Home About Chat Users Issues Party Candidates Polling Firms Media News Polls Calendar Key Races United States President Senate House Governors International

New User Account
"A historical political resource." 
Email: Password:

  ON Legislative Assembly
INCUMBENT
  PartyProgressive Conservative
Name Progressive Conservative Party
Won06/07/2018
Votes76 (61.29%)
Margin36 (+29.03%)
Term06/08/2018 - 06/08/2022
Leadership
  Speaker of the Legislative Assembly  Ted Arnott 1 18 +100.00%
Popular Vote
  ON Legislative Assembly - Popular Vote  Progressive Conservative Party 0 18 +6.94%
Provincial Parliament
  Ajax  Rod Phillips 1 18 +8.08%
  Algoma–Manitoulin  Michael Mantha 3 18 +34.10%
  Aurora—Oak Ridges—Richmond Hill  Michael Parsa 1 18 +34.44%
  Barrie—Innisfil  Andrea Khanjin 1 18 +21.37%
  Barrie—Springwater—Oro-Medonte  Doug Downey 1 18 +16.53%
  Bay of Quinte  Todd Smith 3 18 +16.18%
  Beaches–East York  Rima Berns-McGown 1 18 +21.20%
  Brampton Centre  Sara Singh 1 18 +0.26%
  Brampton East  Gurratan Singh 1 18 +13.42%
  Brampton North  Kevin Yarde 1 18 +1.25%
  Brampton South  Prabmeet Sarkaria 1 18 +7.16%
  Brampton West  Amarjot Sandhu 1 18 +1.29%
  Brantford—Brant  Will Bouma 1 18 +1.09%
  Bruce–Grey–Owen Sound  Bill Walker 3 18 +30.61%
  Burlington  Jane McKenna 2 18 +11.82%
  Cambridge  Belinda Karahalios 1 18 +4.48%
  Carleton  Goldie Ghamari 1 18 +28.83%
  Chatham-Kent—Leamington  Rick Nicholls 3 18 +16.22%
  Davenport  Marit Stiles 1 18 +41.59%
  Don Valley East  Michael Coteau 3 18 +2.84%
  Don Valley North  Vincent Ke 1 18 +13.52%
  Don Valley West  Kathleen Wynne 5 18 +0.40%
  Dufferin–Caledon  Sylvia Jones 4 18 +32.75%
  Durham  Lindsey Park 1 18 +15.33%
  Eglinton–Lawrence  Robin Martin 1 18 +1.93%
  Elgin–Middlesex–London  Jeff Yurek 3 18 +23.39%
  Essex  Taras Natyshak 3 18 +4.97%
  Etobicoke Centre  Kinga Surma 1 18 +8.31%
  Etobicoke North  Doug Ford, Jr. 1 18 +27.12%
  Etobicoke–Lakeshore  Christine Hogarth 1 18 +5.47%
  Flamborough—Glanbrook  Donna Skelly 1 18 +9.35%
  Glengarry–Prescott–Russell  Amanda Simard 1 18 +9.33%
  Guelph  Mike Schreiner 1 18 +23.22%
  Haldimand–Norfolk  Toby Barrett 6 18 +30.20%
  Haliburton-Kawartha Lakes-Brock  Laurie Scott 5 18 +30.21%
  Hamilton Centre  Andrea Horwath 4 18 +49.59%
  Hamilton East-Stoney Creek  Paul Miller 4 18 +22.34%
  Hamilton Mountain  Monique Taylor 3 18 +25.75%
  Hamilton West—Ancaster—Dundas  Sandy Shaw 1 18 +12.15%
  Hastings—Lennox and Addington  Daryl Kramp 1 18 +17.82%
  Humber River—Black Creek  Tom Rakocevic 1 18 +7.13%
  Huron–Bruce  Lisa Thompson 3 18 +23.33%
  Kanata—Carleton  Merrilee Fullerton 1 18 +14.03%
  Kenora-Rainy River  Greg Rickford 1 18 +11.24%
  Kiiwetinoong  Sol Mamakwa 1 18 +22.65%
  King—Vaughan  Stephen Lecce 1 18 +33.28%
  Kingston and the Islands  Ian Arthur 1 18 +11.64%
  Kitchener Centre  Laura Mae Lindo 1 18 +15.72%
  Kitchener South—Hespeler  Amy Fee 1 18 +1.81%
  Kitchener–Conestoga  Mike Harris, Jr. 1 18 +1.60%
  Lambton–Kent–Middlesex  Monte McNaughton 3 18 +22.03%
  Lanark—Frontenac—Kingston  Randy Hillier 4 18 +21.56%
  Leeds—Grenville—Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes  Steve Clark 3 18 +41.48%
  London North Centre  Terence Devin Kernaghan 1 18 +16.74%
  London West  Peggy Sattler 2 18 +26.29%
  London–Fanshawe  Teresa Armstrong 3 18 +25.89%
  Markham—Stouffville  Paul Calandra 1 18 +22.11%
  Markham—Thornhill  Logan Kanapathi 1 18 +26.05%
  Markham—Unionville  Billy Pang 1 18 +44.42%
  Milton  Parm Gill 1 18 +11.84%
  Mississauga Centre  Natalia Kusendova 1 18 +13.30%
  Mississauga East—Cooksville  Kaleed Rasheed 1 18 +10.92%
  Mississauga—Erin Mills  Sheref Sabawy 1 18 +14.01%
  Mississauga—Lakeshore  Rudy Cuzzetto 1 18 +7.30%
  Mississauga—Malton  Deepak Anand 1 18 +6.28%
  Mississauga—Streetsville  Nina Tangri 1 18 +17.69%
  Mushkegowuk—James Bay  Guy Bourgouin 1 18 +21.79%
  Nepean  Lisa MacLeod 4 18 +16.60%
  Newmarket–Aurora  Christine Elliott 4 18 +23.86%
  Niagara Centre  Jeff Burch 1 18 +6.72%
  Niagara Falls  Wayne Gates 2 18 +15.22%
  Niagara West  Sam Oosterhoff 1 18 +23.00%
  Nickel Belt  France Gélinas 4 18 +41.51%
  Nipissing  Vic Fedeli 3 18 +13.06%
  Northumberland—Peterborough South  David Piccini 1 18 +20.82%
  Oakville  Stephen Crawford 1 18 +7.93%
  Oakville North—Burlington  Effie Triantafilopoulos 1 18 +22.03%
  Orléans  Marie-France Lalonde 2 18 +3.85%
  Oshawa  Jennifer French 2 18 +3.15%
  Ottawa Centre  Joel Harden 1 18 +13.30%
  Ottawa South  John Fraser 2 18 +10.41%
  Ottawa West–Nepean   Jeremy Roberts 1 18 +0.35%
  Ottawa–Vanier  Nathalie Des Rosiers 1 18 +13.18%
  Oxford  Ernie Hardeman 6 18 +25.30%
  Parkdale-High Park  Bhutila Karpoche 1 18 +41.40%
  Parry Sound–Muskoka  Norm Miller 6 18 +26.04%
  Perth–Wellington  Randy Pettapiece 3 18 +19.96%
  Peterborough—Kawartha  Dave Smith 1 18 +3.92%
  Pickering—Uxbridge  Peter Bethlenfalvy 1 18 +10.18%
  Renfrew–Nipissing–Pembroke  John Yakabuski 5 18 +52.46%
  Richmond Hill  Daisy Wai 1 18 +23.32%
  Sarnia-Lambton  Bob Bailey 4 18 +15.38%
  Sault Ste. Marie  Ross Romano 1 18 +1.29%
  Scarborough Centre  Christina Mitas 1 18 +5.09%
  Scarborough North  Raymond Cho 1 18 +26.66%
  Scarborough Southwest  Doly Begum 1 18 +14.43%
  Scarborough—Agincourt  Aris Babikian 1 18 +22.11%
  Scarborough—Guildwood  Mitzie Hunter 2 18 +0.21%
  Scarborough—Rouge Park  Vijay Thanigasalam 1 18 +2.29%
  Simcoe North  Jill Dunlop 1 18 +18.88%
  Simcoe-Grey  Jim Wilson 5 18 +33.87%
  Spadina—Fort York  Chris Glover 1 18 +25.95%
  St. Catharines  Jennie Stevens 1 18 +3.02%
  Stormont-Dundas-South Glengarry  Jim McDonell 3 18 +39.88%
  Sudbury  Jamie West 1 18 +24.83%
  Thornhill  Gila Martow 2 18 +41.80%
  Thunder Bay-Atikokan  Judith Monteith-Farrell 1 18 +0.25%
  Thunder Bay-Superior North  Michael Gravelle 5 18 +2.71%
  Timiskaming-Cochrane  John Vanthof 3 18 +38.77%
  Timmins  Gilles Bisson 5 18 +27.79%
  Toronto Centre  Suze Morrison 1 18 +26.51%
  Toronto–Danforth  Peter Tabuns 4 18 +48.39%
  Toronto—St. Paul's  Jill Andrew 1 18 +2.57%
  University—Rosedale  Jessica Bell 1 18 +27.60%
  Vaughan—Woodbridge  Michael Tibollo 1 18 +18.50%
  Waterloo  Catherine Fife 2 18 +19.14%
  Wellington-Halton Hills  Ted Arnott 5 18 +29.97%
  Whitby  Lorne Coe 1 18 +9.19%
  Willowdale  Stan Cho 1 18 +17.02%
  Windsor West  Lisa Gretzky 2 18 +23.66%
  Windsor—Tecumseh  Percy Hatfield 2 18 +31.36%
  York Centre  Roman Baber 1 18 +26.70%
  York South-Weston  Faisal Hassan 1 18 +3.12%
  York-Simcoe  Caroline Mulroney 1 18 +33.84%


Neighbors

Provincial Government DETAILS
Parents > Canada > Ontario  
Websitehttp://www.ontla.on.ca/
Established 00, 0000
Disbanded Still Active
ContributorMonsieur
Last ModifiedIndyGeorgia February 14, 2018 09:34pm
Description Parties represented in the Ontario Provincial Parliament:




MAPS


HISTORY

Click For More History Details

RACES
Polls Close Description Takes Office

INFORMATION LINKS

PARTY REGISTRATION

DEMOGRAPHIC

MEDIA

EVENTS
Start Date End Date Type Title Contributor

BOOKS
Title Purchase Contributor

NEWS
Date Category Headline Article Contributor
Feb 08, 2007 11:00pm News Liberals lose seat to NDP as Ontario holds 3 byelections  Article Monsieur 
Feb 07, 2007 10:45am Announcement Ontario 'fixed' election date moved off Jewish holiday  Article Monsieur 

DISCUSSION