Home About Chat Users Issues Party Candidates Polling Firms Media News Polls Calendar Key Races United States President Senate House Governors International

New User Account
"A collaborative political resource." 
Email: Password:

  Feinstein, Dianne
CANDIDATE DETAILS
AffiliationDemocratic  
<-  2013-01-01  
 
NameDianne Feinstein
Address
San Francisco, California , United States
Emailfeinstein03@2earthlink.net
Website [Link]
DonateDonate
Born June 22, 1933
Died Still Living (80 years)
ContributorBarack O-blame-a
Last ModifiedPaul
Oct 25, 2013 11:00am
Tags Caucasian - Jewish - Moderate-to-Liberal - Anti Alaska/Offshore Oil Drilling - Anti Marijuana Legalization - Anti School Vouchers - Anti-Social Security Privatization - Health Care Reform - Internationalist - Pro Embryonic Stem Cell Research - Pro Environment - Pro Free Trade - Pro-Affirmative Action - Pro-Bush Tax Cuts - Pro-Capital Punishment - Pro-Choice - Pro-Civil Unions - Pro-Gay Marriage - Pro-Gun control - Pro-Missile Defense - Judaism -
InfoDianne Goldman Berman Feinstein

Dianne Feinstein has built a reputation as an independent voice, working with members on both sides of the aisle to find common-sense solutions to the problems facing California and the Nation.

Dianne was first elected to the Senate in 1992. Since then, she has built a legacy of accomplishment -- helping to strengthen the nation's security both here and abroad, combat violence and crime, combat cancer, protect California's environmental jewels, and secure funding for critical projects.

In the Senate, Dianne serves on the Judiciary Committee, where she is the ranking member of the Terrorism, Technology and Homeland Security Subcommittee; the Appropriations Committee, where she is the Ranking member of the Military Construction Subcommittee; the Energy and Natural Resources Committee; the Select Committee on Intelligence and the Rules and Administration Committee.

Dianne's career has been one of firsts - she was the first woman President of the San Francisco Board of Supervisors, the first woman Mayor of San Francisco, the first woman elected Senator of California, and the first woman member of the Senate Judiciary Committee.

Dianne entered public service in 1969, when she was elected to the San Francisco County Board of Supervisors and served 2 ½ terms as President of the Board. She became Mayor of San Francisco in November 1978 following the assassination of Mayor George Moscone and Supervisor Harvey Milk.

The following year she was elected to the first of two four-year terms. As Mayor, Dianne managed the City's finances with a firm hand, balancing nine budgets in a row. In 1987, City and State Magazine named her the nation's "Most Effective Mayor."

Today, she continues to work on critical issues and fight for the values we hold dear. She is working in the Senate to protect social security, prevent the development of a new generation of nuclear weapons, allow cutting-edge research on embryonic stem cells to go forward, and to increase security at our ports and borders.

[Link]

JOB APPROVAL POLLS
DateFirmApproveDisapproveDon't Know
01/28/2012-01/30/2012 Public Policy Polling (D) 50.00% ( 5.0) 39.00% ( 5.0) 11.00% ( 1.0)
07/23/2011-07/25/2011 Survey USA 46.00% ( 5.0) 48.00% ( 1.0) 6.00% ( 4.0)
07/08/2011-07/10/2011 Public Policy Polling (D) 45.00% ( 5.0) 44.00% ( 5.0) 12.00% ( 1.0)
06/20/2011-06/22/2011 Survey USA 41.00% ( 3.0) 49.00% ( 2.0) 10.00% ( 2.0)
04/16/2011-04/18/2011 Survey USA 44.00% ( 0.0) 47.00% ( 1.0) 8.00% ( 2.0)
03/25/2011-03/27/2011 Survey USA 44.00% ( 1.0) 46.00% ( 2.0) 10.00% ( 0.0)
02/28/2011-03/14/2011 Field Poll 48.00% ( 2.0) 33.00% ( 2.0) 19.00% ( 0.0)
01/28/2011-01/30/2011 Public Policy Polling (D) 50.00% ( 0.0) 39.00% ( 2.0) 11.00% ( 2.0)
01/14/2011-01/17/2011 Survey USA 43.00% ( 1.0) 48.00% ( 1.0) 10.00% ( 3.0)
12/10/2010-12/12/2010 Survey USA 44.00% ( 4.0) 49.00% ( 1.0) 7.00% ( 3.0)

BOOKS
Title Purchase Contributor

EVENTS
Start Date End Date Type Title Contributor

NEWS
Date Category Headline Article Contributor
Jun 21, 2011 06:00pm Poll Dianne Feinstein's support dives in Field Poll  Article Jason 
Feb 23, 2011 04:55pm Proposed Legislation Feinstein to introduce Senate DOMA repeal bill  Article RP 
Dec 15, 2010 02:00am Statement Sen. Dianne Feinstein slams debt, votes in favor of tax cuts  Article Jason 
Feb 16, 2010 07:00pm Announcement Feinstein rules out run for governor  Article IndyGeorgia 
Jul 30, 2009 11:00pm News Feinstein cancels political fundraiser  Article The Sunset Provision 
Jul 30, 2009 10:20pm News Retirees arrested at Sen. Feinstein's LA office  Article Patrick 

DISCUSSION
[View All
87
Previous Messages]
Importance? 9.00000 Average

FAMILY

INFORMATION LINKS
Dianne Feinstein for U.S. Senate  Discuss
RACES
  11/04/2014 Intelligence Committee Chairman ???
  01/03/2013 Intelligence Committee Chairman Won 53.33% (+6.67%)
  11/06/2012 Appropriations Committee Seat 5 Won 100.00% (+100.00%)
  11/06/2012 CA US Senate Won 62.52% (+25.05%)
  06/05/2012 CA US Senate - Open Primary Won 49.29% (+36.65%)
  11/07/2006 CA US Senate Won 59.43% (+24.42%)
  06/06/2006 CA US Senate - D Primary Won 86.96% (+79.00%)
  11/07/2000 CA US Senate Won 55.84% (+19.26%)
  03/07/2000 CA US Senate - Open Primary Won 51.16% (+28.06%)
  11/08/1994 CA US Senate Won 46.74% (+1.90%)
  06/07/1994 CA US Senate - D Primary Won 74.20% (+60.72%)
  11/03/1992 CA US Senate Special Election Won 54.29% (+16.32%)
  06/02/1992 CA US Senate - D Primary Won 57.74% (+24.90%)
  11/06/1990 CA Governor Lost 45.78% (-3.46%)
  06/05/1990 CA Governor - D Primary Won 52.26% (+11.27%)
  11/08/1983 San Francisco Mayor Won 79.62% (+72.14%)
  12/11/1979 San Francisco Mayor - Runoff Won 53.96% (+7.92%)
  11/06/1979 San Francisco Mayor Won 46.63% (+1.91%)
  12/04/1978 San Francisco Mayor - Succession Won 100.00% (+100.00%)
  11/04/1975 San Francisco Mayor Lost 18.74% (-12.79%)
  11/02/1971 San Francisco Mayor Lost 21.73% (-16.86%)
ENDORSEMENTS
CA - District 17 - Open Primary - Jun 03, 2014 D Mike Honda
US Secretary of the Interior - Apr 10, 2013 D Sally Jewell
C.I.A. Director - Mar 07, 2013 N John Brennan
CA - District 15 - Nov 06, 2012 D Pete Stark
Los Angeles County District Attorney - Runoff - Nov 06, 2012 N Jackie Lacey
CA - District 30 - Open Primary - Jun 05, 2012 D Howard L. Berman
CA - District 35 - Open Primary - Jun 05, 2012 D Joe Baca
CA - District 26 - Open Primary - Jun 05, 2012 D Julia Brownley
CA - District 15 - Open Primary - Jun 05, 2012 D Pete Stark
San Francisco District Attorney - Nov 08, 2011 D George Gascon
San Francisco Sheriff - Nov 08, 2011 N Chris Cunnie
San Francisco Mayor - Nov 08, 2011 N Edwin M. "Ed" Lee
CA - District 36 - Special Open Primary - May 17, 2011 D Janice Hahn
Oakland Mayor - Nov 02, 2010 D Don Perata
Proposition 19 - Legalizes Marijuana Under California but not Federal Law - Nov 02, 2010 NO No
Supreme Court - Associate Justice - Aug 05, 2010 D Elena Kagan
CA District 36 - D Primary - Jun 08, 2010 D Jane Harman
CA Attorney General - D Primary - Jun 08, 2010 D Kamala Harris
Supreme Court - Associate Justice - Aug 06, 2009 I Sonia Sotomayor
US Attorney General - Feb 02, 2009 D Eric Holder
CA Proposition 8 - Eliminates Right of Same-Sex Couples to Marry - Nov 04, 2008 NO No
SF Board of Supervisors - District 4 - Nov 04, 2008 D Carmen Chu
SF Board of Supervisors - District 1 - Nov 04, 2008 D Sue Lee
SF Board of Supervisors - District 3 - Nov 04, 2008 D Joe Alioto, Jr.
CA State Senate 03 - D Primary - Jun 03, 2008 D Carole Migden
CA US President - D Primary - Feb 05, 2008 D Hillary Rodham Clinton
US President - D Primaries - Jun 03, 2008 D Hillary Rodham Clinton
US Attorney General - Nov 08, 2007 R Michael Mukasey
CT US Senate - Nov 07, 2006 D Ned Lamont
SF Board of Supervisors - District 4 - Nov 07, 2006 N Doug Chan
CA Lieutenant Governor - D Primary - Jun 06, 2006 D Jacqueline "Jackie" Speier
CA State Senate 20 - D Primary - Jun 06, 2006 D Alex Padilla
CA Attorney General - D Primary - Jun 06, 2006 D Edmund G. "Jerry" Brown, Jr.
Supreme Court - Associate Justice - Jan 31, 2006 NPA Reject
Supreme Court - Chief Justice - Sep 29, 2005 NPA Reject
Los Angeles Mayor - May 17, 2005 D James K. "Jim" Hahn
Los Angeles Mayor - Primary - Mar 08, 2005 D James K. "Jim" Hahn
US President - Dec 13, 2004 D John Kerry
CA - District 20 - D Primary - Mar 02, 2004 D Jim Costa
US President - D Primaries - Jun 09, 2004 D John Kerry
San Francisco Mayor - Dec 09, 2003 D Gavin Newsom
CA Governor Recall - Question 1 - Oct 07, 2003 NO No
CA Governor Recall - Oct 07, 2003 I None of the Above
CA Secretary of State - D Primary - Mar 05, 2002 D Kevin Shelley
CA Proposition 22 - California Defense of Marriage Act - Mar 07, 2000 NO No
San Francisco District Attorney - Dec 14, 1999 D Bill Fazio
Second Circuit Court Judge - Oct 02, 1998 I Sonia Sotomayor
Supreme Court - Associate Justice - Jul 29, 1994 D Stephen G. Breyer
Supreme Court - Associate Justice - Aug 03, 1993 D Ruth Bader Ginsburg
San Francisco Mayor - Nov 03, 1987 D John L. Molinari