Home About Chat Users Issues Party Candidates Polling Firms Media News Polls Calendar Key Races United States President Senate House Governors International

New User Account
"A historical political resource." 
Email: Password:

  Maltais, Agnès
CANDIDATE DETAILS
AffiliationParti Québécois  
 
NameAgnès Maltais
Address
Québec, Québec , Canada
EmailNone
WebsiteNone
Born November 07, 1956 (62 years)
ContributorSome say...
Last ModifedMonsieur
Feb 22, 2007 08:47pm
Tags
InfoEducation:
-College diploma, Cégep de Sainte-Foy, Québec

Professional experience:
-Administrator, Les Folles alliées theatre company (1980-1989)
-Development officer, Vidéo-Femmes (1990-1992)
-Director general, Théâtre Périscope (1992-1996)
-Board member, Conseil québécois du théâtre (1992-1996)
-Board member, Conseil régional de concertation et de développement de la région de Québec (CRCD) (since 1994)
-Chair, Conseil de la culture, Québec City/Chaudière-Appalaches region (1994-1998)
-Director, Théâtre de la Bordée (1996-1998)

Community and political activities:
-Vice-chair, political action committee, Cégep de Sainte-Foy (1976)
-Active in the Limoilou Mouvement d'action populaire (1977-1979)
-President, executive, Rassemblement populaire, Saint-Jean-Baptiste district (1989-1992)
-Artistic director, author and stage director, National Holiday entertainment (1991 and 1995)
-Spokesperson, YES Committee, 1995 referendum
-Chair, board of directors, Régie de la santé et des services sociaux de Québec (1997-1998)
-Member, Québec-Capitale committee (1998)

Political, parliamentary and ministerial functions:
-Elected as Member for Taschereau in the general election held on November 30, 1998
-Minister of Culture and Communications, December 15, 1998 to March 8, 2001
-Minister for Health, Social Services and Youth Protection, March 8, 2001 to January 30, 2002
-Minister for Employment, January 30, 2002 to April 29, 2003
-Official Opposition critic for housing, May 1, 2003 to October 18, 2004
-Official Opposition critic for the national capital since May 1, 2003
-Official Opposition critic for tourism since January 30, 2006

[Link]

JOB APPROVAL POLLS

BOOKS
Title Purchase Contributor

EVENTS
Start Date End Date Type Title Contributor

NEWS
Date Category Headline Article Contributor

DISCUSSION
Importance? 0.00000 Average

FAMILY

INFORMATION LINKS
RACES
  05/06/2016 Parti Québécois Interim Leader Lost 0.00% (-100.00%)
  04/07/2014 QC National Assembly - Taschereau Won 31.66% (+1.26%)
  09/04/2012 QC National Assembly - Taschereau Won 37.05% (+11.27%)
  12/08/2008 QC National Assembly - Taschereau Won 44.22% (+14.74%)
  03/26/2007 QC National Assembly - Taschereau Won 37.10% (+9.56%)
  04/14/2003 QC National Assembly - Taschereau Won 38.95% (+5.09%)
ENDORSEMENTS
Parti Québécois Leader - Oct 07, 2016 PQ Alexandre Cloutier