 18 +22.25%
  County Commission District 2  Patrick Boyle 1 16 +32.84%
  County Commission District 3  Beth Olson 1 16 +13.90%
  County Commission District 4  Paul McDonald 1 18 +11.00%
  County Commission District 5  Keith Musolf 0 19 +4.69%
  County Commission District 6  Keith Nelson 2 18 +14.57%
  County Commission District 7  Michael A. Jugovich 1 16 +5.21%
City
 Aurora  1,682
 Babbitt  1,475
 Biwabik  969
 Brookston  141
 Buhl  1,000
 Chisholm  4,976
 Cook  574
 Duluth  86,265
 Ely  3,460
 Eveleth  3,718
 Floodwood  528
 Gilbert  1,799
 Hermantown  9,414
 Hibbing  16,361
 Hoyt Lakes  2,017
 Iron Junction  86
 Kinney  169
 Leonidas  52
 McKinley  128
 Meadowlands  134
 Mountain Iron  2,869
 Orr  267
 Proctor  3,057
 Rice Lake  235
 Tower  500
 Virginia  8,712
 Winton  172
Township
 Alango Township   
 Alborn Township   
 Alden Township   
 Angora Township   
 Arrowhead Township   
 Ault Township   
 Balkan Township   
 Bassett Township   
 Beatty Township   
 Biwabik Township   
 Breitung Township   
 Brevator Township   
 Camp 5 Township   
 Canosia Township   
 Cedar Valley Township   
 Cherry Township   
 Clinton Township   
 Colvin Township   
 Cotton Township   
 Crane Lake Township   
 Culver Township   
 Duluth Township   
 Eagles Nest Township   
 Ellsburg Township   
 Elmer Township   
 Embarrass Township   
 Fairbanks Township   
 Fayal Township   
 Field Township   
 Fine Lakes Township   
 Floodwood Township   
 Fredenberg Township   
 French Township   
 Gnesen Township   
 Grand Lake Township   
 Great Scott Township   
 Greenwood Township   
 Halden Township   
 Industrial Township   
 Kabetogama Township   
 Kelsey Township   
 Kugler Township   
 Lakewood Township   
 Lavell Township   
 Leiding Township   
 Linden Grove Township   
 McDavitt Township   
 Meadowlands Township   
 Midway Township   
 Morcom Township   
 Morse Township   
 Ness Township   
 New Independence Township   
 Normanna Township   
 North Star Township   
 Northland Township   
 Owens Township   
 Pequaywan Township   
 Pike Township   
 Portage Township   
 Prairie Lake Township   
 Sandy Township   
 Solway Township   
 Stoney Brook Township   
 Sturgeon Township   
 Toivola Township   
 Van Buren Township   
 Vermilion Lake Township   
 Waasa Township   
 White Township   
 Willow Valley Township   
 Wuori Township   
Unorganized Territories
 Birch Lake Territory   
 Gheen Territory   
 Hay Lake Territory   
 Janette Lake Territory   
 Makinen Territory   
 McCormack Territory   
 Nett Lake Territory   
 Northeast St. Louis Territory   
 Northwest St. Louis Territory   
 Potshot Lake Territory   
 Sand Lake Territory   
 Whiteface Reservoir   
School District
 0381-01 Lake Superior Public School District  *  
 0695-01 Chisholm Public School District   
 0696-01 Ely Public School District   
 0698-01 Floodwood Public School District   
 0700-01 Hermantown Public School District   
 0701-01 Hibbing Public School District   
 0704-01 Proctor Public School District   
 0706-01 Virginia Public School District   
 0707-01 Nett Lake Public School District   
 0709-01 Duluth Public School District   
 0712-01 Mountain Iron-Buhl School District   
 2142-01 St. Louis County School District   
 2154-01 Eveleth-Gilbert School District   
 2711-01 Mesabi East School District   
Marketing Area
 Duluth, MN-Superior, WI   *  

Sub-Races
% Of Total VotesOfficeSt. Louis WinnerYrSt. Louis Votes% of Sub% Vs. Full Race
3.84% Governor   Tim Walz 18 60,383 60.72% +6.87%
3.81% Secretary of State   Steve Simon 18 58,261 60.07% +7.82%
3.86% Auditor   Julie Blaha 18 55,476 56.74% +7.39%
3.85% Attorney General   Keith M. Ellison 18 55,969 56.98% +8.01%
3.82% President   Hillary Clinton 16 57,769 51.39% +4.94%
3.84% Senate Class I   Amy Klobuchar 18 66,058 66.18% +5.87%
3.84% Senate Class II   Tina Smith 18 60,187 60.55% +7.58%
31.75% MN - District 08   Joe Radinovich 18 57,108 57.24% +12.06%
41.74% MN State House 03A   Rob Ecklund 18 4,722 57.05% -2.37%
86.98% MN State House 03B   Mary Murphy 18 10,627 59.72% -0.32%
74.25% MN State House 06A   Julie Sandstede 18 8,350 63.10% +1.07%
4.92% MN State House 11A   Mike Sundin 18 579 65.13% +6.83%
64.42% MN State Senate 03   Thomas "Tom" M. Bakk 16 17,126 60.46% -0.90%
87.88% MN State Senate 06   David J. Tomassoni 16 23,208 63.05% +0.36%
100.00% MN State Senate 07   Erik Simonson 16 27,677 65.50% +0.00%
2.07% MN State Senate 11   Stu Lourey 19 186 57.41% +11.51%
3.94% Gay Marriage Ban   No 12 63,663 54.78% +3.59%
3.95% Voter ID   No 12 70,887 61.85% +8.79%

County DETAILS
Parents > United States > Minnesota > MN Counties  
Websitehttp://www.stlouiscountymn.gov/
Established 00, 0000
Disbanded Still Active
ContributorServo
Last ModifiedRP January 22, 2018 05:11pm
Description Seven people are elected as St. Louis County Commissioners, serving staggered four year terms. Commissioners work to provide services to people and communities while overseeing the cost of such services.

MAPS
St. Louis County, MN Commissioners Jan 1, 2013-Jan 1, 2023


St. Louis County, MN Cities -


MN School Districts -


Aitkin Anoka Becker Beltrami Benton Big Stone Blue Earth Brown Carlton Carver Cass Chippewa Chisago Clay Clearwater Cook Cottonwood Crow Wing Dakota Dodge Douglas Faribault Fillmore Freeborn Goodhue Grant Hennepin Houston Hubbard Isanti Itasca Jackson Kanabec Kandiyohi Kittson Koochiching Lac Qui Parle Lake Lake of the Woods Le Sueur Lincoln Lyon Mahnomen Marshall Martin McLeod Meeker Mille Lacs Morrison Mower Murray Nicollet Nobles Norman Olmsted Otter Tail Pennington Pine Pipestone Polk Pope Ramsey Red Lake Redwood Renville Rice Rock Roseau Scott Sherburne Sibley St. Louis Stearns Steele Stevens Swift Todd Traverse Wabasha Wadena Waseca Washington Watonwan Wilkin Winona Wright Yellow Medicine
HISTORY
Click For History Details

RACES
Polls Close Description Takes Office

INFORMATION LINKS

VOTER REGISTRATION
Pty Amount % Yr Chg As Of Contributor
N 123,699 100.00% +1.58% Nov 08, 2016 RP

MEDIA

EVENTS
Start Date End Date Type Title Contributor

BOOKS
Title Purchase Contributor

NEWS
Date Category Headline Article Contributor

DISCUSSION