Home About Chat Users Issues Party Candidates Polling Firms Media News Polls Calendar Key Races United States President Senate House Governors International

New User Account
"A comprehensive, collaborative elections resource." 
Email: Password:

  Montoya, Joseph M.
CANDIDATE DETAILS
AffiliationDemocratic  
 
NameJoseph M. Montoya
Address
Santa Fe, New Mexico , United States
EmailNone
WebsiteNone
Born September 24, 1915
DiedJune 05, 1978 (62 years)
ContributorRP
Last ModifedMr. Matt
Sep 22, 2012 04:46pm
Tags
Infoborn in Penablanca, Sandoval County, N.Mex., September 24, 1915; attended Regis College, Denver, Colo.; graduated from Georgetown University Law School, Washington, D.C., in 1938; was admitted to the bar in 1939 and commenced the practice of law in Santa Fe, N.Mex.; elected to the State house of representatives in 1936, reelected in 1938, and was majority leader in 1939 and 1940; member, State senate 1940-1946, and served as majority whip; lieutenant governor 1947-1951; unsuccessful candidate for election in 1950 to the Eighty-second Congress; member, State senate 1953-1954; lieutenant governor 1955-1957; elected as a Democrat to the Eighty-fifth Congress, April 9, 1957, by special election, to fill the vacancy caused by the death of Antonio M. Fernandez; reelected to the three succeeding Congresses and served from April 9, 1957, until his resignation November 3, 1964, having been elected as a Democrat to the United States Senate, November 3, 1964, to complete the unexpired term of Dennis Chavez for the term ending January 3, 1965, and at the same time elected for the six-year term ending January 3, 1971; reelected in 1970 and served from November 4, 1964, until January 3, 1977; unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1976; died in Washington, D.C., June 5, 1978; interment in Rosario Cemetery, Santa Fe, N.Mex.


JOB APPROVAL POLLS

BOOKS
Title Purchase Contributor

EVENTS
Start Date End Date Type Title Contributor

NEWS
Date Category Headline Article Contributor

DISCUSSION
Importance? 0.00000 Average

FAMILY

INFORMATION LINKS
RACES
  11/02/1976 NM US Senate Lost 42.70% (-14.11%)
  06/01/1976 NM US Senate - D Primary Won 66.30% (+32.60%)
  07/13/1972 US Vice President - D Convention Lost 0.31% (-58.77%)
  11/03/1970 NM US Senate Won 52.26% (+5.69%)
  06/02/1970 NM US Senate- D Primary Won 73.10% (+46.20%)
  11/03/1964 NM US Senate Won 54.70% (+9.41%)
  11/06/1962 NM At-Large Position 2 Won 52.53% (+5.06%)
  05/01/1962 NM At-Large Position 2 - D Primary Won 68.90% (+50.82%)
  11/08/1960 NM At-Large Position 1 Won 58.63% (+17.55%)
  05/10/1960 NM At-Large Position 1 - D Primary Won 57.34% (+23.78%)
  11/04/1958 NM At-Large Won 32.47% (+2.34%)
  03/11/1958 NM At-Large - Vacancy Won 100.00% (+100.00%)
  04/09/1957 NM At-Large - Special Election Won 53.02% (+6.04%)
  11/06/1956 NM Lt. Governor Won 52.03% (+4.05%)
  11/02/1954 NM Lt. Governor Won 56.86% (+13.73%)
  06/06/1950 NM At-Large - D Primary Lost 24.22% (-9.52%)
  11/02/1948 NM Lt. Governor Won 58.57% (+17.14%)
  11/05/1946 NM Lt. Governor Won 53.09% (+6.19%)
ENDORSEMENTS
Supreme Court - Associate Justice - Dec 17, 1975 R John Paul Stevens
US Secretary of the Interior - Jun 11, 1975 R Stanley K. Hathaway
Supreme Court - Associate Justice - Dec 15, 1971 R William H. Rehnquist
Supreme Court - Associate Justice - Dec 09, 1971 D Lewis Franklin Powell, Jr.
Supreme Court - Associate Justice - May 17, 1970 R Harry Blackmun
Supreme Court - Associate Justice - Apr 08, 1970 NPA Reject
Supreme Court - Associate Justice - Nov 21, 1969 NPA Reject
Supreme Court - Chief Justice - Jun 23, 1969 R Warren E. Burger