Home About Chat Users Issues Party Candidates Polling Firms Media News Polls Calendar Key Races United States President Senate House Governors International

New User Account
"A historical political resource." 
Email: Password:

  Dupuis, Jacques P.
CANDIDATE DETAILS
AffiliationParti Libéral du Québec  
 
NameJacques P. Dupuis
Address
Montréal, Québec , Canada
EmailNone
WebsiteNone
Born November 25, 1948 (73 years)
ContributorSome say...
Last ModifedMonsieur
Feb 22, 2007 07:16pm
Tags
InfoEducation:
-College diploma, Petit Séminaire de Québec (1968)
-Bachelor of Arts, philosophy, Collège Jean-de-Brébeuf, Montréal (1969)
-Law degree, Université de Montréal (1972)
-Barreau du Québec (1974)

Professional experience:
-Articling student, Legal Affairs Department, Ville de Montréal (1972-1974)
-Litigator, Centre communautaire juridique de Montréal (1974-1975)
-Lawyer with LaHaye, Waxman et associés, Montréal (1975-1978)
-Lawyer with Proulx, Barot et Dupuis, Montréal (1978-1981)
-Designated instructor of litigation techniques by the Law Society of Upper Canada, Halifax, Nova Scotia (1980)
-Lawyer with Paradis, Paradis, Lord et Turcotte, Montréal (1981-1986)
-Departmental and legal adviser, ministère de la Main-d'oeuvre, de la Sécurité du revenu et de la Formation professionnelle (Department of manpower, income security and vocational training) (1986-1988)
-Chief of staff and legal adviser, ministère de la Main-d'oeuvre, de la Sécurité du revenu et de la Formation professionnelle (Department of manpower, income security and vocational training) (1988-1991)
-Guest speaker, Barreau du Québec Convention : R. v. Seaboyer (1992)
-Permanent Attorney General's prosecutor for the province of Québec, ministère de la Justice(Department of justice) (1991-1994)
-Chief of staff, Government House Leader (1994)
-Chief of staff, House Leader of the Official Opposition (1994-1995)
-Chief of staff and legal adviser, Leader of the Official Opposition (1995-1996)
-Speaker at the continuing education seminar of the Barreau du Québec on alternative measures (Criminal Code, s. 717) (1996)
-Lawyer and legal adviser, Direction des affaires criminelles et pénales, ministère de la Justice (criminal and penal affairs branch, Department of justice) (1996-1997)
-Speaker invited by the criminal investigation bureaus of various municipal police forces of the Québec City region (1998)
-Speaker invited by the squad on organized crime of the Québec region provincial police force (1998)
-Permanent Attorney General's prosecutor for Québec, assigned to the fight against organized crime (1997-1998)

Community and political activities:
-Member of the Mutual Assistance Association of the Barreau de Montréal (1975)
-Member of the "Wake-up" Group, Cowansville Penitentiary (1975-1976)
-Vice-president of the Association of Criminal Defence Lawyers of Montréal (1981)
-Organizing member of the Barreau du Québec's Convention (1983)
-Member of the Barreau de Montréal's Committee on the Administration of Justice in Criminal Matters (1983-1984)
-Member of the Administrative Law Society (1984)

Political, parliamentary and ministerial functions:
-Elected as Member for Saint-Laurent in the general election held on November 30, 1998
-Official Opposition critic for public security, January 19, 1999 to March 12, 2003
-Official Opposition critic for lobbying, February 13, 2002 to March 12, 2003
-Minister for the Reform of Democratic Institutions, April 29, 2003 to February 18, 2005
-Minister responsible for the Laurentides region and the Lanaudière region, April 29, 2003 to February 18, 2005
-Government House Leader since April 29, 2003
-Minister of Justice and Attorney General, April 27, 2004 to February 18, 2005
-Deputy Premier since February 18, 2005
-Minister of Public Security since February 18, 2005
-Minister responsible for the Laurentides region and the Lanaudière region since February 27, 2006

[Link]

JOB APPROVAL POLLS

BOOKS
Title Purchase Contributor

EVENTS
Start Date End Date Type Title Contributor

NEWS
Date Category Headline Article Contributor

DISCUSSION
Importance? 0.00000 Average

FAMILY

INFORMATION LINKS
RACES
  12/08/2008 QC National Assembly - Saint-Laurent Won 74.39% (+57.74%)
  03/26/2007 QC National Assembly - Saint-Laurent Won 67.81% (+56.17%)
  02/22/2005 QC Deputy Premier Won 100.00% (+100.00%)
  04/14/2003 QC National Assembly - Saint-Laurent Won 77.66% (+63.36%)
  11/30/1998 QC National Assembly - Saint-Laurent Won 78.03% (+62.22%)
SPECULATIVE, DID NOT RUN
  03/17/2013 PLQ Leadership Lost 0.00% (-58.48%)
ENDORSEMENTS