Home About Chat Users Issues Party Candidates Polling Firms Media News Polls Calendar Key Races United States President Senate House Governors International

"A historical political resource." 
Email: Password:

  AB Legislative Assembly
INCUMBENT
  PartyNew Democratic
Name New Democratic Party
Won05/05/2015
Votes54 (62.07%)
Margin33 (+37.93%)
Term05/05/2015 - 05/05/2019
Popular Vote
 AB Legislative Assembly - Popular Vote      
Provincial Legislature
  Airdrie  Angela Pitt 1 15 +6.09%
  Athabasca-Sturgeon-Redwater  Colin Piquette 1 15 +10.59%
  Banff-Cochrane  Cam Westhead 1 15 +8.51%
  Barrhead-Morinville-Westlock  Glenn van Dijken 1 15 +7.51%
  Battle River-Wainwright  Wes Taylor 1 15 +9.31%
  Bonnyville-Cold Lake  Scott Cyr 1 15 +15.75%
  Calgary-Acadia  Brandy Payne 1 15 +3.23%
   Calgary-Bow  Deborah Drever 1 15 +1.52%
  Calgary-Buffalo  Kathleen Ganley 1 15 +7.34%
  Calgary-Cross  Ricardo Miranda 1 15 +0.79%
  Calgary-Currie  Brian Malkinson 1 15 +16.05%
  Calgary-East  Robyn Luff 1 15 +12.74%
  Calgary-Elbow  Greg Clark 1 15 +13.20%
  Calgary-Fish Creek  Richard Gotfried 1 15 +0.72%
  Calgary-Foothills  Len Webber 3 12 +19.98%
  Calgary-Fort  Joe Ceci 1 15 +27.12%
  Calgary-Glenmore  Anam Kazim 1 15 +0.03%
  Calgary-Greenway  Manmeet Singh Bhullar 3 15 +6.78%
  Calgary-Hawkwood  Michael Connolly 1 15 +5.55%
  Calgary-Hays  Richard William McIver 2 15 +8.87%
  Calgary-Klein  Craig Coolahan 1 15 +17.28%
  Calgary-Lougheed  Dave Rodney 4 15 +2.52%
  Calgary-Mackay-Nose Hill  Karen M. McPherson 1 15 +7.08%
  Calgary-McCall  Irfan Sabir 1 15 +6.20%
  Calgary-Mountain View  David Swann 4 15 +7.81%
  Calgary-North West  Sandra Jansen 2 15 +3.24%
  Calgary-Northern Hills  Jamie Kleinsteuber 1 15 +11.42%
  Calgary-Shaw  Graham Sucha 1 15 +0.53%
  Calgary-South East  Rick Fraser 2 15 +1.04%
  Calgary-Varsity  Stephanie McLean 1 15 +13.72%
  Calgary-West  Mike Ellis 1 15 +18.59%
  Cardston-Taber-Warner  Grant Hunter 1 15 +5.91%
  Chestermere-Rocky View  Leela Aheer 1 15 +1.07%
  Cypress-Medicine Hat  Drew Barnes 2 15 +34.23%
  Drayton Valley-Devon  Mark Smith 1 15 +6.59%
  Drumheller-Stettler  Rick Strankman 2 15 +12.31%
  Dunvegan-Central Peace-Notley  Marg McCuaig Boyd 1 15 +5.41%
  Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview  Deron Bilous 2 15 +57.43%
  Edmonton-Calder  David Eggen 3 15 +53.69%
  Edmonton-Castle Downs  Nicole Goehring 1 15 +40.34%
  Edmonton-Centre  David Shepherd 1 15 +31.62%
  Edmonton-Decore  Chris Nielsen 1 15 +48.34%
  Edmonton-Ellerslie  Rod Loyola 1 15 +43.76%
  Edmonton-Glenora  Sarah Hoffman 1 15 +52.57%
  Edmonton-Gold Bar  Marlin Schmidt 1 15 +49.45%
  Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood  Brian Mason 4 15 +67.92%
  Edmonton-Manning  Heather Sweet 1 15 +58.47%
  Edmonton-McClung  Lorne Dach 1 15 +34.79%
  Edmonton-Meadowlark  Jon Carson 1 15 +35.01%
  Edmonton-Mill Creek  Denise Woolard 1 15 +33.78%
  Edmonton-Mill Woods  Christina Gray 1 15 +45.44%
  Edmonton-Riverview  Lori Sigurdson 1 15 +43.24%
  Edmonton-Rutherford  Richard Feehan 1 15 +40.62%
  Edmonton-South West  Thomas Dang 1 15 +26.48%
  Edmonton-Strathcona  Rachel Notley 3 15 +68.81%
  Edmonton-Whitemud  Bob Turner 1 15 +24.73%
  Fort McMurray-Conklin  Brian Jean 1 15 +13.07%
  Fort McMurray-Wood Buffalo  Tany Yao 1 15 +9.77%
  Fort Saskatchewan-Vegreville  Jessica Littlewood 1 15 +16.22%
  Grande Prairie-Smoky  Todd Loewen 1 15 +2.49%
  Grande Prairie-Wapiti  Wayne Drysdale 3 15 +6.82%
  Highwood  Wayne Anderson 1 15 +8.48%
  Innisfail-Sylvan Lake  Don MacIntyre 1 15 +15.52%
  Lac La Biche-St. Paul-Two Hills  Dave Hanson 1 15 +4.44%
  Lacombe-Ponoka  Ron Orr 1 15 +6.30%
  Leduc-Beaumont  Shayne Anderson 1 15 +8.54%
  Lesser Slave Lake  Danielle Larivee 1 15 +5.95%
  Lethbridge-East  Maria Fitzpatrick 1 15 +21.38%
  Lethbridge-West  Shannon Phillips 1 15 +35.50%
  Little Bow  Dave Schneider 1 15 +0.09%
  Livingstone-Macleod  Pat Stier 2 15 +4.58%
  Medicine Hat  Bob Wanner 1 15 +2.34%
  Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills  Nathan Cooper 1 15 +27.23%
  Peace River  Debbie Jabbour 1 15 +2.91%
  Red Deer-North  Kim Schreiner 1 15 +4.76%
  Red Deer-South  Barb Miller 1 15 +9.04%
  Rimbey-Rocky Mountain House-Sundre  Jason Nixon 1 15 +14.14%
  Sherwood Park  Annie McKitrick 1 15 +29.40%
  Spruce Grove-St. Albert  Trevor Horne 1 15 +24.84%
  St. Albert  Marie Renaud 1 15 +20.86%
  Stony Plain  Erin Babcock 1 15 +11.88%
  Strathcona-Sherwood Park  Estefania Cortes-Vargas 1 15 +9.85%
  Strathmore-Brooks  Derek Fildebrandt 1 15 +25.63%
  Vermilion-Lloydminster  Richard Starke 2 15 +14.01%
  West Yellowhead  Eric Rosendahl 1 15 +5.14%
  Wetaskiwin-Camrose  Bruce Hinkley 1 15 +8.92%
  Whitecourt-Ste. Anne  O'Neil Carlier 1 15 +3.12%


Provincial Government DETAILS
Parents > Canada > Alberta  
Website[Link]
Established 00, 0000
Disbanded Still Active
ContributorMonsieur
Last ModifiedRP April 16, 2015 10:47pm
Description

MAPS

Alberta Legislative Assembly Ridings Apr 24, 2012-Apr 1, 2022


HISTORY

Click For More History Details

RACES
Polls Close Description Takes Office

INFORMATION LINKS

PARTY REGISTRATION

DEMOGRAPHIC

MEDIA

EVENTS
Start Date End Date Type Title Contributor
May 05, 2015 09:00am May 05, 2015 10:00pm General Election Alberta, Canada Provinicial Legislature  RP 

BOOKS
Title Purchase Contributor

NEWS
Date Category Headline Article Contributor
Jan 04, 2010 08:00pm News Stelmach loses two Alberta MLAs to upstart party   Article Monsieur 
Feb 02, 2008 08:00pm Election Guide Klein expects reduced Tory victory in Alberta  Article Monsieur 
Jan 02, 2008 02:00pm News Alta. parties could merge for anticipated election  Article Monsieur 
Dec 03, 2004 12:00am News Health minister gets 'spanked' in cabinet shuffle  Article User 215 

DISCUSSION
Enter your Name:

A moderator will have to approve your message before it will appear.
Simple bad-talking or insulting messages will likely be deleted.
If you are trying to write to a candidate that appears on the site, they likely do not read this and will not answer.
This site is an English language site and non-English messages will be deleted.

Enter This Code