Home About Chat Users Issues Party Candidates Polling Firms Media News Polls Calendar Key Races United States President Senate House Governors International

New User Account
"A historical political resource." 
Email: Password:

  Alward, David
CANDIDATE DETAILS
AffiliationProgressive Conservative  
 
NameDavid Alward
Address10796 Route #2
Riceville, New Brunswick , Canada
EmailNone
WebsiteNone
Born December 02, 1959 (61 years)
ContributorMonsieur
Last ModifedCampari_007
Jan 10, 2021 07:25pm
Tags
InfoDavid Nathan Alward

David Alward was elected to the Legislature in the provincial election held June 7, 1999, as the Progressive Conservative Member for Woodstock. He was the Chairman of the Legislature's Standing Committee on Crown Corporations. In addition, he was a member of the Select Committee to Review Appointments by the Lieutenant-Governor-in-Council and the Select Committee on Private Passenger Automobile Insurance.

He was born December 2, 1959, in Beverly, Massachusetts, and is the son of the Reverend Ford and Mrs. Jean Alward. He graduated from Nackawic Senior High School and completed his Bachelor of Arts degree in Psychology at Bryan College, Dayton, Tennessee. He has also completed course work toward a Master of Arts degree in Counselling Psychology.

Mr. Alward was employed with the federal government from 1982 until 1996. From 1996 to 1999, he was self-employed as a human resource development and community development consultant. In addition to his consulting work, he and his family operate a small family farm in Riceville, N.B., where they raise purebred Hereford cattle and own and operate a small woodlot.

Active in his community, he volunteered as an emergency medical technician and lab instructor with the Saint John Ambulance and as a firefighter with the Meductic Fire Department. He served on the board of directors of the Carleton Regional Development Commission and the New Brunswick Hereford Association. He served on the Centennial Elementary School Parent Advisory Committee, the School District 12 Stay-in-School Committee, and the local agricultural employment board. He has also been a volunteer in local recreational activities and student tutoring.

He was re-elected as member for Woodstock on June 9, 2003, and sworn in as Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Aquaculture on June 27, 2003.

Alward and his wife Rhonda have two sons, Jonathan and Benjamin.


JOB APPROVAL POLLS
DateFirmApproveDisapproveDon't Know
05/31/2013-06/04/2013 Angus Reid 28.00% ( 4.0) 60.00% ( 36.0) 13.00% ( 31.0)
11/08/2010-11/15/2010 Angus Reid 32.00% ( 0.0) 24.00% ( 0.0) 44.00% ( 0.0)

BOOKS
Title Purchase Contributor

EVENTS
Start Date End Date Type Title Contributor

NEWS
Date Category Headline Article Contributor

DISCUSSION
Importance? 0.00000 Average

FAMILY

INFORMATION LINKS
RACES
  09/22/2014 NB Premier Lost 42.86% (-12.24%)
  09/22/2014 NB Legislative Assembly - Carleton Won 56.77% (+34.57%)
  09/27/2010 NB Legislative Assembly - Woodstock Won 67.27% (+52.93%)
  09/27/2010 NB Premier Won 76.36% (+52.73%)
  10/18/2008 NB PC Party Leader Won 56.32% (+12.63%)
  09/18/2006 NB Legislative Assembly - Woodstock Won 54.11% (+13.04%)
  06/09/2003 NB Legislative Assembly - Woodstock Won 63.16% (+30.24%)
  06/07/1999 NB Legislative Assembly - Woodstock Won 68.59% (+43.11%)
ENDORSEMENTS