Home About Chat Users Issues Party Candidates Polling Firms Media News Polls Calendar Key Races United States President Senate House Governors International

New User Account
"A historical political resource." 
Email: Password:

  Cass
County Government
  Recorder  Kathryn "Katie" M. Norby 1 18 +99.40%
  Sheriff  Tom Burch 1 18 +97.96%
  Attorney  Benjamin T. Lindstrom 1 18 +99.09%
 Soil and Water Commissioners   
County Commission
  County Commission District 1  Neal Gaalswyk 1 18 +98.63%
  County Commission District 2  Robert Kangas 2 20 +29.06%
  County Commission District 3  Jeff Peterson 2 20 +97.91%
  County Commission District 4  Scott D. Bruns 1 18 +97.98%
  County Commission District 5  Rick Haaland 1 20 +24.86%
City
 Backus  250
 Bena  116
 Boy River  47
 Cass Lake  770
 Chickamaw Beach  114
 East Gull Lake  1,004
 Federal Dam  110
 Hackensack  313
 Lake Shore  1,004
 Longville  156
 Pillager  469
 Pine River  944
 Remer  370
 Walker  941
Township
 Ansel Township   
 Barclay Township   
 Becker Township   
 Beulah Township   
 Birch Lake Township   
 Blind Lake Township   
 Boy Lake Township   
 Boy River Township   
 Bull Moose Township   
 Bungo Township   
 Byron Township   
 Crooked Lake Township   
 Deerfield Township   
 Fairview Township   
 Gould Township   
 Hiram Township   
 Home Brook Township   
 Inguadona Township   
 Kego Township   
 Leech Lake Township   
 Lima Township   
 Loon Lake Township   
 Maple Township   
 May Township   
 McKinley Township   
 Meadow Brook Township   
 Moose Lake Township   
 Otter Tail Peninsula Township   
 Pike Bay Township   
 Pine Lake Township   
 Pine River Township   
 Ponto Lake Township   
 Poplar Township   
 Powers Township   
 Remer Township   
 Rogers Township   
 Salem Township   
 Shingobee Township   
 Slater Township   
 Smoky Hollow Township   
 Sylvan Township   
 Thunder Lake Township   
 Torrey Township   
 Trelipe Township   
 Turtle Lake Township   
 Wabedo Township   
 Walden Township   
 Wilkinson Township   
 Wilson Township   
 Woodrow Township   
Unorganized Territories
 East Cass Territory   
 North Cass Territory   
 North Central Cass Territory   
 Wahnena Territory   
School District
 0113-01 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley School District   
 0115-01 Cass Lake-Bena Public Schools   
 0116-01 Pillager Public School District   
 0118-01 Northland Community Schools   
 0181-01 Brainerd Public School District  *  
 0186-01 Pequot Lakes Public Schools  *  
 0317-01 Deer River Public School District  *  
 2170-01 Staples-Motley School District  *  
 2174-01 Pine River-Backus School District   
Attached Containers
Marketing Area
 Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN   

Sub-Races
% Of Total VotesOfficeCass WinnerYrCass Votes% of Sub% Vs. Full Race
0.54% Governor   Jeff Johnson 18 8,145 58.26% +15.83%
0.54% Secretary of State   John Howe 18 8,320 60.17% +16.55%
0.55% Auditor   Pam Myhra 18 8,128 58.69% +15.46%
0.54% Attorney General   Doug Wardlow 18 8,393 60.64% +15.56%
0.56% President   Donald Trump 20 11,620 63.54% +18.25%
0.54% Senate Class I   Jim Newberger 18 7,332 52.28% +16.07%
0.56% Senate Class II   Jason Lewis 20 10,877 60.08% +16.58%
4.57% MN - District 08   Pete Stauber 20 11,202 62.20% +5.45%
26.61% MN State House 05A   Matt Bliss 20 3,113 54.39% +1.02%
22.53% MN State House 05B   Spencer Igo 20 3,472 65.18% +4.14%
23.04% MN State House 09A   John M. Poston 20 5,115 100.00% +26.05%
24.51% MN State Senate 05   Justin Eichorn 20 6,320 56.96% +1.37%
15.44% MN State Senate 09   Paul Gazelka 20 5,116 74.82% -0.78%
0.55% Gay Marriage Ban   Yes 12 10,041 61.94% +14.50%
0.55% Voter ID   Yes 12 8,713 54.49% +7.54%

County DETAILS
Parents > United States > Minnesota > MN Counties  
Websitehttp://www.co.cass.mn.us/
Established September 01, 1851
Disbanded Still Active
ContributorThe Oncoming Storm
Last ModifiedRP August 15, 2018 02:06pm
Description

MAPS
Cass County, MN Commissioners Jan 1, 2013-Jan 1, 2023


Cass County, MN Cities -


MN School Districts -


Aitkin Anoka Becker Beltrami Benton Big Stone Blue Earth Brown Carlton Carver Cass Chippewa Chisago Clay Clearwater Cook Cottonwood Crow Wing Dakota Dodge Douglas Faribault Fillmore Freeborn Goodhue Grant Hennepin Houston Hubbard Isanti Itasca Jackson Kanabec Kandiyohi Kittson Koochiching Lac Qui Parle Lake Lake of the Woods Le Sueur Lincoln Lyon Mahnomen Marshall Martin McLeod Meeker Mille Lacs Morrison Mower Murray Nicollet Nobles Norman Olmsted Otter Tail Pennington Pine Pipestone Polk Pope Ramsey Red Lake Redwood Renville Rice Rock Roseau Scott Sherburne Sibley St. Louis Stearns Steele Stevens Swift Todd Traverse Wabasha Wadena Waseca Washington Watonwan Wilkin Winona Wright Yellow Medicine
HISTORY
Click For History Details

RACES
Polls Close Description Takes Office

INFORMATION LINKS

VOTER REGISTRATION

MEDIA

EVENTS
Start Date End Date Type Title Contributor

BOOKS
Title Purchase Contributor

NEWS
Date Category Headline Article Contributor

DISCUSSION