Home About Chat Users Issues Party Candidates Polling Firms Media News Polls Calendar Key Races United States President Senate House Governors International

New User Account
"A comprehensive, collaborative elections resource." 
Email: Password:

  Huron
County Government
 Clerk    
 Prosecutor    
 Register of Deeds    
 Road Commissioner    
 Road Commissioner    
 Road Commissioner    
 Sheriff    
 Treasurer    
County Board
  Board of Commissioners District 1  Sami Khoury 2 20 +100.00%
  Board of Commissioners District 2  Michael H. Meissner 2 20 +100.00%
  Board of Commissioners District 3  Todd Talaski 2 20 +32.24%
  Board of Commissioners District 4  Steve Vaughan 2 20 +100.00%
  Board of Commissioners District 5  John L. Bodis 2 20 +100.00%
  Board of Commissioners District 6  Joseph Murphy 1 20 +100.00%
  Board of Commissioners District 7  Mary Ellen Babcock 2 20 +100.00%
City
 Bad Axe   2,945
 Caseville   736
 Harbor Beach   1,597
Village
 Elkton   757
 Kinde   420
 Owendale   227
 Pigeon   1,132
 Port Austin   625
 Port Hope   251
 Sebewaing   1,643
 Ubly   791
Township
 Bingham Township   1,687
 Bloomfield Township   421
 Brookfield Township   756
 Caseville Township   1,585
 Chandler Township   544
 Colfax Township   1,678
 Dwight Township   695
 Fairhaven Township   1,180
 Gore Township   128
 Grant Township   1,025
 Hume Township   747
 Huron Township   311
 Lake Township   601
 Lincoln Township   768
 McKinley Township   411
 Meade Township   690
 Oliver Township   1,400
 Paris Township   465
 Pointe Aux Barques Township   19
 Port Austin Township   1,317
 Rubicon Township   647
 Sand Beach Township   953
 Sebewaing Township   2,584
 Sheridan Township   634
 Sherman Township   1,049
 Sigel Township   546
 Verona Township   1,210
 Winsor Township   1,858
Census Designated Place
 Bay Port   477
Unincorporated
 Bach    
 Berne    
 Cracow    
 Crosby    
 Filion    
 Glencoe    
 Grindstone City    
 Helena    
 Huron City    
 Ivanhoe    
 Kilmanagh    
 Lewisville    
 Linkville    
 Parisville    
 Pawlowski    
 Pinnebog    
 Pointe aux Barques    
 Popple    
 Rapson    
 Redman    
 Rose Island    
 Ruth    
 Valley Island    
 Verona    
 Weale    
 White Rock    
Marketing Area
 Flint-Saginaw-Bay City, MI  *   

Sub-Races
% Of Total VotesOfficeHuron WinnerYrHuron Votes% of Sub% Vs. Full Race
0.32% Governor   Bill Schuette 18 8,519 62.04% +18.24%
0.32% Secretary of State   Mary Tredder Lang 18 8,406 62.64% +18.66%
0.32% Attorney General   Tom Leonard 18 8,721 65.57% +19.31%
0.33% President   Donald Trump 20 12,731 69.05% +21.21%
0.32% Senate Class I   John James 18 8,312 60.79% +15.04%
0.33% Senate Class II   John James 20 11,730 65.25% +17.04%
4.35% MI - District 10   Lisa McClain 20 12,816 71.85% +5.57%
12.15% MI State Senate 25   Dan Lauwers 18 8,433 66.32% +2.36%
0.34% Justice of the Supreme Court (D)   Bridget Mary McCormack 20 7,435 29.97% -2.28%
0.37% MI Civil Rights Initiative   Yes 06 9,061 66.12% +8.20%
0.33% MI Prop 1 - Legalize Recreational Marijuana   No 18 8,261 60.12% +16.01%
0.31% Proposal 20-1 - Reallocate Park Revenue Use   Yes 20 13,044 85.08% +0.78%
0.33% Proposal 20-2 - Require Warrant for E Data   Yes 20 14,250 86.53% -2.22%
0.33% 12-1   No 12 7,621 50.81% -1.86%
0.33% 12-2   No 12 10,730 71.20% +13.80%

County DETAILS
Parents > United States > Michigan > Counties  
Websitehttps://www.co.huron.mi.us/
Established April 01, 1840
Disbanded Still Active
ContributorRP
Last ModifiedRP April 08, 2020 09:22am
Description

MAPS
MI Huron County Municipalities -


MI Huron County Townships -


Alcona Alger Allegan Alpena Antrim Arenac Baraga Barry Bay Benzie Berrien Branch Calhoun Cass Charlevoix Cheboygan Chippewa Clare Clinton Crawford Delta Dickinson Eaton Emmet Genesee Gladwin Gogebic Grand Traverse Gratiot Hillsdale Houghton Huron Ingham Ionia Iosco Iron Isabella Jackson Kalamazoo Kalkaska Kent Keweenaw Lake Lapeer Leelanau Lenawee Livingston Luce Mackinac Macomb Manistee Marquette Mason Mecosta Menominee Midland Missaukee Monroe Montcalm Montmorency Muskegon Newaygo Oakland Oceana Ogemaw Ontonagon Osceola Oscoda Otsego Ottawa Presque Isle Roscommon Saginaw Sanilac Schoolcraft Shiawassee St. Clair St. Joseph Tuscola Van Buren Washtenaw Wayne Wexford
HISTORY
Click For History Details

RACES
Polls Close Description Takes Office

INFORMATION LINKS

VOTER REGISTRATION

MEDIA

EVENTS
Start Date End Date Type Title Contributor

BOOKS
Title Purchase Contributor

NEWS
Date Category Headline Article Contributor

DISCUSSION