Home About Chat Users Issues Party Candidates Polling Firms Media News Polls Calendar Key Races United States President Senate House Governors International

"A historical political resource." 
Email: Password:

  Cwele, Siyabonga
CANDIDATE DETAILS
AffiliationAfrican National Congress  
<-  2014-06-01  
 
NameSiyabonga Cwele
Address
, , South Africa
EmailNone
WebsiteNone
Born Unknown
Died Still Living
ContributorIndyGeorgia
Last ModifedIndyGeorgia
Feb 25, 2015 09:50pm
Tags
InfoCurrent Positions

Dr Cwele is the Minister of Telecommunications and Postal Services of the Republic of South Africa with effect from 26 May 2014.


Academic Qualifications

Dr Cwele holds a MBchB - Medical Policy from the University of KwaZulu-Natal obtained in 1984, and a MPhil - Economic Policy from the University of Stellenbosch.


Career/Positions/Memberships/Other Activities

Dr Cwele served as Chairperson of the Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence; he has served in the African National Congress (ANC) underground structures from 1984 to 1990; and served as a member of the Senate of the National Council of Provinces from 1994 to 1999. He has also served as Chairperson of the Standing Committee on Social Services and served in the South African Medical and Dental Practitioners Association.

He has been a member of the ANCs Provincial Executive Committee in KwaZulu-Natal since 1990. He has also been a Member of Parliament since 1994, and a member of the National Assembly since 1999.

Prior to his appointment as Minister of State Security from 11 May 2009 to 25 May 2014, he served as Minister of Intelligence from 25 September 2008 to 10 May 2009.



He has been a member of African National Congress (ANC) Provincial Executive Committee (PEC) in KwaZulu Natal since 1990; and member of Parliament since 1994, and member of National Assembly since 1999.

Prior to his appointment as Minister of State Security, Dr Cwele served as Minister of Intelligence of the Republic of South Africa from 25 Septermber 2008 to 10 May 2009.
Dr Cwele was the Minister of State Security of the Republic of South Africa from 11 May 2009 until 25 May 2014.

Ministry of State Security

JOB APPROVAL POLLS

BOOKS
Title Purchase Contributor

EVENTS
Start Date End Date Type Title Contributor

NEWS
Date Category Headline Article Contributor

DISCUSSION
Enter your Name:

Enter This Code
Importance? 0.00000 Average

FAMILY

INFORMATION LINKS
RACES
  05/25/2014 SA Minister of Telecommunications & Postal Services Won 100.00% (+100.00%)
  05/07/2014 SA MP - ANC National List Won 1.01% (-0.17%)
  12/20/2012 ANC National Executive Committee Won 1.43% (-0.43%)
  09/25/2008 SA Minister of Intelligence Services Won 100.00% (+100.00%)
ENDORSEMENTS