Home About Chat Users Issues Party Candidates Polling Firms Media News Polls Calendar Key Races United States President Senate House Governors International

New User Account
"A collaborative political resource." 
Email: Password:

  Faulkner, John
CANDIDATE DETAILS
AffiliationLabor  
 
NameJohn Faulkner
Address
Drummoyne, New South Wales , Australia
EmailNone
WebsiteNone
Born April 12, 1954
Died Still Living (60 years)
ContributorGaear Grimsrud
Last ModifiedGaear Grimsrud
Dec 03, 2007 09:54am
Tags
InfoParliamentary service

Chosen by the Parliament of New South Wales on 4.4.1989 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice the Hon. AT Gietzelt (resigned) (term ended 30.6.1993). Elected 1993 (term began 1.7.1993), 1998 and 2004.
Parliamentary appointments

Parliamentary Representative on the Advisory Council on Australian Archives from 27.6.96.

Member, Parliamentary Retiring Allowances Trust from 1.7.05.
Ministerial appointments

Minister for Veterans' Affairs from 24.3.93 to 25.3.94.

Minister for Defence Science and Personnel from 24.3.93 to 25.3.94.

Minister for Sport and Territories from 1.3.94 to 25.3.94.

Minister for Environment, Sport and Territories from 25.3.94 to 11.3.96.

Special Minister of State from 3.12.07.

Cabinet Secretary from 3.12.07.

Vice-President of the Executive Council from 3.12.07.
Committee service

Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 30.5.89 to 8.5.90; Library from 11.5.90 to 18.5.93, from 22.4.99 to 11.2.02 and from 18.11.04 to 7.12.05; Scrutiny of Bills from 11.5.90 to 24.8.90; Selection of Bills from 20.2.91 to 12.5.93; Procedure from 18.5.93; Appropriations and Staffing from 2.5.96; Privileges from 18.11.04.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 10.4.89 to 18.5.93; Community Affairs from 12.4.89 to 8.5.90; Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 11.5.90 to 6.3.91; Industry, Science and Technology from 16.6.92 to 23.6.92; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation Committee from 13.2.02 to 15.9.04.

Senate Estimates: D on 14.4.89; E from 6.9.89 to 11.4.91 and on 5.9.91; A on 23.4.91.

Senate Select: Health Legislation and Health Insurance from 16.6.89 to 24.8.90; Political Broadcasts and Political Disclosures Bill from 16.8.91 to 28.11.91; Subscription Television Broadcasting Services from 26.6.92 to 16.9.92; Functions, Powers and Operations of the Australian Loan Council from 10.10.92 to 19.5.93; A Certain Maritime Incident from 14.2.02 to 23.10.02; Scrafton Evidence from 30.8.04.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 26.6.97 to 18.11.97; Public Accounts and Audit from 10.12.98 to 12.10.00; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 1.12.04; Intelligence and Security from 9.12.05.

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 16.5.90 to 18.5.93, from 27.11.97 to 11.2.02 and from 9.3.04 to 31.8.04.

Joint Select: Intelligence Services from 28.6.01 to 27.8.01.
Conferences, delegations and visits

Official visits to France, August-September 1993; USA, May 1994; USA and Canada, August 1994; New Zealand, October 1994; Germany, April 1995; USA, April 1995; Switzerland, July 1995; Indonesia, November 1995.

Parliamentary Delegate to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Canberra, February 1998.

Study tour, Switzerland, Italy, Spain, France and UK, December 1999-January 2000; UK, December 2002-January 2003.
Parliamentary party positions

Deputy Government Whip in the Senate from 12.2.91 to 24.3.93.

Manager of Government Business in the Senate from 24.3.93 to 11.3.96.

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 19.3.96 to 22.10.04.

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 19.3.96 to 22.10.04. Shadow Minister for Social Security from 20.3.96 to 27.3.97; Shadow Minister for Public Administration and Government Services from 27.3.97 to 26.8.97; Shadow Minister for Public Administration, Government Services and Territories from 26.8.97 to 20.10.98; Shadow Minister for Public Administration and Government Services from 20.10.98 to 25.11.01; Shadow Minister for Olympic Coordination and the Centenary of Federation from 20.10.98 to 25.11.01; Shadow Minister for Public Administration and Home Affairs from 25.11.01 to 18.2.03; Shadow Special Minister of State and Shadow Minister for Home Affairs from 18.2.03 to 8.12.03; Shadow Special Minister of State and Shadow Minister for Public Administration and Accountability from 8.12.03 to 22.10.04.
Party positions

ALP Assistant General Secretary (NSW) 1980-89.

Member, ALP Administrative Committee (NSW) 1978-89.

Delegate, ALP Annual Conference (NSW) from 1975.

Delegate, ALP National Conference from 1982.

Delegate, ALP National Executive from 1989.

National President, ALP from 2007.
Personal

Born 12.4.1954, Leeton, NSW.
Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA, DipEd (Macquarie).

Teacher, Special Education 1977-79.

Research officer, NSW Minister for Sport and Recreation 1980.

Party official 1980-89 (see Party positions above).


JOB APPROVAL POLLS

BOOKS
Title Purchase Contributor

EVENTS
Start Date End Date Type Title Contributor

NEWS
Date Category Headline Article Contributor

DISCUSSION
[View All
1
Previous Messages]
Importance? 8.00000 Average

FAMILY

INFORMATION LINKS
RACES
  12/02/2007 AUS Special Minister of State Won 100.00% (+100.00%)
  10/09/2004 NSW AUS Senate - Elected 4 Won 100.00% (+100.00%)
  10/03/1998 NSW AUS Senate - Elected 3 Won 100.00% (+100.00%)
ENDORSEMENTS
ALP Parliamentary Leader - Dec 01, 2003 ALP Mark Latham