Home About Chat Users Issues Party Candidates Polling Firms Media News Polls Calendar Key Races United States President Senate House Governors International

New User Account
"A collaborative political resource." 
Email: Password:

  Legault, François
CANDIDATE DETAILS
AffiliationCoalition avenir Québec  
<-  2013-01-01  
 
NameFrançois Legault
Address
Sainte-Julienne, Québec , Canada
EmailNone
WebsiteNone
Born May 26, 1957
Died Still Living (56 years)
ContributorSome say...
Last ModifiedM@
Mar 17, 2013 05:37pm
Tags
InfoEducation:
-Bachelor of Business Administration, government accounting, HEC Montréal, Montréal
-Fellow of the Ordre des comptables agréés du Québec
-Master of Business Administration (MBA), finance, HEC Montréal, Montréal

Professional experience:
-Director, Provigo Inc., Culinar Inc., Sico Inc., Technilab Inc. and Bestar Inc.
-Auditor and Team Leader, Ernst & Young (1978-1984)
-Director of Finance and Administration, Nationair Canada (1984-1985)
-Director of Marketing, Québécair (1985-1986)
-Chief Executive Officer and co-founder, Air Transat (1986-1997)

Community and political activities:
-Director, Musée Marc-Aurèle-Fortin (1998)
-Chair, board of directors, Laurentians Regional Solidarity Fund (1996-1998)

Political, parliamentary and ministerial functions:
-Minister of Industry, Trade, Science and Technology, September 23 to December 15, 1998
-Elected as Member for Rousseau in the general election held on November 30, 1998
-Minister of State for Education, December 15, 1998 to January 30, 2002
-Minister of State for Youth, December 15, 1998 to November 13, 2001
-Minister of Education, December 15, 1998 to January 30, 2002
-Minister responsible for the Laurentides region, March 8 to November 28, 2001
-Minister of State for Education and Employment, November 13, 2001 to January 30, 2002
-Minister responsible for Employment, November 13, 2001 to January 30, 2002
-Minister of State for Health and Social Services, January 30, 2002 to April29, 2003
-Minister of Health and Social Services, January 30, 2002 to April 29, 2003
-Minister responsible for the Lanaudière region, February 20, 2002 to April 29, 2003
-Official Opposition critic for economy and finance, May 1, 2003 to February 23, 2005
-Official Opposition critic for economic development and finance since February 23, 2005

[Link]

JOB APPROVAL POLLS

BOOKS
Title Purchase Contributor

EVENTS
Start Date End Date Type Title Contributor

NEWS
Date Category Headline Article Contributor

DISCUSSION
Importance? 0.00000 Average

FAMILY

INFORMATION LINKS
RACES
  04/07/2014 QC National Assembly - L'Assomption Won 49.38% (+18.93%)
  04/07/2014 QC Premier Lost 17.60% (-38.40%)
  09/04/2012 QC National Assembly - L'Assomption Won 42.25% (+2.64%)
  09/04/2012 QC Premier Lost 15.20% (-28.00%)
  11/04/2011 Leadership Race - Coalition Avenir Québec Won 100.00% (+100.00%)
  12/08/2008 QC National Assembly - Rousseau Won 56.77% (+34.45%)
  03/26/2007 QC National Assembly - Rousseau Won 41.78% (+4.02%)
  04/14/2003 QC National Assembly - Rousseau Won 47.85% (+16.83%)
ENDORSEMENTS