Home About Chat Users Issues Party Candidates Polling Firms Media News Polls Calendar Key Races United States President Senate House Governors International

New User Account
"A historical political resource." 
Email: Password:

  Dakota
County Government
  County Sheriff  Tim Leslie 2 18 +97.87%
  County Attorney  James C. Backstrom 2 18 +97.87%
 Soil and Water Supervisors   
County Commission
   County Commissioner District 1  Mike Slavik 2 18 +98.10%
  County Commissioner District 2  Kathleen A. Gaylord 2 18 +20.17%
   County Commissioner District 3  Laurie Halverson 1 20 +25.70%
   County Commissioner District 4  Joe Atkins 2 20 +97.45%
  County Commissioner District 5  Liz Workman 2 20 +96.67%
   County Commissioner District 6  Mary Liz Holberg 2 18 +97.20%
   County Commissioner District 7  Mary Hamann-Roland 1 20 +14.96%
City
 Apple Valley  49,084
 Burnsville  60,306
 Coates  161
 Eagan  64,206
 Farmington  21,086
 Hampton  689
 Hastings  22,172
 Inver Grove Heights  33,880
 Lakeville  55,954
 Lilydale  623
 Mendota  198
 Mendota Heights  11,071
 Miesville  125
 New Trier  112
 Randolph  436
 Rosemount  21,874
 South Saint Paul  20,160
 Sunfish Lake  521
 Vermillion  419
 West Saint Paul  19,540
Township
 Castle Rock Township   
 Douglas Township   
 Empire Township   
 Eureka Township   
 Greenvale Township   
 Hampton Township   
 Marshan Township   
 Nininger Township   
 Randolph Township   
 Ravenna Township   
 Sciota Township   
 Vermillion Township   
 Waterford Township   
School District
 0006-03 South St. Paul Public School Dist.   
 0191-01 Burnsville Public School District   
 0192-01 Farmington Public School District   
 0194-01 Lakeville Public School District   
 0195-01 Randolph Public School District   
 0196-01 Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan School District   
 0197-01 West St. Paul-Mendota Hts.-Eagan   
 0199-01 Inver Grove Heights Schools   
 0200-01 Hastings Public School District   
 0252-01 Cannon Falls Public School District  *  
 0659-01 Northfield Public School District  *  
Attached Containers
Marketing Area
 Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN  *  

Sub-Races
% Of Total VotesOfficeDakota WinnerYrDakota Votes% of Sub% Vs. Full Race
7.99% Governor   Tim Walz 18 111,429 53.89% +0.05%
8.03% Secretary of State   Steve Simon 18 106,904 52.39% +0.13%
8.00% Auditor   Julie Blaha 18 99,833 49.25% -0.10%
8.00% Attorney General   Keith M. Ellison 18 98,501 48.24% -0.72%
8.00% President   Joe Biden 20 146,155 55.73% +3.33%
7.98% Senate Class I   Amy Klobuchar 18 127,014 61.26% +0.95%
8.03% Senate Class II   Tina Smith 20 131,394 50.89% +2.15%
60.43% MN - District 02   Angie Craig 20 131,554 51.28% +3.10%
16.52% MN State House 54A   Anne Claflin 20 2,325 59.68% +11.22%
54.75% MN State House 54B   Tony Jurgens 20 7,509 55.73% +2.19%
26.76% MN State House 56A   Jessica Hanson 20 3,883 56.88% +5.27%
94.66% MN State House 58B   Patrick "Pat" Garofalo 20 14,397 61.91% -0.04%
35.91% MN State Senate 54   Karla Bigham 20 8,794 50.69% -2.16%
61.23% MN State Senate 56   Lindsey Port 20 16,594 54.83% +1.83%
95.98% MN State Senate 58   Zach Duckworth 20 28,214 54.87% -0.03%
7.85% Gay Marriage Ban   No 12 125,705 54.28% +3.10%
7.87% Voter ID   Yes 12 115,954 50.77% +3.82%

County DETAILS
Parents > United States > Minnesota > MN Counties  
Websitehttps://www.co.dakota.mn.us/
Established October 27, 1859
Disbanded Still Active
ContributorThe Oncoming Storm
Last ModifiedRP December 08, 2017 12:52pm
Description

MAPS
Dakota County, MN Commissioners Jan 1, 2013-Jan 1, 2023


Dakota County, MN Cities -


MN School Districts -


Aitkin Anoka Becker Beltrami Benton Big Stone Blue Earth Brown Carlton Carver Cass Chippewa Chisago Clay Clearwater Cook Cottonwood Crow Wing Dakota Dodge Douglas Faribault Fillmore Freeborn Goodhue Grant Hennepin Houston Hubbard Isanti Itasca Jackson Kanabec Kandiyohi Kittson Koochiching Lac Qui Parle Lake Lake of the Woods Le Sueur Lincoln Lyon Mahnomen Marshall Martin McLeod Meeker Mille Lacs Morrison Mower Murray Nicollet Nobles Norman Olmsted Otter Tail Pennington Pine Pipestone Polk Pope Ramsey Red Lake Redwood Renville Rice Rock Roseau Scott Sherburne Sibley St. Louis Stearns Steele Stevens Swift Todd Traverse Wabasha Wadena Waseca Washington Watonwan Wilkin Winona Wright Yellow Medicine
HISTORY
Click For History Details

RACES
Polls Close Description Takes Office

INFORMATION LINKS

VOTER REGISTRATION
Pty Amount % Yr Chg As Of Contributor
N 283,714 100.00% +0.00% Nov 03, 2020 RP

MEDIA

EVENTS
Start Date End Date Type Title Contributor

BOOKS
Title Purchase Contributor

NEWS
Date Category Headline Article Contributor

DISCUSSION