Home About Chat Users Issues Party Candidates Polling Firms Media News Polls Calendar Key Races United States President Senate House Governors International

New User Account
"A historical political resource." 
Email: Password:

  Orlando Sentinel
MEDIA DETAILS
Websitehttp://www.orlandosentinel.com/
CategoryNewspaper
Last Modifiededdy 9_99 January 07, 2003 01:17pm
Description

NEWS
Date Category Headline Article Contributor

DISCUSSION
Enter your Name:

A moderator will have to approve your message before it will appear.
Simple bad-talking or insulting messages will likely be deleted.
If you are trying to write to a candidate that appears on the site, they likely do not read this and will not answer.
This site is an English language site and non-English messages will be deleted.

Enter This Code
ENDORSEMENTS
FL US Senate - Nov 06, 2012 D Bill Nelson
FL State House 047 - Nov 06, 2012 D Linda Stewart
FL State House 045 - Nov 06, 2012 D Randolph Bracy
FL State Senate 13 - Nov 06, 2012 R Andy Gardiner
FL State Senate 14 - Nov 06, 2012 D Darren Michael Soto
FL State Senate 12 - Nov 06, 2012 D Geraldine F. "Geri" Thompson
Orange County Tax Collector - Nov 06, 2012 R Jim Huckeba
FL State House 043 - Nov 06, 2012 R Art Otero
FL State House 049 - Nov 06, 2012 R Marco Peña
FL State House 050 - Nov 06, 2012 D Sean Ashby
FL State House 029 - Nov 06, 2012 D Mike Clelland
FL State House 030 - Nov 06, 2012 D Karen Castor Dentel
FL State Senate 08 - Nov 06, 2012 D Frank T. Bruno, Jr.
FL State Senate 15 - Nov 06, 2012 R Kelli Stargel
FL US President - Nov 06, 2012 R Mitt Romney
FL State House 042 - Nov 06, 2012 R Mike La Rosa
Seminole County, FL County Commission 3 - R Primary - Aug 14, 2012 R Lee Constantine
FL US President - R Primary - Jan 31, 2012 R Mitt Romney
Orange County Commission - District 4 - Nov 02, 2010 N Jennifer Thompson
FL State House 033 - Nov 02, 2010 D Leo Cruz
FL - District 24 - Nov 02, 2010 D Suzanne Kosmas
FL - District 05 - Nov 02, 2010 D Jim Piccillo
FL - District 12 - Nov 02, 2010 R Dennis A. Ross
FL - District 07 - Nov 02, 2010 R John L. Mica
FL - District 15 - Nov 02, 2010 D C. Shannon Roberts
FL - District 03 - Nov 02, 2010 D Corrine Brown
FL State House 035 - Nov 02, 2010 R R. Dean Cannon, Jr.
FL State House 036 - Nov 02, 2010 D Scott Randolph
FL State House 040 - Nov 02, 2010 R Eric J. Eisnaugle
FL State House 041 - Nov 02, 2010 D Lee Douglas
FL State House 079 - Nov 02, 2010 R Mike Horner
FL State House 031 - Nov 02, 2010 R John Tobia
FL State House 025 - Nov 02, 2010 D Frank Layne Wood
FL State House 026 - Nov 02, 2010 R Fredrick W."Fred" Costello
FL State House 030 - Nov 02, 2010 D Amy C. Tidd
FL Chief Financial Officer - Nov 02, 2010 R Jeffrey "Jeff" Atwater
FL Commissioner of Agriculture and Consumer Services - Nov 02, 2010 R Adam Putnam
FL Attorney General - Nov 02, 2010 D Dan Gelber
FL - District 08 - Nov 02, 2010 R Daniel Webster
FL US Senate - Nov 02, 2010 R Marco Rubio
FL Governor - Nov 02, 2010 D Alex Sink
FL Attorney General - R Primary - Aug 24, 2010 R Pam Bondi
FL Governor - R Primary - Aug 24, 2010 R William "Bill" McCollum Jr.
FL US Senate - D Primary - Aug 24, 2010 D Kendrick B. Meek
Florida Marriage Protection Amendment - Nov 04, 2008 NO No
Orange County, FL Sheriff - Nov 04, 2008 D Jerry L. Demings
FL State Senate 09 - Nov 04, 2008 R Andy Gardiner
FL State Senate 024 - Nov 04, 2008 R Thad Altman
Orange County, FL School Board 7 - Nov 04, 2008 D Laura Keller
Orange County Tax Collector - Nov 04, 2008 D Earl K. Wood
Orange County, FL Clerk of Courts - Nov 04, 2008 R Lydia Gardner
Orange County, FL Property Appraiser - Nov 04, 2008 R Bill Donegan
FL - District 07 - Nov 04, 2008 R John L. Mica
FL - District 24 - Nov 04, 2008 D Suzanne Kosmas
FL - District 12 - Nov 04, 2008 R Adam Putnam
FL - District 06 - Nov 04, 2008 R Clifford Bundy "Cliff" Stearns
FL State Senate 19 - Nov 04, 2008 R Belinda Ortiz
Florida Marriage Protection Amendment - Nov 04, 2008 NO No
FL US President - Nov 04, 2008 D Barack Obama
FL State House 033 - Nov 04, 2008 R Sandra "Sandy" Adams
FL State House 036 - Nov 04, 2008 D Scott Randolph
FL State House 038 - Nov 04, 2008 D Lonnie Thompson
FL - District 05 - Nov 04, 2008 R Virginia "Ginny" Brown-Waite
FL District 8 - Nov 04, 2008 R Richard A. "Ric" Keller
FL - District 15 - Nov 04, 2008 D Stephen Lee Blythe
FL State House 028 - Nov 04, 2008 R Dorothy L. Hukill
FL State House 032 - Nov 04, 2008 R Steve Crisafulli
FL State House 026 - Nov 04, 2008 R Pat Patterson
FL State House 049 - Nov 04, 2008 D Darren Michael Soto
FL State House 040 - Nov 04, 2008 R Eric J. Eisnaugle
FL State House 079 - Nov 04, 2008 R Mike Horner
FL District 8 - D Primary - Aug 26, 2008 D Charlie Stuart
FL State House 032 - Special R Primary - Jan 29, 2008 R Apryl Marie Fogel
PROPERTY TAX EXEMPTIONS; LIMITATIONS ON PROPERTY TAX ASSESSMENTS - Jan 29, 2008 YES Yes
FL US President - D Primary - Jan 29, 2008 D Hillary Rodham Clinton
FL US President - R Primary - Jan 29, 2008 R John McCain
FL State House 034- Special Election R Primary - Oct 09, 2007 R Allen Roosa
FL State House 049 Special Election - Apr 24, 2007 D Darren Michael Soto
FL State House 049- D Primary - Mar 20, 2007 D Darren Michael Soto
FL Attorney General - Nov 07, 2006 R William "Bill" McCollum Jr.
FL US Senate - Nov 07, 2006 D Bill Nelson
FL Chief Financial Officer - Nov 07, 2006 D Alex Sink
FL State House 041 - Nov 07, 2006 R Stephen Precourt
FL State House 049 - Nov 07, 2006 R John "Q" Quiñones
FL State House 036 - Nov 07, 2006 R Sheri McInvale
FL State House 079 - Nov 07, 2006 R Frank Attkisson
FL State House 027 - Nov 07, 2006 R Charles Hood
FL Governor - Nov 07, 2006 D Charlie Crist
FL - District 07 - Nov 07, 2006 R John L. Mica
FL - District 08 - Nov 07, 2006 D Charlie Stuart
FL - District 15 - Nov 07, 2006 R David J. "Dave" Weldon
FL - District 24 - Nov 07, 2006 R Tom Feeney
FL - District 06 - Nov 07, 2006 R Clifford Bundy "Cliff" Stearns
FL - District 05 - Nov 07, 2006 R Virginia "Ginny" Brown-Waite
Orange County Commissioner 6 - Nov 07, 2006 D Bruce Antone
Orange County, FL Mayor - Primary - Sep 05, 2006 R Rich Crotty
Orange County, FL County Commission 2 - Primary - Sep 05, 2006 N Lawrence Kolin
Orange County Commissioner 6 - Primary - Sep 05, 2006 D Bruce Antone
FL State House 041 - R Primary - Sep 05, 2006 R Dennis L. Horton
FL State House 034-R Primary - Sep 05, 2006 R David J. Mealor
FL State House 039 - D Primary - Sep 05, 2006 D Geraldine F. "Geri" Thompson
FL Attorney General - D Primary - Sep 05, 2006 D Walter "Skip" Campbell, Jr.
FL State House 036 - D Primary - Sep 05, 2006 D Eben Cowles Self
FL State House 049 - R Primary - Sep 05, 2006 R John "Q" Quiñones
Orange County Commissioner - District 4 Primary - Sep 05, 2006 D Linda Stewart
Osceloa County Sheriff - Nov 02, 2004 D Bob Hansell
Osceola County Supervisor of Elections - Nov 02, 2004 D Donna Bryant
Osceloa County Commission - District 5 - Nov 02, 2004 D Peter Olivo
Osceloa County Commission - District 1 - Nov 02, 2004 R Paul Owen
Osceloa County Commission - District 3 - Nov 02, 2004 R Ken Shpiley
Osceloa County School Board- District 2 - Nov 02, 2004 N Thomas E. Chalifoux Jr
Osceola Clerk of Courts - Nov 02, 2004 R Larry Whaley
Osceola Tax Collector - Nov 02, 2004 R Patsy Heffner
Volusia County Council - District 1 - Nov 02, 2004 N Dwight Lewis
FL State House 002 - Nov 02, 2004 R Dave Murzin
Authorizes Miami-Dade and Broward County Voters to Approve Slot Machines in Parimutuel Facilities - Nov 02, 2004 NO No
[Florida] CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENTS PROPOSED BY INITIATIVE - Nov 02, 2004 NO No
[Florida] PARENTAL NOTIFICATION OF A MINOR'S TERMINATION OF PREGNANCY - Nov 02, 2004 YES Yes
[Florida] The Medical Liability Claimant's Compensation Amendment - Nov 02, 2004 NO No
Florida Minimum Wage Amendment - Nov 02, 2004 NO No
Repeal of [Florida] High Speed Rail Amendment - Nov 02, 2004 YES Yes
[Florida] Patients' Right to Know About Adverse Medical Incidents - Nov 02, 2004 NO No
[Florida] Public Protection from Repeated Medical Malpractice - Nov 02, 2004 NO No
FL US Senate - Nov 02, 2004 R Mel Martinez
Orange County Commission - District 3 - Nov 02, 2004 N Mildred Fernandez
Orange County Commission - District 5 - Nov 02, 2004 D William Segal
Orange County Sheriff - Nov 02, 2004 D Rick Staly
Orange County Supervisor of Elections - Nov 02, 2004 D Bill Cowles
Orange County Clerk of the Courts - Nov 02, 2004 R Lydia Gardner
FL - District 08 - Nov 02, 2004 R Richard A. "Ric" Keller
FL - District 05 - Nov 02, 2004 D Robert G. Whittel
FL - District 06 - Nov 02, 2004 R Clifford Bundy "Cliff" Stearns
FL - District 12 - Nov 02, 2004 R Adam Putnam
FL - District 15 - Nov 02, 2004 R David J. "Dave" Weldon
FL State House 049 - Nov 02, 2004 R John "Q" Quiñones
FL State House 038 - Nov 02, 2004 D Joshua Stagner
FL State House 034 - Nov 02, 2004 R David J. Mealor
FL State House 039 - Nov 02, 2004 D Bruce Antone
FL State House 026 - Nov 02, 2004 R Pat Patterson
Seminole County, FL Supervisor of Elections - Nov 02, 2004 R Dennis Joyner
Seminole County, FL County Commission 3 - Nov 02, 2004 R Dick Van Der Weide
Seminole County, FL Tax Collector - Nov 02, 2004 R Ray Valdes
FL State Senate 19 - Nov 02, 2004 D Gary Siplin
FL State House 042 - Nov 02, 2004 R Hugh Gibson III
FL State House 028 - Nov 02, 2004 R Dorothy L. Hukill
FL State House 035 - Nov 02, 2004 R R. Dean Cannon, Jr.
FL US President - Nov 02, 2004 D John Kerry
Orange County Judge - District 5 - Aug 31, 2004 N Deb S. Blechman
Orange County Judge - District 8 - Aug 31, 2004 N James Glatt
Orange County School Board - District 6 - Aug 31, 2004 N Lori Pearson-Wise
Orange County School Board - District 4 - Aug 31, 2004 N Karen Ardaman
Orange County School Board - District 7 - Aug 31, 2004 R Bert Carrier
Orange County Sheriff - R Primary - Aug 31, 2004 R John B. Tegg, III
Orange County Tax Collector - D Primary - Aug 31, 2004 D Earl K. Wood
Orange County Commission - District 3 Primary - Aug 31, 2004 N Mildred Fernandez
Orange County Commission - District 5 Primary - Aug 31, 2004 D William Segal
FL US Senate - D Primary - Aug 31, 2004 D Betty Castor
FL - District 03 - D Primary - Aug 31, 2004 D Corrine Brown
FL State House 032 - R Primary - Aug 31, 2004 R Ron Taylor
FL State House 049 - D Primary - Aug 31, 2004 D Israel Mercado
FL State Senate 19 - D Primary - Aug 31, 2004 D Geraldine F. "Geri" Thompson
FL State House 034 - R Primary - Aug 31, 2004 R David J. Mealor
FL State House 025 - R Primary - Aug 31, 2004 R D. Alan Hays
FL State House 036 - D Primary - Aug 31, 2004 R Sheri McInvale
FL State House 039 - D Primary - Aug 31, 2004 D Bruce Antone
Orlando Mayor - Mar 09, 2004 D Buddy Dyer
Orlando Mayor - Runoff - Feb 25, 2003 D Buddy Dyer
FL District 8 - Nov 07, 2000 D Linda W. Chapin
FL State Senate 14 - Nov 03, 1992 D Buddy Dyer
FL State House 033 - Nov 03, 1992 D Frank Stone
FL State Senate 14 - D Runoff - Oct 01, 1992 D Buddy Dyer
FL State Senate 14 - D Primary - Sep 01, 1992 D Buddy Dyer
FL State House 033 - D Primary - Sep 01, 1992 D Frank Stone
FL State House 041 - Nov 02, 1976 R Fred Hagan
FL State House 039 - Nov 02, 1976 R John L. Mica
FL State House 040 - Nov 02, 1976 R Bill Fulford
FL State House 043 - Nov 02, 1976 D Dick Batchelor
FL State Senate 15 - Nov 02, 1976 R Bill Gorman
FL District 05 - Nov 02, 1976 R Richard Kelly
FL US Senate - Nov 02, 1976 D Lawton Mainor Chiles, Jr.
FL US President - Nov 02, 1976 R Gerald R. Ford
FL District 09 - Nov 02, 1976 R Louis Frey, Jr.
FL District 10 - Nov 02, 1976 R L. A. "Skip" Bafalis