Home About Chat Users Issues Party Candidates Polling Firms Media News Polls Calendar Key Races United States President Senate House Governors International

New User Account
"A historical political resource." 
Email: Password:

  Bédard, Stéphane
CANDIDATE DETAILS
AffiliationParti Québécois  
 
NameStéphane Bédard
Address
Chicoutimi, Québec , Canada
EmailNone
WebsiteNone
Born March 11, 1968 (51 years)
ContributorSome say...
Last ModifedMonsieur
Feb 19, 2007 07:24pm
Tags
InfoFamily:
Married to Janick Tremblay and the father of Sandrine and Eugénie

Education:
-Studies in administration, HEC Montréal, Montréal (1987-1988)
-Law degree, Université de Montréal (1991)
-École du Barreau (1992)

Professional experience:
-Articling student, Gauthier, Bédard law firm, Chicoutimi (1992)
-Lawyer, Gauthier, Bédard law firm, Chicoutimi (1992-1998)

Community and political activities:
-Member of the executive council, PQ Riding Association, Chicoutimi (1992)
-Presided the election campaign in Chicoutimi, member of the election committee (1994)
-Member of the YES Committee, legal adviser (1995)
-President of the PQ Riding Association, Chicoutimi, and member of the regional executive council (1994-1998)
-Vice-president of the Association du jeune Barreau du Saguenay—Lac-Saint-Jean (1996-1997)
-Member of the business rendez-vous club of the Saguenay—Lac-Saint-Jean (1997-1998)
-Member of the organizing committee for the 125th anniversary celebration of the Séminaire de Chicoutimi (1998)
-Founding president of the association of graduates and friends of the Cégep de Chicoutimi (1998)

Political, parliamentary and ministerial functions:
-Elected as Member for Chicoutimi in the general election held on November 30, 1998
-Secretary of State for the Renewal of the Public Service, January 30, 2002 to April 29, 2003
-Deputy Opposition House Leader since April 29, 2003
-Official Opposition critic for the Commission d'accès à l'information, May 1, 2003 to February 18, 2004
-Official Opposition critic for native affairs, May 1, 2003 to February 18, 2004
-Official Opposition critic for justice, May 1, 2003 to February 18, 2004
-Member, Committee on Institutions, June 5 to November 26, 2003
-Official Opposition critic for justice and access to information since February 18, 2004

[Link]

JOB APPROVAL POLLS

BOOKS
Title Purchase Contributor

EVENTS
Start Date End Date Type Title Contributor

NEWS
Date Category Headline Article Contributor

DISCUSSION
Importance? 0.00000 Average

FAMILY

INFORMATION LINKS
RACES
  04/07/2014 QC National Assembly - Chicoutimi Won 34.48% (+4.92%)
  04/07/2014 Leadership Race - Parti Québécois - Acting Won 100.00% (+100.00%)
  09/04/2012 QC National Assembly - Chicoutimi Won 44.46% (+19.40%)
  12/08/2008 QC National Assembly - Chicoutimi Won 45.96% (+4.40%)
  03/26/2007 QC National Assembly - Chicoutimi Won 39.97% (+2.99%)
  04/14/2003 QC National Assembly - Chicoutimi Won 43.71% (+8.02%)
ENDORSEMENTS
Parti Québécois Leader - Oct 07, 2016 PQ Alexandre Cloutier