Home About Chat Users Issues Party Candidates Polling Firms Media News Polls Calendar Key Races United States President Senate House Governors International

New User Account
"A historical political resource." 
Email: Password:

  Pressler, Larry
CANDIDATE DETAILS
AffiliationIndependent  
<-  2014-01-01  
 
NameLarry Pressler
Address
Humboldt, South Dakota , United States
Emaillpressler@larrypressler.com
Website [Link]
Born March 29, 1942 (77 years)
Contributor*crickets chirp*
Last ModifedRob Ritchie
Dec 20, 2017 10:31pm
Tags Married - Latter Day Saints (Mormon) -
Info Retired Senator Larry Pressler (Age 62) was a member of Congress (R - S.D.) for 22 years - 18 years in the United States Senate and 4 in the U.S. House; he authored the Telecommunications Act of 1996; served as Chairman of the U.S. Senate Commerce, Science and Transportation Committee; authored various aviation, pipeline, transportation, satellite, foreign policy, business and trade legislation during his time in Congress; is a former Rhodes Scholar at Oxford, England (graduate) and Harvard Law School graduate. Pressler was awarded Vietnam decorations for his service as a Lieutenant in the U.S. Army in Vietnam. He currently serves on the Vietnam Veterans Memorial Education Center Advisory Council.

During his 22 years in congress, Senator Pressler served on the U.S. Senate Foreign Relations Committee, and was Chairman of the European and Asian Subcommittees.

Since leaving the U.S. Senate in 1997, Larry Pressler has pursued a business career largely centered on a telecommunications law practice; lobbying; teaching; and serving on corporate boards.

Senator Pressler keeps a busy schedule, but his activities enable him to assist clients throughout the world. He has made numerous successful trips on international business to India, Brazil, Europe, China and the Far East. He is a frequent speaker at investment banking conferences with titles such as “What’s Happening Next in Telecommunications Policy?” and has recently lectured at Harvard on Corporate Governance.
Pressler served as a member of Republican Presidential Candidate George W. Bush's IT Steering Committee 2000, and was a member of the Bush Transition Team in January and February 2001. In November and December ’04 and early January ’05, Pressler served as a U.S. government sponsored observer in Ukraine in the presidential elections and traveled to Kiev and Odessa, Ukraine. Pressler received a letter of commendation from VP Cheney for his work in Ukraine.

Pressler was a Senior Fellow at the University of California in Los Angeles for the year 2001. He has lectured at Harvard, Georgetown, Creighton, Oxford University, England, and other Universities.

Senator Pressler also serves on a variety of corporate boards, as well as advisory boards, of several U.S., British, and Indian companies. Senator Pressler travels to India several times a year to perform his board duties, give lectures, and attend to other business.

His wife, Harriet Pressler, is a Broker for the real estate firm of RE/MAX Capital Realtors, and has been frequently featured in real estate articles in the New Yorker and the Washington Post. She can be reached at (202) 333-5757.



JOB APPROVAL POLLS
FAVORABILITY POLLS
DateFirmFavorableUnfavorableDon't Know
10/09/2014-10/11/2014 Harper Polling 55.00% ( 0.0) 38.00% ( 0.0) 7.00% ( 0.0)
08/11/2014-08/13/2014 Public Opinion Strategies (R) 42.00% ( 0.0) 22.00% ( 0.0) 36.00% ( 0.0)
05/06/2014-05/10/2014 Survey USA 29.00% ( 0.0) 27.00% ( 0.0) 44.00% ( 0.0)

BOOKS
Title Purchase Contributor

EVENTS
Start Date End Date Type Title Contributor

NEWS
Date Category Headline Article Contributor
Jun 13, 2016 04:45pm Endorsement Former GOP senator endorses Clinton after Orlando shooting  Article RP 
Jan 14, 2004 12:00am News Former Sen. Pressler won't run for House seat (SD)  Article castle 

DISCUSSION
Importance? 8.00000 Average

FAMILY

INFORMATION LINKS
RACES
  11/04/2014 SD US Senate Lost 17.09% (-33.28%)
  06/04/2002 SD At-Large - R Primary Lost 27.20% (-27.73%)
  11/05/1996 SD US Senate Lost 48.68% (-2.64%)
  11/06/1990 SD US Senate Won 52.39% (+7.32%)
  11/06/1984 SD US Senate Won 74.49% (+48.98%)
  11/07/1978 SD US Senate Won 66.84% (+33.67%)
  06/06/1978 SD US Senate- R Primary Won 73.88% (+47.77%)
  11/02/1976 SD District 01 Won 79.78% (+60.40%)
  11/05/1974 SD District 1 Won 55.27% (+10.54%)
  06/04/1974 SD District 01 - R Primary Won 50.15% (+19.38%)
ENTERED, DROPPED OUT
  06/03/1980 US President - R Primaries Lost 0.00% (-59.79%)
ENDORSEMENTS
SD Governor - Nov 06, 2018 D Billie H. Sutton
SD US President - Nov 08, 2016 D Hillary Clinton
SD US President - Nov 06, 2012 D Barack Obama
US President - Popular Vote - Nov 04, 2008 D Barack Obama
US President - R Primaries - Jul 01, 2000 R Elizabeth H. Dole
Member of the Federal Reserve Board - Aug 11, 1994 NPA Reject
Supreme Court - Associate Justice - Jul 29, 1994 D Stephen G. Breyer
U.S. Surgeon General - Sep 07, 1993 NPA Reject
Supreme Court - Associate Justice - Aug 03, 1993 D Ruth Bader Ginsburg
Supreme Court - Associate Justice - Oct 15, 1991 R Clarence Thomas
Supreme Court - Associate Justice - Oct 02, 1990 R David Souter
SD US President - R Primary - Feb 23, 1988 R Robert J. "Bob" Dole
Supreme Court - Associate Justice - Feb 03, 1988 R Anthony M. Kennedy
Supreme Court - Associate Justice - Oct 23, 1987 R Robert H. Bork
US Ambassador to Mozambique - Sep 11, 1987 NPA Reject
US Ambassador to Somalia - Apr 24, 1987 NPA Reject
Supreme Court - Chief Justice - Sep 17, 1986 R William H. Rehnquist
Supreme Court - Associate Justice - Sep 17, 1986 R Antonin Scalia
Supreme Court - Associate Justice - Sep 21, 1981 R Sandra Day O'Connor