Home About Chat Users Issues Party Candidates Polling Firms Media News Polls Calendar Key Races United States President Senate House Governors International

"A historical political resource." 
Email: Password:

  MN Counties
County
 Aitkin  15,697
 Anoka  363,887
 Becker  35,183
 Beltrami  46,228
 Benton  41,379
 Big Stone  5,166
 Blue Earth  69,112
 Brown  25,912
 Carlton  36,207
 Carver  106,922
 Cass  30,066
 Chippewa  12,598
 Chisago  56,621
 Clay  65,318
 Clearwater  8,524
 Cook  5,600
 Cottonwood  11,517
 Crow Wing  66,123
 Dakota  439,882
 Dodge  20,867
 Douglas  39,006
 Faribault  13,921
 Fillmore  21,228
 Freeborn  30,895
 Goodhue  47,582
 Grant  6,074
 Hennepin  1,281,565
 Houston  18,843
 Hubbard  21,344
 Isanti  41,135
 Itasca  45,014
 Jackson  9,989
 Kanabec  16,032
 Kandiyohi  43,732
 Kittson  4,207
 Koochiching  12,062
 Lac Qui Parle  6,719
 Lake  10,905
 Lake of the Woods  3,763
 Le Sueur  28,674
 Lincoln  5,640
 Lyon  25,269
 Mahnomen  5,411
 Marshall  9,040
 Martin  20,025
 McLeod  36,771
 Meeker  23,400
 Mille Lacs  26,459
 Morrison  34,010
 Mower  40,029
 Murray  8,179
 Nicollet  34,454
 Nobles  22,290
 Norman  6,441
 Olmsted  162,847
 Otter Tail  60,081
 Pennington  13,992
 Pine  28,876
 Pipestone  9,424
 Polk  31,192
 Pope  11,308
 Ramsey  552,352
 Red Lake  3,935
 Redwood  15,425
 Renville  14,723
 Rice  67,097
 Rock  9,704
 Roseau  15,331
 Scott  150,928
 Sherburne  97,183
 Sibley  14,836
 St. Louis  200,231
 Stearns  158,292
 Steele  37,406
 Stevens  9,671
 Swift  9,838
 Todd  25,262
 Traverse  3,360
 Wabasha  21,387
 Wadena  14,065
 Waseca  18,968
 Washington  267,568
 Watonwan  11,253
 Wilkin  6,506
 Winona  49,671
 Wright  141,337
 Yellow Medicine  9,528


County List DETAILS
Parents > United States > Minnesota  
Established October 27, 1849
Disbanded Still Active
ContributorThe Oncoming Storm
Last ModifiedThe Oncoming Storm March 07, 2008 12:20pm
Description Minnesota's oldest counties were established on 27 October 1849. This was nearly a decade before Minnesota became a state.

MAPS
MN Counties May 22, 1979-


Aitkin Anoka Becker Beltrami Benton Big Stone Blue Earth Brown Carlton Carver Cass Chippewa Chisago Clay Clearwater Cook Cottonwood Crow Wing Dakota Dodge Douglas Faribault Fillmore Freeborn Goodhue Grant Hennepin Houston Hubbard Isanti Itasca Jackson Kanabec Kandiyohi Kittson Koochiching Lac Qui Parle Lake Lake of the Woods Le Sueur Lincoln Lyon Mahnomen Marshall Martin McLeod Meeker Mille Lacs Morrison Mower Murray Nicollet Nobles Norman Olmsted Otter Tail Pennington Pine Pipestone Polk Pope Ramsey Red Lake Redwood Renville Rice Rock Roseau Scott Sherburne Sibley St. Louis Stearns Steele Stevens Swift Todd Traverse Wabasha Wadena Waseca Washington Watonwan Wilkin Winona Wright Yellow Medicine
RACES
Polls Close Description Takes Office

INFORMATION LINKS

VOTER REGISTRATION

MEDIA

EVENTS
Start Date End Date Type Title Contributor

BOOKS
Title Purchase Contributor

NEWS
Date Category Headline Article Contributor

DISCUSSION