Home About Chat Users Issues Party Candidates Polling Firms Media News Polls Calendar Key Races United States President Senate House Governors International

New User Account
"A historical political resource." 
Email: Password:

  MN Counties
County
 Aitkin 
 Anoka 
 Becker 
 Beltrami 
 Benton 
 Big Stone 
 Blue Earth 
 Brown 
 Carlton 
 Carver 
 Cass 
 Chippewa 
 Chisago 
 Clay 
 Clearwater 
 Cook 
 Cottonwood 
 Crow Wing 
 Dakota 
 Dodge 
 Douglas 
 Faribault 
 Fillmore 
 Freeborn 
 Goodhue 
 Grant 
 Hennepin 
 Houston 
 Hubbard 
 Isanti 
 Itasca 
 Jackson 
 Kanabec 
 Kandiyohi 
 Kittson 
 Koochiching 
 Lac Qui Parle 
 Lake 
 Lake of the Woods 
 Le Sueur 
 Lincoln 
 Lyon 
 Mahnomen 
 Marshall 
 Martin 
 McLeod 
 Meeker 
 Mille Lacs 
 Morrison 
 Mower 
 Murray 
 Nicollet 
 Nobles 
 Norman 
 Olmsted 
 Otter Tail 
 Pennington 
 Pine 
 Pipestone 
 Polk 
 Pope 
 Ramsey 
 Red Lake 
 Redwood 
 Renville 
 Rice 
 Rock 
 Roseau 
 Scott 
 Sherburne 
 Sibley 
 St. Louis 
 Stearns 
 Steele 
 Stevens 
 Swift 
 Todd 
 Traverse 
 Wabasha 
 Wadena 
 Waseca 
 Washington 
 Watonwan 
 Wilkin 
 Winona 
 Wright 
 Yellow Medicine 


County List DETAILS
Parents > United States > Minnesota  
Established October 27, 1849
Disbanded Still Active
ContributorThe Oncoming Storm
Last ModifiedThe Oncoming Storm March 07, 2008 12:20pm
DescriptionMinnesota's oldest counties were established on 27 October 1849. This was nearly a decade before Minnesota became a state.

MAPS

MN Counties May 22, 1979-

Aitkin Anoka Becker Beltrami Benton Big Stone Blue Earth Brown Carlton Carver Cass Chippewa Chisago Clay Clearwater Cook Cottonwood Crow Wing Dakota Dodge Douglas Faribault Fillmore Freeborn Goodhue Grant Hennepin Houston Hubbard Isanti Itasca Jackson Kanabec Kandiyohi Kittson Koochiching Lac Qui Parle Lake Lake of the Woods Le Sueur Lincoln Lyon Mahnomen Marshall Martin McLeod Meeker Mille Lacs Morrison Mower Murray Nicollet Nobles Norman Olmsted Otter Tail Pennington Pine Pipestone Polk Pope Ramsey Red Lake Redwood Renville Rice Rock Roseau Scott Sherburne Sibley St. Louis Stearns Steele Stevens Swift Todd Traverse Wabasha Wadena Waseca Washington Watonwan Wilkin Winona Wright Yellow Medicine
RACES
Polls Close Description Takes Office

INFORMATION LINKS

PARTY REGISTRATION

DEMOGRAPHIC

MEDIA

EVENTS
Start Date End Date Type Title Contributor

BOOKS
Title Purchase Contributor

NEWS
Date Category Headline Article Contributor

DISCUSSION