Home About Chat Users Issues Party Candidates Polling Firms Media News Polls Calendar Key Races United States President Senate House Governors International

New User Account
"A historical political resource." 
Email: Password:

  Polk
County Government
  Sheriff  Jim Tadman 1 18 +15.69%
  Attorney  Greg Widseth 1 18 +96.80%
 Soil and Water Supervisors   
County Commission
 County Commission District 1   
  County Commission District 2  Warren Strandell 1 18 +98.99%
 County Commission District 3   
  County Commission District 4  Joan Lee 1 18 +18.82%
 County Commission District 5   
City
 Beltrami  107
 Climax  267
 Crookston  7,891
 East Grand Forks  8,601
 Erskine  503
 Fertile  842
 Fisher  435
 Fosston  1,527
 Gully  66
 Lengby  86
 McIntosh  625
 Mentor  153
 Nielsville  90
 Trail  46
 Winger  220
Township
 Andover Township   
 Angus Township   
 Bager Township   
 Belgium Township   
 Brandsvold Township   
 Brandt Township   
 Brislet Township   
 Bygland Township   
 Chester Township   
 Columbia Township   
 Crookston Township   
 Eden Township   
 Esther Township   
 Euclid Township   
 Fairfax Township   
 Fanny Township   
 Farley Township   
 Fisher Township   
 Garden Township   
 Garfield Township   
 Gentilly Township   
 Godfrey Township   
 Grand Forks Township   
 Grove Park-Tilden Township   
 Gully Township   
 Hammond Township   
 Helgeland Township   
 Higdem Township   
 Hill River Township   
 Hubbard Township   
 Huntsville Township   
 Johnson Township   
 Kertsonville Township   
 Keystone Township   
 King Township   
 Knute Township   
 Lessor Township   
 Liberty Township   
 Lowell Township   
 Nesbit Township   
 Northland Township   
 Onstad Township   
 Parnell Township   
 Queen Township   
 Reis Township   
 Rhinehart Township   
 Roome Township   
 Rosebud Township   
 Russia Township   
 Sandsville Township   
 Scandia Township   
 Sletten Township   
 Sullivan Township   
 Tabor Township   
 Tynsid Township   
 Vineland Township   
 Winger Township   
 Woodside Township   
School District
 0592-01 Climax-Shelly Public Schools   
 0593-01 Crookston Public School District   
 0595-01 East Grand Forks Public School District   
 0599-01 Fertile-Beltrami School District   
 0600-01 Fisher Public School District   
 0601-01 Fosston Public School District   
 0630-01 Red Lake Falls Public School District  *  
 2176-01 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo School District  *  
 2311-01 Clearbrook-Gonvick School District  *  
 2609-01 Win-E-Mac School District   
 2906-01 Red Lake County Central Public Schools  *  
Attached Containers
Marketing Area
 Fargo-Valley City, ND   *  

Sub-Races
% Of Total VotesOfficePolk WinnerYrPolk Votes% of Sub% Vs. Full Race
0.46% Governor   Jeff Johnson 18 6,736 57.10% +14.68%
0.46% Secretary of State   John Howe 18 6,619 57.00% +13.37%
0.46% Auditor   Pam Myhra 18 6,529 56.26% +13.03%
0.46% Attorney General   Doug Wardlow 18 6,650 57.25% +12.17%
0.48% President   Donald J. Trump 20 9,865 63.26% +17.98%
0.46% Senate Class I   Jim Newberger 18 5,785 48.71% +12.49%
0.48% Senate Class II   Jason Lewis 20 8,559 55.94% +12.45%
4.22% MN - District 07   Michelle L. Fischbach 20 7,596 49.49% -3.91%
77.57% MN State House 01B   Debbie "Deb" Kiel 20 10,696 70.31% -0.59%
37.43% MN State Senate 01   Mark Johnson 20 10,050 66.84% -2.79%
0.50% Gay Marriage Ban   Yes 12 9,547 64.59% +17.14%
0.50% Voter ID   Yes 12 8,142 56.42% +9.48%

County DETAILS
Parents > United States > Minnesota > MN Counties  
Websitehttp://www.co.polk.mn.us/
Established 00, 0000
Disbanded Still Active
ContributorRP
Last ModifiedRP November 28, 2017 09:03pm
Description

MAPS
Polk County, MN Commissioners Jan 1, 2013-Jan 1, 2023


Polk County, MN Cities -


MN School Districts -


Aitkin Anoka Becker Beltrami Benton Big Stone Blue Earth Brown Carlton Carver Cass Chippewa Chisago Clay Clearwater Cook Cottonwood Crow Wing Dakota Dodge Douglas Faribault Fillmore Freeborn Goodhue Grant Hennepin Houston Hubbard Isanti Itasca Jackson Kanabec Kandiyohi Kittson Koochiching Lac Qui Parle Lake Lake of the Woods Le Sueur Lincoln Lyon Mahnomen Marshall Martin McLeod Meeker Mille Lacs Morrison Mower Murray Nicollet Nobles Norman Olmsted Otter Tail Pennington Pine Pipestone Polk Pope Ramsey Red Lake Redwood Renville Rice Rock Roseau Scott Sherburne Sibley St. Louis Stearns Steele Stevens Swift Todd Traverse Wabasha Wadena Waseca Washington Watonwan Wilkin Winona Wright Yellow Medicine
HISTORY
Click For History Details

RACES
Polls Close Description Takes Office

INFORMATION LINKS

VOTER REGISTRATION

MEDIA

EVENTS
Start Date End Date Type Title Contributor

BOOKS
Title Purchase Contributor

NEWS
Date Category Headline Article Contributor

DISCUSSION