Home About Chat Users Issues Party Candidates Polling Firms Media News Polls Calendar Key Races United States President Senate House Governors International

New User Account
"A historical political resource." 
Email: Password:

  James, Yolande
CANDIDATE DETAILS
AffiliationParti Libéral du Québec  
<-  2008-07-01  
 
NameYolande James
Address
Montréal, Québec , Canada
EmailNone
WebsiteNone
Born November 21, 1977 (43 years)
ContributorMonsieur
Last ModifedMonsieur
Dec 24, 2008 08:36pm
Tags
InfoEducation:
-Bachelor's degree in civil law, Université de Montréal (2000)
-Bachelor's degree in common law, Queen's University (2003)
-Member of the Barreau du Québec (2004)

Professional experience
-Press attaché for the Member for Nelligan (1998-2003)
-Articling student, Ministère de la Santé et des Services sociaux (2003-2004)
-Political aide to the Minister of Health and Social Services (2004)

Community and political activities:
-Participant in a study program for students with particular challenges, Montréal West Island (1994-1998)
-Volunteer, Youth group, Saint-Barnabas Church
-Regional coordinator, West Montreal Quebec Liberal Party youth commission
-Member, Organizing committee, Black History Month, Université de Montréal
-Vice-chair, Youth Liberal Association of Nelligan (1998-2003)
-Recipient of the Senator Frank Carrel scholarship (2003)
-Member of the board of directors, Office Québec-Amériques pour la jeunesse, since May 2005

Political, parliamentary and ministerial functions:
Elected as Member for Nelligan in the by-election held on September 20, 2004

Member, Committee on Social Affairs, October 19, 2004 to February 21, 2007
Member, Committee on Labour and the Economy, October 20, 2004 to June 15, 2005
Temporary Committee Chair, October 21, 2004 to February 21, 2007
Member, Select Committee on Choosing a Site for the New Centre hospitalier de l'Université de Montréal, February 28, 2005 to March 8, 2005
Parliamentary assistant to the Minister of Immigration and Cultural Communities, March 2, 2005 to February 21, 2007
Member, Committee on Culture, June 1, 2005 to February 21, 2007

Reelected as Member for Nelligan in the general election held on March 26, 2007

Minister of Immigration and Cultural Communities, April 18, 2007 to December 18, 2008
Member, Comité de législation, April 18, 2007 to December 18, 2008
Member, Comité ministériel du développement social, éducatif et culturel, April 18, 2007 to December 18, 2008

Reelected as Member for Nelligan in the general election held on December 8, 2008

Minister of Immigration and Cultural Communities since December 18, 2008

[Link]

JOB APPROVAL POLLS

BOOKS
Title Purchase Contributor

EVENTS
Start Date End Date Type Title Contributor

NEWS
Date Category Headline Article Contributor

DISCUSSION
Importance? 0.00000 Average

FAMILY

INFORMATION LINKS
RACES
  03/08/2017 QC Parliament - Saint-Laurent - By-Election - LPC Nomination Lost 0.00% (-55.20%)
  09/04/2012 QC National Assembly - Nelligan Won 66.32% (+47.84%)
  12/08/2008 QC National Assembly - Nelligan Won 72.19% (+57.73%)
  03/26/2007 QC National Assembly - Nelligan Won 63.82% (+45.69%)
  09/20/2004 QC National Assembly - Nelligan - By-election Won 52.58% (+25.40%)
ENDORSEMENTS