Home About Chat Users Issues Party Candidates Polling Firms Media News Polls Calendar Key Races United States President Senate House Governors International

New User Account
"A historical political resource." 
Email: Password:

  Crean, Simon
CANDIDATE DETAILS
AffiliationLabor  
 
NameSimon Crean
Address
Melbourne, Victoria , Australia
EmailNone
WebsiteNone
Born February 26, 1949 (70 years)
ContributorUser 215
Last ModifedSarnstrom
Nov 23, 2007 03:12pm
Tags
InfoSimon Findlay Crean, an Australian politician, was leader of the Australian Labor Party and Leader of the Opposition at the Federal level, from November 2001 to 2 December 2003. He currently serves in the Shadow Cabinet as Minister for Trade and Regional Development.

Crean was born in Melbourne, Victoria. He is the son of Frank Crean, a federal Labor MP from 1951 to 1977, who was Deputy Prime Minister in the government of Gough Whitlam. He was educated at Middle Park Central School, Melbourne High School and Monash University. Following his graduation from Monash University with degrees in economics and law, Simon Crean worked in a number of trade unions before becoming an official with the Storeman and Packers Union, of which he became General Secretary in 1979.

In 1977, his father Frank Crean retired from Federal politics and made the seat of Melbourne Ports vacant. The ALP pre-selection was between Simon Crean and Clyde Holding. Holding defeated Crean in the ALP preselection for Melbourne Ports.

In 1981 Crean became Vice-President of the Australian Council of Trade Unions (ACTU), and in 1985 he was elected the organisation's President. In this role he played a key role in negotiating agreements on wages and other industrial issues with the Labor government of Bob Hawke. In 1990 he left the ACTU to go into politics.

At the 1990 elections, Crean was elected to the seat of Hotham in the Australian House of Representatives, and immediately entered the Hawke ministry as Minister for Science. He became Minister for Primary Industries and Energy in 1991 and Minister for Employment, Education and Training in 1993.

Following the Labor Party's 1996 election defeat, Crean contested the deputy leadership of the party but was defeated by Gareth Evans, 42 votes to 37. He was an Opposition frontbencher until Labor's defeat at the 1998 election. He was then elected Deputy Leader of the Opposition and became shadow Treasurer in succession to Evans. In November 2001, following Labor's third consecutive election defeat, he was elected unopposed as the Leader of the Opposition following the resignation of Kim Beazley.

On February 4, 2003, Crean led the Labor Party in condemning Prime Minister John Howard's decision to commit Australian troops to the United States-led military action in Iraq.

Through most of 2003, consistently poor polling led to constant speculation of a leadership challenge by Beazley, though a reasonably successful Budget reply speech and the controversy over Peter Hollingworth gave Crean a small fillip. Nevertheless, to end the constant rumblings over a challenge, Crean called for a leadership spill. Polls continued to suggest that the public much preferred Beazley to Crean; nevertheless, when the vote was taken on 16 June 2003, Crean won by 58 votes to 34.

By November, however, polls continued to show Crean trailing Howard badly as preferred Prime Minister. On 27 November 2003 a group of his senior colleagues told Crean that he had lost the party's support and should resign. Crean said he would "sleep on it." On 28 November, however, Crean announced that he would stand down. He became the first federal Labor leader to be replaced without having contested an election. (The former Liberal leader, Alexander Downer, suffered the same fate in 1995.)

[Link]

JOB APPROVAL POLLS
DateFirmApproveDisapproveDon't Know
05/02/2003-05/04/2003 Newspoll (Australia) 23.00% ( 19.0) 62.00% ( 25.0) 15.00% ( 6.0)
10/18/2002-10/20/2002 Newspoll (Australia) 42.00% ( 1.0) 37.00% ( 6.0) 21.00% ( 7.0)
05/17/2002-05/19/2002 Newspoll (Australia) 41.00% ( 5.0) 31.00% ( 0.0) 28.00% ( 5.0)
04/19/2002-04/21/2002 Newspoll (Australia) 36.00% ( 1.0) 31.00% ( 3.0) 33.00% ( 2.0)
04/05/2002-04/07/2002 Newspoll (Australia) 35.00% ( 2.0) 34.00% ( 0.0) 31.00% ( 2.0)
03/22/2002-03/24/2002 Newspoll (Australia) 37.00% ( 1.0) 34.00% ( 2.0) 29.00% ( 3.0)
03/08/2002-03/10/2002 Newspoll (Australia) 36.00% ( 3.0) 32.00% ( 4.0) 32.00% ( 1.0)
02/22/2002-02/24/2002 Newspoll (Australia) 39.00% ( 7.0) 28.00% ( 0.0) 33.00% ( 7.0)
02/08/2002-02/10/2002 Newspoll (Australia) 32.00% ( 2.0) 28.00% ( 3.0) 40.00% ( 5.0)
01/18/2002-01/20/2002 Newspoll (Australia) 30.00% ( 0.0) 25.00% ( 0.0) 45.00% ( 0.0)

BOOKS
Title Purchase Contributor

EVENTS
Start Date End Date Type Title Contributor

NEWS
Date Category Headline Article Contributor

DISCUSSION
Importance? 0.00000 Average

FAMILY

INFORMATION LINKS
RACES
  06/26/2013 ALP Parliamentary Deputy Leader Lost 37.25% (-22.55%)
  08/21/2010 Vic MP - Hotham - 2PP Vote & Primary Count Won 63.50% (+27.00%)
  12/02/2007 AUS Minister for Trade Won 100.00% (+100.00%)
  11/24/2007 Vic MP - Hotham - 2PP Vote & Primary Count Won 63.00% (+26.00%)
  10/09/2004 Vic MP - Hotham - 2PP Vote Won 57.40% (+14.81%)
  10/08/2004 Vic MP - Hotham - Primary Count Won 51.22% (+12.25%)
  06/16/2003 ALP Parliamentary Leader Won 63.04% (+26.09%)
  11/22/2001 ALP Parliamentary Leader Won 100.00% (+100.00%)
  11/21/2001 AUS Leader of the Opposition Won 100.00% (+100.00%)
  11/10/2001 Vic MP - Hotham - 2PP Vote Won 61.02% (+22.03%)
  11/10/2001 Vic MP - Hotham - Primary Count Won 54.45% (+19.36%)
  10/03/1998 Vic MP - Hotham - Primary Count Won 56.98% (+24.78%)
  03/02/1996 Vic MP - Hotham - Primary Count Won 55.04% (+19.12%)
  03/24/1990 Vic MP - Hotham - 2PP Vote Won 54.21% (+8.42%)
ENTERED, DROPPED OUT
  03/21/2013 ALP Parliamentary Deputy Leader Lost 0.00% (-100.00%)
SPECULATIVE, DID NOT RUN
  03/21/2013 ALP Parliamentary Leader Lost 0.00% (-100.00%)
ENDORSEMENTS
ALP Parliamentary Leader - Mar 21, 2013 ALP Kevin Rudd
ALP Parliamentary Leader - Feb 26, 2012 ALP Julia Gillard
ALP Parliamentary Leader - Jun 24, 2010 ALP Julia Gillard
ALP Parliamentary Leader - Dec 01, 2003 ON Mark Latham