Home About Chat Users Issues Party Candidates Polling Firms Media News Polls Calendar Key Races United States President Senate House Governors International

New User Account
"A historical political resource." 
Email: Password:

  Gwinnett
State Government
  State House Delegation  Democratic Party Control 2 18 +33.33%
  State Senate Delegation  Democratic Party Control 0 18 +42.86%
County Government
  District Attorney  Danny Porter 5 16 +100.00%
  Clerk Superior Court  Rich Alexander 2 16 +100.00%
  Sheriff  Butch Conway 5 16 +100.00%
  Solicitor General  Brian Walton Whiteside 1 18 +8.92%
  Tax Commissioner  Richard Steele 2 16 +100.00%
County Commission
  Commission Chair  Charlotte Nash 2 16 +5.26%
  Commission District 1  Jace Brooks 2 16 +95.25%
  Commission District 2  Ben Ku 1 18 +8.95%
  Commission District 3  Tommy Hunter 2 16 +2.17%
  Commission District 4  Marlene Fosque 1 18 +9.18%
Judiciary
 State Court Judge -Division S6   
   Superior Court Judge - Division 3  Kathy Schrader 1 16 +100.00%
City
 Auburn  * 7,614
 Berkeley Lake   
 Buford   
 Dacula   
 Duluth  29,527
 Grayson   
 Lawrenceville  29,795
 Lilburn   
 Loganville  *  
 Norcross  16,563
 Peachtree Corners  43,509
 Snellville  19,906
 Sugar Hill   
 Suwanee   
Town
 Braselton  * 11,652
 Rest Haven  * 64
Airport Authority
 Chairman's Appointment   
 District 1 Appointment   
   District 2 Appointment  Matthew Houser 0 18 +100.00%
 District 3 Appointment   
   District 4 Appointment  William H. Dodd 0 18 +100.00%
Board of Education
  Gwinnett Co. Board of Education  Republican Party Control 0 18 +20.00%
Board of Registrations & Elections
  Democratic Appointment  Stephen W. Day 0 16 +100.00%
  Democratic Appointment  Wandy Taylor 0 20 +100.00%
  Nonpartisan Appointment  John Mangano 0 16 +100.00%
 Republican Appointment   
 Republican Appointment   
Board of Tax Assessors
  Chairman's Appointment  Johnny Blan 0 16 +100.00%
  District 1 Appointment  Burt Manning 0 18 +100.00%
  District 2 Appointment  Sue Seibenhener 0 15 +100.00%
  District 3 Appointment  Norman B. Ellis 0 16 +100.00%
  District 4 Appointment  Norman Nash 0 16 +100.00%
Party Leadership
  Gwinnett Democratic Party  Bianca Keaton 1 18 +100.00%
 Gwinnett Republican Party   
Transit Advisory Board
   Chairman's Appointment  Ethan Pham 0 16 +100.00%
Referenda
  (2019) Transit Contract  No 234 19 +8.65%
 (2020) Transit Contract   
Attached Containers
Marketing Area
 Atlanta, GA   

Sub-Races
% Of Total VotesOfficeGwinnett WinnerYrGwinnett Votes% of Sub% Vs. Full Race
7.99% Governor   Stacey Abrams 18 178,097 56.55% +7.72%
8.02% Lieutenant Governor   Sarah Riggs Amico 18 170,229 56.14% +7.77%
7.02% Secretary of State   John Barrow 18 52,381 50.62% +2.52%
8.03% Attorney General   Charlie Bailey 18 174,132 56.18% +7.48%
8.03% Agriculture Commissioner   Fred Swann 18 168,343 54.56% +7.64%
8.03% Insurance Commissioner   Janice Laws 18 168,413 54.32% +7.33%
8.03% School Superintendent   Otha Thornton 18 168,491 54.31% +7.34%
8.03% Labor Commissioner   Richard Keatley 18 170,286 55.07% +7.53%
7.98% President   Hillary Clinton 16 166,153 50.61% +4.97%
7.76% Senate Class II   David Perdue 14 107,895 54.13% +1.24%
22.38% GA - District 04   Hank Johnson 18 42,818 66.25% -12.59%
76.43% GA - District 07   Carolyn Bourdeaux 18 118,830 55.44% +5.51%
10.57% GA - District 10   Jody Hice 18 18,622 58.20% -4.69%
100.00% Commission District 2   Ben Ku 18 36,878 54.47% +0.00%
100.00% Board of Education District 4   Everton Blair, Jr. 18 39,238 57.22% +0.00%
8.00% Amendment 1: Intervene in Failing Schools   No 16 176,571 54.76% -5.15%
8.03% Amendment 2: Additional Penalties for Sex Crimes   Yes 16 272,940 85.39% +2.09%
8.06% Amendment 3: Replace Judicial Qualifications Commission   Yes 16 197,962 65.57% +3.07%
7.04% GA Public Service Commissioner 3   Lindy Miller 18 53,285 51.64% +3.39%
6.09% GA House 081   Scott Holcomb 18 782 72.81% +8.72%
40.63% GA House 094   Karen Bennett 18 8,381 96.83% -1.67%
93.93% GA House 095   Beth Moore 18 11,642 52.65% +1.25%
15.22% GA Senate 40   Sally Roegetter Harrell 18 6,104 53.63% -1.13%
64.06% GA Senate 48   Zahra S. Karinshak 18 23,371 55.15% +1.57%
55.41% GA Senate 55   Gloria Butler 18 30,932 70.33% -11.23%
7.66% (1) Public Charter Schools   Yes 12 179,973 63.16% +4.58%
5.33% (2) Multi-Year Lease Agreements   Yes 12 183,581 96.89% +33.12%
7.55% Conservation Property Tax Reduction   Yes 08 179,811 66.02% -1.99%
7.60% Court Enforcement of Competitive Contracts   Yes 10 121,804 66.34% -1.24%
7.64% Exemption of Business Inventory from State Property Tax   Yes 10 105,236 56.80% +2.79%
7.44% Gay Marriage Ban   Yes 04 175,527 73.19% -2.97%
7.62% Industrial-Zoned Property Regulations   Yes 10 114,253 62.60% -0.91%
7.64% Infrastructure Development Districts for Underserved Areas   No 08 137,209 52.14% +0.51%
7.67% Multiyear Contracts for Long-Term Transportation Projects   No 10 94,187 50.55% +0.47%
7.66% Multiyear Contracts for Projects to Improve Energy Efficiency   Yes 10 112,490 60.30% -0.50%
7.57% Permit School Districts to Use Tax Funds for Community Redevelopment Purposes   Yes 08 138,010 50.26% -1.27%
7.59% Private Vehicle Tag Fee for Statewide Trauma Care   No 10 98,566 50.92% -1.72%
5.60% State Flag   2003 Flag 04 32,570 73.71% +0.57%
7.56% Supreme Court Jurisdiction to Answer Questions of Law from Federal Courts   Yes 04 156,766 69.23% +0.26%

County DETAILS
Parents > United States > Georgia > Counties  
Websitewww.gwinnettcounty.com
Established December 15, 1818
Disbanded Still Active
ContributorWishful Thinking
Last Modifiedsamir7243_ATL April 22, 2020 08:09pm
Description

MAPS
Gwinnett County Commission Districts Jan 1, 2013-Jan 1, 2023


GA Gwinnett County Cities -


Appling Atkinson Bacon Baker Baldwin Banks Barrow Bartow Ben Hill Berrien Bibb Bleckley Brantley Brooks Bryan Bulloch Burke Butts Calhoun Camden Candler Carroll Catoosa Charlton Chatham Chattahoochee Chattooga Cherokee Clarke Clay Clayton Clinch Cobb Coffee Colquitt Columbia Cook Coweta Crawford Crisp Dade Dawson Decatur DeKalb Dodge Dooly Dougherty Douglas Early Echols Effingham Elbert Emanuel Evans Fannin Fayette Floyd Forsyth Franklin Fulton Gilmer Glascock Glynn Gordon Grady Greene Gwinnett Habersham Hall Hancock Haralson Harris Hart Heard Henry Houston Irwin Jackson Jasper Jeff Davis Jefferson Jenkins Johnson Jones Lamar Lanier Laurens Lee Liberty Lincoln Long Lowndes Lumpkin Macon Madison Marion McDuffie McIntosh Meriwether Miller Mitchell Monroe Montgomery Morgan Murray Muscogee Newton Oconee Oglethorpe Paulding Peach Pickens Pierce Pike Polk Pulaski Putnam Quitman Rabun Randolph Richmond Rockdale Schley Screven Seminole Spalding Stephens Stewart Sumter Talbot Taliaferro Tattnall Taylor Telfair Terrell Thomas Tift Toombs Towns Treutlen Troup Turner Twiggs Union Upson Walker Walton Ware Warren Washington Wayne Webster Wheeler White Whitfield Wilcox Wilkes Wilkinson Worth
HISTORY
Click For History Details

RACES
Polls Close Description Takes Office

INFORMATION LINKS

VOTER REGISTRATION

MEDIA

EVENTS
Start Date End Date Type Title Contributor

BOOKS
Title Purchase Contributor

NEWS
Date Category Headline Article Contributor

DISCUSSION