Home About Chat Users Issues Party Candidates Polling Firms Media News Polls Calendar Key Races United States President Senate House Governors International

New User Account
"A historical political resource." 
Email: Password:

  Arcand, Pierre
CANDIDATE DETAILS
AffiliationParti Libéral du Québec  
 
NamePierre Arcand
Address
Montréal, Québec , Canada
EmailNone
WebsiteNone
Born November 13, 1951 (67 years)
ContributorMonsieur
Last ModifedMonsieur
Dec 24, 2008 05:19pm
Tags
InfoSpouse of Dominique Chaloult and father of four children

Education
Séminaire de Saint-Hyacinthe (1967-1970)
Cégep de Saint-Hyacinthe (1970-1973)
HEC (1973-1974)
Corus University (2004-2006)

Professional experience
News editor for CKAC and the Télémédia network (1978-1984)
Vice-president and director general, CKAC (1984-1985)
Senior vice-president, Télémédia (1985-1988)
Co-owner of CFCF, CFQR, CKVL, CKOI, CIEL and CIME-FM (since 1988)
President, Corus Québec Radio (2002-2007)

Community and political activities
Member of the board of directors, Tel-Aide (1983-1986)
Member of the board of directors, The Diabetic Children's Foundation (1997-2006)
Political, parliamentary and ministerial functions

Elected as Member for Mont-Royal in the general election held on March 26, 2007

Parliamentary assistant to the Minister of Economic Development, Innovation and Export Trade and

Minister of Tourism, April 25, 2007 to April 16, 2008

Member, Committee on Public Finance, May 23, 2007 to November 5, 2008

Vice-chair of the Committee on Education, May 25, 2007 to November 5, 2008

Member, Committee on Labour and the Economy, May 23, 2007 to November 5, 2008

Member, Committee on Public Administration, April 9, 2008 to June 8, 2008

Parliamentary assistant to the Minister of Finance and Chair of the Conseil du trésor, April 16, 2008 to November 5, 2008

Reelected as Member for Mont-Royal in the general election held on December 8, 2008

Minister of International Relations since December 18, 2008

Minister responsible for La Francophonie since December 18, 2008


[Link]

JOB APPROVAL POLLS

BOOKS
Title Purchase Contributor

EVENTS
Start Date End Date Type Title Contributor

NEWS
Date Category Headline Article Contributor

DISCUSSION
Importance? 0.00000 Average

FAMILY

INFORMATION LINKS
RACES
  10/05/2018 PLQ Leadership - Interim Won 100.00% (+100.00%)
  10/01/2018 QC National Assembly - Mont-Royal–Outremont Won 51.34% (+35.90%)
  04/07/2014 QC National Assembly - Mont-Royal Won 80.06% (+73.12%)
  09/04/2012 QC National Assembly - Mont-Royal Won 66.17% (+52.89%)
  12/08/2008 QC National Assembly - Mont-Royal Won 76.32% (+64.74%)
  03/26/2007 QC National Assembly - Mont-Royal Won 70.50% (+60.81%)
ENDORSEMENTS
PLQ Leadership - Mar 17, 2013 PLQ Pierre Moreau