Home About Chat Users Issues Party Candidates Polling Firms Media News Polls Calendar Key Races United States President Senate House Governors International

New User Account
"A historical political resource." 
Email: Password:

  Inhofe, James M.
CANDIDATE DETAILS
AffiliationRepublican  
<-  2018-07-31  
 
NameJames M. Inhofe
Address1924 S. Utica St. Suite 530
Tulsa, Oklahoma 74104-6511, United States
EmailNone
Websitehttp://inhofe.senate.gov
Born November 17, 1934 (84 years)
Contributor...
Last ModifedRBH
Oct 30, 2018 01:07am
Tags Reactionary - Very Conservative - Anti Embryonic Stem Cell Research - Anti Environment - Anti Marijuana Legalization - Anti-Affirmative Action - Anti-Civil Unions - Anti-Gay Marriage - Anti-Labor - Pro Alaska/Offshore Oil Drilling - Pro Free Trade - Pro School Vouchers - Pro- gun - Pro-Bush Tax Cuts - Pro-Capital Punishment - Pro-Life - Pro-Missile Defense - Pro-Social Security Privatization -
InfoHe was first elected to the Senate in 1994 to complete the unexpired term of Senator David Boren who resigned to become president of the University of Oklahoma. He was re-elected in 1996.

Inhofe previously served four terms in the U.S. House of Representatives representing Oklahoma's First Congressional District which encompasses Tulsa County. In 1993, he came to national attention when he succeeded in reforming the arcane discharge petition rule which the Congressional leadership had long used to keep popular bills bottled up in committees. The rule change he made possible eliminated secrecy in the legislative process. One of the first bills to benefit from this reform was the landmark, Inhofe-sponsored aviation liability bill which put America back in the aviation manufacturing business.

Inhofe grew up in Tulsa and graduated from the University of Tulsa with a degree in economics. He served in the U.S. Army and has been a small businessman (working in aviation, real estate and insurance) for over 30 years. He was elected to the Oklahoma State House of Representatives in 1966, served one term, and was then elected to the State Senate where he served two terms and became Minority Leader. From 1978 to 1984, he was Mayor of Tulsa. Active in aviation, Inhofe became the only member of Congress to fly an airplane around the world when he recreated Wiley Post's legendary trip around the globe. Inhofe has been married to his wife, Kay, for 42 years and has four grown children and eleven grandchildren.


JOB APPROVAL POLLS
DateFirmApproveDisapproveDon't Know
01/01/2017-03/31/2017 Morning Consult 57.00% ( 0.0) 27.00% ( 0.0) 16.00% ( 0.0)
12/16/2007-12/19/2007 Sooner Poll 56.00% ( 0.0) 24.00% ( 3.0) 20.00% ( 3.0)
01/19/2007-01/21/2007 Sooner Poll 56.00% ( 0.0) 27.00% ( 0.0) 17.00% ( 0.0)
11/08/2006-11/11/2006 Survey USA 46.00% ( 3.0) 41.00% ( 0.0) 13.00% ( 3.0)
06/09/2006-06/11/2006 Survey USA 49.00% ( 0.0) 41.00% ( 3.0) 10.00% ( 3.0)
01/13/2006-01/15/2006 Survey USA 49.00% ( 5.0) 38.00% ( 4.0) 13.00% ( 2.0)
06/10/2005-06/12/2005 Survey USA 44.00% ( 0.0) 42.00% ( 0.0) 15.00% ( 0.0)

BOOKS
Title Purchase Contributor

EVENTS
Start Date End Date Type Title Contributor

NEWS
Date Category Headline Article Contributor
May 10, 2013 04:30pm News Inhofe mulls 'I-word' after Benghazi  Article Homegrown Democrat 
Apr 04, 2013 09:00am News Inhofe: Prepare pre-emptive strike 'right now' on North Korea  Article Brandonius Maximus 
Jul 06, 2011 12:20pm Proposed Legislation Sen. Inhofe Wants To Ease 'Desperation' Of Pilots Faced With FAA 'Overreach'  Article RP 
Apr 13, 2011 12:30pm Oops Inhofe "Scared The Crap Out Of" Airport Workers  Article RP 
Apr 13, 2011 01:00am News Inhofe Defends Ivory Coast Strongman With 'Happy Face' (VIDEO)  Article WesternDem 
Apr 05, 2011 04:00pm General Jim Inhofe to Democrats: 'Get a life'  Article COSDem 

DISCUSSION
Importance? 7.33330 Average

FAMILY

INFORMATION LINKS
RACES
  09/06/2018 Armed Services Committee Chairman Won 100.00% (+100.00%)
  01/03/2017 Armed Services Committee - Seat 1 Won 100.00% (+100.00%)
  01/03/2017 Commerce Committee - Seat 8 Won 100.00% (+100.00%)
  01/03/2017 Environment Committee - Seat 1 Won 100.00% (+100.00%)
  01/03/2015 Environment and Public Works Chairman Won 55.00% (+10.00%)
  01/03/2015 Armed Services Committee - Seat 1 Won 100.00% (+100.00%)
  11/04/2014 OK US Senate Won 68.01% (+39.46%)
  06/24/2014 OK US Senate - R Primary Won 87.69% (+83.15%)
  01/03/2013 Armed Services Chairman Lost 46.15% (-7.69%)
  01/03/2011 Environment and Public Works Chairperson Lost 42.11% (-15.79%)
  01/03/2009 Environment and Public Works Chairperson Lost 36.84% (-26.32%)
  01/03/2009 Seat 01 Won 100.00% (+100.00%)
  11/04/2008 OK US Senate Won 56.68% (+17.50%)
  07/29/2008 OK US Senate - R Primary Won 84.18% (+76.39%)
  01/03/2007 Seat 02 Won 100.00% (+100.00%)
  01/04/2003 Armed Services Seat 2 Won 100.00% (+100.00%)
  11/05/2002 OK US Senate Won 57.30% (+20.99%)
  11/05/1996 OK US Senate Won 56.68% (+16.60%)
  08/27/1996 OK US Senate- R Primary Won 75.34% (+50.68%)
  11/08/1994 OK US Senate - Special Election Won 55.21% (+15.26%)
  08/23/1994 OK US Senate - Special R Primary Won 77.80% (+55.61%)
  11/03/1992 OK District 1 Won 52.79% (+5.58%)
  08/25/1992 OK District 1 - R Primary Won 67.71% (+35.41%)
  11/06/1990 OK District 1 Won 55.96% (+11.91%)
  11/08/1988 OK District 1 Won 52.63% (+5.27%)
  11/04/1986 OK District 1 Won 54.79% (+11.98%)
  08/26/1986 OK District 1 - R Primary Won 54.21% (+24.92%)
  04/03/1984 Mayor - Tulsa, OK Lost 49.52% (-0.96%)
  04/06/1982 Mayor - Tulsa, OK Won 59.29% (+22.22%)
  03/04/1980 Mayor - Tulsa, OK Won 100.00% (+100.00%)
  04/04/1978 Mayor - Tulsa, OK Won 51.05% (+5.23%)
  11/02/1976 OK District 1 Lost 45.11% (-8.86%)
  08/24/1976 OK District 1 - R Primary Won 66.78% (+41.32%)
  11/05/1974 OK Governor Lost 36.09% (-27.82%)
  08/27/1974 OK Governor - R Primary Won 58.76% (+17.51%)
SPECULATIVE, DID NOT RUN
  01/03/2015 Armed Services Chairman Lost 0.00% (-53.85%)
  01/03/2011 Armed Services Chairperson Lost 0.00% (-53.85%)
ENDORSEMENTS
Chairman of the Federal Reserve Board - Jan 23, 2018 R Jerome H. Powell
OK District 02 - R Primary - Jun 28, 2016 R Markwayne Mullin
OK US President - R Primary - Mar 01, 2016 R Marco Rubio
Third Circuit Court Judge - Jan 11, 2016 NPA Reject
US Attorney General - Apr 23, 2015 NPA Reject
US Secretary of State - Jan 29, 2013 NPA Reject
OK US President - R Primary - Mar 06, 2012 R Rick Perry
US President - R Primaries - Jun 26, 2012 R Rick Perry
US Secretary of Commerce - Oct 20, 2011 NPA Reject
Côte d'Ivoire President - Runoff - Nov 21, 2010 FPI Laurent Gbagbo
Question 751 - English is the Official Language of Oklahoma Act - Nov 02, 2010 YES Yes
FL US Senate - R Primary - Aug 24, 2010 R Marco Rubio
Supreme Court - Associate Justice - Aug 05, 2010 NPA Reject
KS US Senate - R Primary - Aug 03, 2010 R Todd Tiahrt
CA US Senate - R Primary - Jun 08, 2010 R Carly Fiorina
Chairman of the Federal Reserve Board - Jan 28, 2010 NPA Reject
Supreme Court - Associate Justice - Aug 06, 2009 NPA Reject
Solicitor General of the United States - Mar 19, 2009 NPA Reject
US Secretary of Labor - Feb 24, 2009 NPA Reject
US Attorney General - Feb 02, 2009 NPA Reject
US President - R Primaries - Jun 03, 2008 R Fred Thompson
Supreme Court - Associate Justice - Jan 31, 2006 R Samuel A. Alito Jr.
Supreme Court - Chief Justice - Sep 29, 2005 R John Glover Roberts Jr.
OK US Senate - R Primary - Jul 27, 2004 R Kirk Humphreys
Second Circuit Court Judge - Oct 02, 1998 NPA Reject
Secretary of Commerce - Jan 20, 1997 NPA Reject