Home About Chat Users Issues Party Candidates Polling Firms Media News Polls Calendar Key Races United States President Senate House Governors International

New User Account
"A historical political resource." 
Email: Password:

  Packwood, Robert W. "Bob"
CANDIDATE DETAILS
AffiliationRepublican  
<-  1985-01-01  
 
NameRobert W. "Bob" Packwood
Address
Portland, Oregon , United States
EmailNone
WebsiteNone
Born September 11, 1932 (87 years)
ContributorRP
Last ModifedRBH
May 25, 2016 03:18pm
Tags Moderate - Pro-Choice - Unitarian -
Infoborn in Portland, Multnomah County, Oreg., September 11, 1932; graduated, Willamette University, Salem, Oreg., 1954; graduated, New York University School of Law, New York, N.Y., 1957; admitted to the bar in 1957 and commenced practice in Portland, Oreg.; member, State legislature 1963-1968; elected as a Republican to the United States Senate in 1968; reelected in 1974, 1980, 1986, and again in 1992 for the term ending January 3, 1999 and served from January 3, 1969 until his resignation, effective October 1, 1995; chairman, Republican Senatorial Campaign Committee (1977-79; 1981-83), Republican Conference chairman (1979-81), Committee on Commerce, Science and Transportation (1981-85), Committee on Finance (1985-87; January 3, 1995-September 8, 1995, when he resigned his chairmanship, having announced his intention to resign from the Senate); resigned from the Senate after the Select Committee on Ethics recommended his expulsion for sexual misconduct, attempting to obstruct the Committee´┐Żs investigation, and using his position to solicit employment for his wife from individuals with interests in legislation or in issues which he could influence; formed a Washington-based lobbying and consulting firm, 1996.


JOB APPROVAL POLLS

BOOKS
Title Purchase Contributor

EVENTS
Start Date End Date Type Title Contributor

NEWS
Date Category Headline Article Contributor

DISCUSSION
Importance? 0.00000 Average

FAMILY

INFORMATION LINKS
RACES
  11/03/1992 OR US Senate Won 52.14% (+5.64%)
  05/19/1992 OR US Senate- R Primary Won 59.10% (+38.68%)
  11/04/1986 OR US Senate Won 62.95% (+26.91%)
  05/20/1986 OR US Senate- R Primary Won 57.62% (+15.30%)
  11/04/1980 OR US Senate Won 52.13% (+8.10%)
  05/20/1980 OR US Senate- R Primary Won 62.43% (+47.41%)
  11/05/1974 OR US Senate Won 54.93% (+10.75%)
  11/05/1968 OR US Senate Won 50.19% (+0.40%)
  05/28/1968 OR US Senate - R Primary Won 88.04% (+76.08%)
  11/08/1966 OR State House 06- East Central Subdistrict - P1 Won 62.55% (+25.10%)
  11/03/1964 OR State House 06- East Central Subdistrict Won 14.38% (+0.64%)
  11/06/1962 OR State House 06- East Central Subdistrict Won 14.40% (+0.33%)
ENDORSEMENTS
Supreme Court - Associate Justice - Jul 29, 1994 D Stephen G. Breyer
U.S. Surgeon General - Sep 07, 1993 D M. Joycelyn Elders
Supreme Court - Associate Justice - Aug 03, 1993 D Ruth Bader Ginsburg
Supreme Court - Associate Justice - Oct 15, 1991 NPA Reject
Supreme Court - Associate Justice - Oct 02, 1990 R David Souter
Supreme Court - Associate Justice - Feb 03, 1988 R Anthony M. Kennedy
Supreme Court - Associate Justice - Oct 23, 1987 NPA Reject
Supreme Court - Chief Justice - Sep 17, 1986 R William H. Rehnquist
Supreme Court - Associate Justice - Sep 17, 1986 R Antonin Scalia
Secretary of Health & Human Services - Mar 08, 1983 NPA Reject
U.S. Surgeon General - Nov 16, 1981 NPA Reject
Supreme Court - Associate Justice - Sep 21, 1981 R Sandra Day O'Connor
Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare - Jan 24, 1977 NPA Reject
Supreme Court - Associate Justice - Dec 17, 1975 R John Paul Stevens
Supreme Court - Associate Justice - Dec 15, 1971 R William H. Rehnquist
Supreme Court - Associate Justice - Dec 09, 1971 D Lewis Franklin Powell, Jr.
Supreme Court - Associate Justice - May 17, 1970 R Harry Blackmun
Supreme Court - Associate Justice - Apr 08, 1970 NPA Reject
Supreme Court - Associate Justice - Nov 21, 1969 NPA Reject
Supreme Court - Chief Justice - Jun 23, 1969 R Warren E. Burger